Box Score

Final · MLB · Tue Apr 7, 7:40 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Mike Burrows (HOU) vs Kyle Freeland (COL)
TV
Space City Home Network, Rockies.TV
Where
Coors Field

Rockies down Astros 5-1. Rockies took the lead for good in the 4th.

123456789RHE
HOU010000000130
COL01020020X5101

Win: Kyle Freeland. Loss: Mike Burrows. Save: Antonio Senzatela. Home runs: Walker, C (HOU), Moniak (COL), Castro, W (COL). Castro, W drove in 3 for Rockies.

By the numbers: Hits HOU 3, COL 10; Errors HOU 0, COL 1; Left on base HOU 8, COL 12.

Team stats

HOUCOL
Hits310
Errors01
Left on base812
Home runs12
Walks12
Strikeouts84

Box score

Houston Astros

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Peña SS3000100
Alvarez, Y DH3000000
Altuve 2B4000030
Paredes 3B4010020
Walker, C 1B4111001
Smith RF3010010
Meyers CF3000000
Diaz, Y C3000000
Matthews LF2000010
Loperfido, J LF1000010
Totals30131181

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Burrows (L)5.183313187
Okert1.011110013
Teng0.21110017
Roa1.000001015
Totals8.01055242122

Colorado Rockies

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Julien DH3010000
Goodman DH1000000
Moniak RF4112001
Tovar SS4000010
Johnston, T LF4110010
Rumfield 1B3120100
Castro, W 2B4133011
Beck LF3000000
Doyle, B CF0000000
Sullivan, B C3010000
Karros, K 3B2110110
Totals315105242

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Freeland, K (W)6.131115181
Senzatela (S)2.200003026
Totals9.0311181107

