Box Score

Final · MLB · Fri Apr 3, 3:10 PM CDT · Rockies Home Opener

Probable pitchers
Aaron Nola (PHI) vs Michael Lorenzen (COL)
TV
NBCSP, Rockies.TV
Where
Coors Field

Phillies cruise past Rockies 10-1. Phillies led from start to finish.

123456789RHE
PHI71101000010130
COL000100000150

Win: Aaron Nola. Loss: Michael Lorenzen. Home runs: Schwarber (PHI), Harper, B (PHI), Marsh (PHI). Bohm drove in 3 for Phillies.

By the numbers: Hits PHI 13, COL 5; Errors PHI 0, COL 0; Left on base PHI 13, COL 14.

Team stats

PHICOL
Hits135
Errors00
Left on base1314
Home runs30
Walks32
Strikeouts915

Box score

Philadelphia Phillies

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Turner SS4231010
Sosa, E SS1000000
Schwarber DH3211211
Harper, B 1B3221101
Moore, D 1B1000010
Bohm 3B5123010
Stott 2B5121010
García, Ad RF4010010
Kemp LF1000010
Marsh RF5113011
Realmuto C4110000
Crawford CF4000010
Totals40101310393

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Nola, A (W)6.151119095
Backhus0.20000109
Mayza1.000002013
Pop1.000013017
Totals9.05112150134

Colorado Rockies

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Johnston, T DH4010010
Goodman C4000030
Moniak RF4110010
Tovar SS3010010
Julien 2B0000100
Rumfield 1B3000120
Castro, W SS4011010
Doyle, B CF4010030
McCarthy LF3000010
Karros, K 3B3000020
Totals321512150

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Lorenzen (L)3.0129922277
Bellozo6.011117177
Totals9.0131010393154