Play-by-play

Top 1st 3
  1. 0 out HOU Jeremy Peña walks.
  2. 2 out HOU Yordan Alvarez grounds into a double play, first baseman TJ Rumfield to shortstop Ezequiel Tovar. Jeremy Peña out at 2nd. Yordan Alvarez out at 1st.
  3. 3 out HOU Brett Sullivan challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Jose Altuve called out on strikes.
Bottom 1st 3
  1. 1 out COL Edouard Julien grounds out, shortstop Jeremy Peña to first baseman Christian Walker.
  2. 2 out COL Mickey Moniak flies out to left fielder Brice Matthews.
  3. 3 out COL Ezequiel Tovar strikes out swinging.
Top 2nd 4
  1. 1 out HOU Isaac Paredes pops out to shortstop Ezequiel Tovar.
  2. 1 out HOU Christian Walker homers (3) on a fly ball to right field. HOU 1, COL 0
  3. 2 out HOU Cam Smith grounds out, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  4. 3 out HOU Jake Meyers flies out to center fielder Mickey Moniak.
Bottom 2nd 5
  1. 0 out COL Troy Johnston singles on a soft ground ball to second baseman Jose Altuve.
  2. 0 out COL TJ Rumfield walks. Troy Johnston to 2nd.
  3. 0 out COL Willi Castro singles on a line drive to left fielder Brice Matthews. Troy Johnston scores. TJ Rumfield to 2nd. HOU 1, COL 1
  4. 2 out COL Jordan Beck grounds into a double play, second baseman Jose Altuve to first baseman Christian Walker. TJ Rumfield to 3rd. Willi Castro out at 2nd. Jordan Beck out at 1st.
  5. 3 out COL Brett Sullivan pops out to third baseman Isaac Paredes in foul territory.
Top 3rd 4
  1. 1 out HOU Yainer Diaz grounds out to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  2. 2 out HOU Brice Matthews strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out HOU Jeremy Peña reaches on a fielding error by shortstop Ezequiel Tovar.
  4. 3 out HOU Yordan Alvarez flies out to center fielder Mickey Moniak.
Bottom 3rd 3
  1. 0 out COL Kyle Karros singles on a ground ball to third baseman Isaac Paredes.
  2. 2 out COL Edouard Julien grounds into a double play, third baseman Isaac Paredes to shortstop Jeremy Peña to first baseman Christian Walker. Kyle Karros out at 2nd. Edouard Julien out at 1st.
  3. 3 out COL Mickey Moniak lines out to right fielder Cam Smith.
Top 4th 4
  1. 1 out HOU Jose Altuve grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  2. 1 out HOU Isaac Paredes singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Jordan Beck.
  3. 2 out HOU Christian Walker grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  4. 3 out HOU Cam Smith strikes out swinging.
Bottom 4th 5
  1. 1 out COL Ezequiel Tovar lines out to first baseman Christian Walker.
  2. 2 out COL Troy Johnston grounds out, second baseman Jose Altuve to first baseman Christian Walker.
  3. 2 out COL TJ Rumfield singles on a line drive to center fielder Jake Meyers.
  4. 2 out COL Willi Castro homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. TJ Rumfield scores. HOU 1, COL 3
  5. 3 out COL Jordan Beck flies out to right fielder Cam Smith.
Top 5th 3
  1. 1 out HOU Jake Meyers grounds out, pitcher Kyle Freeland to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  2. 2 out HOU Yainer Diaz grounds out, second baseman Willi Castro to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  3. 3 out HOU Brice Matthews grounds out, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
Bottom 5th 5
  1. 0 out COL Brett Sullivan singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Cam Smith.
  2. 1 out COL Kyle Karros challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Kyle Karros called out on strikes.
  3. 1 out COL Edouard Julien singles on a line drive to shortstop Jeremy Peña. Brett Sullivan to 2nd.
  4. 2 out COL Mickey Moniak grounds out, pitcher Mike Burrows to first baseman Christian Walker. Brett Sullivan to 3rd. Edouard Julien to 2nd.
  5. 3 out COL Ezequiel Tovar flies out to center fielder Jake Meyers.
Top 6th 4
  1. 1 out HOU Jeremy Peña lines out to center fielder Mickey Moniak.
  2. 1 out HOU Yordan Alvarez hit by pitch.
  3. 2 out HOU Jose Altuve strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out HOU Brett Sullivan challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Isaac Paredes called out on strikes.
Bottom 6th 4
  1. 1 out COL Troy Johnston called out on strikes.
  2. 1 out COL TJ Rumfield singles on a line drive to right fielder Cam Smith.
  3. 1 out COL Willi Castro singles on a ground ball to left fielder Brice Matthews. TJ Rumfield to 2nd.
  4. 3 out COL Jordan Beck grounds into a double play, shortstop Jeremy Peña to second baseman Jose Altuve to first baseman Christian Walker. Willi Castro out at 2nd. Jordan Beck out at 1st.
Top 7th 4
  1. 1 out HOU Christian Walker grounds out softly to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  2. 1 out HOU Cam Smith singles on a line drive to center fielder Mickey Moniak.
  3. 2 out HOU Jake Meyers lines out to right fielder Troy Johnston.
  4. 3 out HOU Yainer Diaz grounds into a force out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to second baseman Willi Castro. Cam Smith out at 2nd.
Bottom 7th 5
  1. 1 out COL Brett Sullivan grounds out, second baseman Jose Altuve to first baseman Christian Walker.
  2. 1 out COL Kyle Karros walks.
  3. 2 out COL Hunter Goodman pops out to catcher Yainer Diaz in foul territory.
  4. 2 out COL Mickey Moniak homers (3) on a fly ball to right center field. Kyle Karros scores. HOU 1, COL 5
  5. 3 out COL Ezequiel Tovar lines out to right fielder Cam Smith.
Top 8th 3
  1. 1 out HOU Joey Loperfido called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out HOU Jeremy Peña flies out to right fielder Mickey Moniak.
  3. 3 out HOU Yordan Alvarez flies out to center fielder Brenton Doyle.
Bottom 8th 3
  1. 1 out COL Troy Johnston flies out to center fielder Jake Meyers.
  2. 2 out COL TJ Rumfield grounds out, shortstop Jeremy Peña to first baseman Christian Walker.
  3. 3 out COL Willi Castro strikes out swinging.
Top 9th 3
  1. 1 out HOU Jose Altuve strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out HOU Isaac Paredes strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out HOU Christian Walker grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman TJ Rumfield.

← MLB scoreboard