Play-by-play

Top 1st 11
  1. 0 out PHI Trea Turner doubles (2) on a ground ball to left fielder Jake McCarthy.
  2. 0 out PHI Kyle Schwarber walks.
  3. 0 out PHI Bryce Harper walks. Trea Turner to 3rd. Kyle Schwarber to 2nd.
  4. 0 out PHI Alec Bohm singles on a line drive to center fielder Brenton Doyle. Trea Turner scores. Kyle Schwarber scores. Bryce Harper to 3rd. PHI 2, COL 0
  5. 0 out PHI Bryson Stott doubles (1) on a line drive to right fielder Mickey Moniak. Bryce Harper scores. Alec Bohm to 3rd. PHI 3, COL 0
  6. 1 out PHI Adolis García strikes out swinging.
  7. 1 out PHI Brandon Marsh homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. Alec Bohm scores. Bryson Stott scores. PHI 6, COL 0
  8. 1 out PHI J.T. Realmuto doubles (1) on a fly ball to right fielder Mickey Moniak.
  9. 2 out PHI Justin Crawford grounds out, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  10. 2 out PHI Trea Turner singles on a line drive to right fielder Mickey Moniak. J.T. Realmuto scores. PHI 7, COL 0
  11. 3 out PHI Kyle Schwarber grounds out, second baseman Willi Castro to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
Bottom 1st 3
  1. 1 out COL Troy Johnston pops out to second baseman Bryson Stott.
  2. 2 out COL Hunter Goodman called out on strikes.
  3. 3 out COL Mickey Moniak pops out to third baseman Alec Bohm.
Top 2nd 6
  1. 0 out PHI Bryce Harper homers (2) on a fly ball to right center field. PHI 8, COL 0
  2. 1 out PHI Alec Bohm grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  3. 1 out PHI Bryson Stott singles on a ground ball to right fielder Mickey Moniak.
  4. 1 out PHI Adolis García singles on a ground ball to left fielder Jake McCarthy. Bryson Stott to 2nd.
  5. 2 out PHI Brandon Marsh grounds into a force out, pitcher Michael Lorenzen to shortstop Ezequiel Tovar. Bryson Stott to 3rd. Adolis García out at 2nd. Brandon Marsh to 1st.
  6. 3 out PHI J.T. Realmuto flies out to center fielder Brenton Doyle.
Bottom 2nd 5
  1. 1 out COL Ezequiel Tovar called out on strikes.
  2. 1 out COL TJ Rumfield walks.
  3. 1 out COL Willi Castro doubles (3) on a line drive to right fielder Adolis García. TJ Rumfield to 3rd.
  4. 2 out COL Brenton Doyle called out on strikes.
  5. 3 out COL Jake McCarthy flies out sharply to center fielder Justin Crawford.
Top 3rd 6
  1. 1 out PHI Justin Crawford grounds out, first baseman TJ Rumfield to pitcher Michael Lorenzen.
  2. 1 out PHI Trea Turner singles on a ground ball to right fielder Mickey Moniak.
  3. 2 out PHI Kyle Schwarber strikes out on a foul tip.
  4. 2 out PHI Bryce Harper doubles (1) on a line drive to left fielder Jake McCarthy, deflected by center fielder Brenton Doyle. Trea Turner to 3rd.
  5. 2 out PHI Alec Bohm singles on a ground ball to shortstop Ezequiel Tovar. Trea Turner scores. Bryce Harper to 3rd. PHI 9, COL 0
  6. 3 out PHI Bryson Stott grounds into a force out, fielded by shortstop Ezequiel Tovar. Alec Bohm out at 2nd.
Bottom 3rd 3
  1. 1 out COL Kyle Karros strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out COL Troy Johnston strikes out on a foul tip.
  3. 3 out COL Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
Top 4th 3
  1. 1 out PHI Adolis García flies out to right fielder Mickey Moniak.
  2. 2 out PHI Brandon Marsh lines out to left fielder Jake McCarthy.
  3. 3 out PHI J.T. Realmuto lines out to right fielder Mickey Moniak.
Bottom 4th 5
  1. 0 out COL Mickey Moniak singles on a ground ball to center fielder Justin Crawford.
  2. 0 out COL Ezequiel Tovar singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Brandon Marsh. Mickey Moniak to 2nd.
  3. 1 out COL TJ Rumfield grounds into a force out, second baseman Bryson Stott to shortstop Trea Turner. Mickey Moniak to 3rd. Ezequiel Tovar out at 2nd. TJ Rumfield to 1st.
  4. 2 out COL Willi Castro grounds out softly, second baseman Bryson Stott to first baseman Bryce Harper. Mickey Moniak scores. TJ Rumfield to 2nd. PHI 9, COL 1
  5. 3 out COL Brenton Doyle called out on strikes.
Top 5th 4
  1. 1 out PHI Justin Crawford strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out PHI Trea Turner strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out PHI Kyle Schwarber homers (3) on a fly ball to right field. PHI 10, COL 1
  4. 3 out PHI Bryce Harper lines out to center fielder Brenton Doyle.
Bottom 5th 4
  1. 1 out COL Jake McCarthy pops out to second baseman Bryson Stott.
  2. 2 out COL Kyle Karros called out on strikes.
  3. 2 out COL Troy Johnston singles on a line drive to center fielder Justin Crawford.
  4. 3 out COL Hunter Goodman grounds into a force out, third baseman Alec Bohm to second baseman Bryson Stott. Troy Johnston out at 2nd.
Top 6th 3
  1. 1 out PHI Alec Bohm flies out to center fielder Brenton Doyle.
  2. 2 out PHI Bryson Stott flies out to right fielder Mickey Moniak.
  3. 3 out PHI Adolis García lines out sharply to right fielder Mickey Moniak.
Bottom 6th 3
  1. 1 out COL Mickey Moniak grounds out, second baseman Bryson Stott to first baseman Bryce Harper.
  2. 2 out COL Ezequiel Tovar lines out to shortstop Trea Turner.
  3. 3 out COL TJ Rumfield strikes out swinging.
Top 7th 3
  1. 1 out PHI Brandon Marsh strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out PHI J.T. Realmuto grounds out softly, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  3. 3 out PHI Justin Crawford grounds out, first baseman TJ Rumfield to pitcher Valente Bellozo.
Bottom 7th 4
  1. 1 out COL Willi Castro pops out to third baseman Alec Bohm in foul territory.
  2. 1 out COL Brenton Doyle singles on a ground ball to left fielder Brandon Marsh.
  3. 2 out COL Jake McCarthy strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out COL Kyle Karros lines out to center fielder Justin Crawford.
Top 8th 4
  1. 1 out PHI Edmundo Sosa grounds out, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  2. 1 out PHI Kyle Schwarber walks.
  3. 2 out PHI Dylan Moore strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out PHI Alec Bohm strikes out on a foul tip.
Bottom 8th 3
  1. 1 out COL Troy Johnston grounds out, shortstop Edmundo Sosa to first baseman Dylan Moore.
  2. 2 out COL Hunter Goodman strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out COL Mickey Moniak strikes out swinging.
Top 9th 3
  1. 1 out PHI Bryson Stott strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out PHI Otto Kemp strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out PHI Brandon Marsh flies out to right fielder Mickey Moniak.
Bottom 9th 4
  1. 0 out COL Edouard Julien walks.
  2. 1 out COL TJ Rumfield strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out COL Willi Castro called out on strikes.
  4. 3 out COL Brenton Doyle called out on strikes.

← MLB scoreboard