Box Score

Final · MLB · Thu Apr 9, 12:35 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Jeffrey Springs (ATH) vs Ryan Weathers (NYY)
TV
YES, NBCSCA
Where
Yankee Stadium

Athletics blank Yankees 1-0. Athletics took the lead for good in the 7th.

123456789RHE
ATH000000100181
NYY000000000010

Win: Jeffrey Springs. Loss: Ryan Weathers. Save: Hogan Harris.

By the numbers: Hits ATH 8, NYY 1; Errors ATH 1, NYY 0; Left on base ATH 14, NYY 8.

Team stats

ATHNYY
Hits81
Errors10
Left on base148
Home runs00
Walks03
Strikeouts88

Box score

Athletics

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Wilson, J SS4010000
Kurtz 1B4020020
Rooker RF1000010
Butler, L RF3010010
Ibáñez 3B3000000
McNeil 2B1000000
Muncy DH4120010
Soderstrom LF4011020
Wynns, A C3000010
Hernaiz 3B3010000
Clarke CF3000000
Totals33181080

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Springs (W)7.010026093
Sterner1.000011021
Harris, H (S)1.000001014
Totals9.0100380128

New York Yankees

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Rosario, A 3B2000200
Judge RF4000010
Bellinger LF4000000
Stanton DH2000100
Chisholm Jr. 2B1000000
Rice 1B4010010
Grichuk LF3000030
Blackburn, P P0000000
Wells, A C3000010
Caballero SS2000000
Grisham CF1000010
McMahon SS3000010
Totals29010380

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Weathers (L)8.0711070101
Blackburn, P1.010001019
Totals9.0811080120

Play-by-play

Top 1st 4
  1. 1 out ATH Jacob Wilson grounds out, second baseman Amed Rosario to first baseman Ben Rice.
  2. 1 out ATH Nick Kurtz singles on a line drive to right fielder Aaron Judge.
  3. 2 out ATH Brent Rooker called out on strikes.
  4. 3 out ATH Andy Ibáñez lines out to third baseman Ryan McMahon.
Bottom 1st 3
  1. 1 out NYY Amed Rosario grounds out softly, second baseman Darell Hernaiz to first baseman Nick Kurtz.
  2. 2 out NYY Aaron Judge grounds out softly, pitcher Jeffrey Springs to first baseman Nick Kurtz.
  3. 3 out NYY Cody Bellinger pops out to third baseman Andy Ibáñez.
Top 2nd 3
  1. 1 out ATH Max Muncy grounds out, third baseman Ryan McMahon to first baseman Ben Rice.
  2. 2 out ATH Tyler Soderstrom called out on strikes.
  3. 3 out ATH Austin Wynns flies out sharply to left fielder Randal Grichuk.
Bottom 2nd 3
  1. 1 out NYY Giancarlo Stanton flies out to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom.
  2. 2 out NYY Ben Rice flies out sharply to center fielder Denzel Clarke.
  3. 3 out NYY Randal Grichuk strikes out swinging.
Top 3rd 4
  1. 1 out ATH Darell Hernaiz grounds out, shortstop José Caballero to first baseman Ben Rice.
  2. 2 out ATH Denzel Clarke lines out to right fielder Aaron Judge.
  3. 2 out ATH Jacob Wilson singles on a line drive to right fielder Aaron Judge.
  4. 3 out ATH Nick Kurtz strikes out swinging.
Bottom 3rd 5
  1. 1 out NYY Austin Wells strikes out swinging.
  2. 1 out NYY José Caballero reaches on a fielding error by third baseman Andy Ibáñez.
  3. 2 out NYY Ryan McMahon flies out to center fielder Denzel Clarke.
  4. 2 out NYY Amed Rosario walks.
  5. 3 out NYY Aaron Judge called out on strikes.
Top 4th 4
  1. 0 out ATH Lawrence Butler singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Aaron Judge.
  2. 1 out ATH Andy Ibáñez flies out to right fielder Aaron Judge.
  3. 2 out ATH Max Muncy strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out ATH Tyler Soderstrom strikes out swinging.
Bottom 4th 3
  1. 1 out NYY Cody Bellinger lines out to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom.
  2. 2 out NYY Giancarlo Stanton grounds out, third baseman Andy Ibáñez to first baseman Nick Kurtz.
  3. 3 out NYY Ben Rice pops out to second baseman Darell Hernaiz.
Top 5th 4
  1. 1 out ATH Austin Wynns grounds out, second baseman Amed Rosario to first baseman Ben Rice.
  2. 1 out ATH Darell Hernaiz singles on a line drive to right fielder Aaron Judge.
  3. 2 out ATH Denzel Clarke grounds out, third baseman Ryan McMahon to first baseman Ben Rice. Darell Hernaiz to 2nd.
  4. 3 out ATH Jacob Wilson lines out sharply to center fielder Cody Bellinger.
Bottom 5th 3
  1. 1 out NYY Randal Grichuk strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out NYY Austin Wells grounds out to first baseman Nick Kurtz.
  3. 3 out NYY José Caballero flies out to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom.
Top 6th 3
  1. 0 out ATH Nick Kurtz singles on a line drive to right fielder Aaron Judge.
  2. 1 out ATH Lawrence Butler challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Lawrence Butler called out on strikes.
  3. 3 out ATH Andy Ibáñez flies into a double play, right fielder Aaron Judge to first baseman Ben Rice. Nick Kurtz out at 1st.
Bottom 6th 3
  1. 1 out NYY Austin Wynns challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Ryan McMahon called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out NYY Amed Rosario flies out to right fielder Lawrence Butler.
  3. 3 out NYY Aaron Judge grounds out, third baseman Andy Ibáñez to first baseman Nick Kurtz.
Top 7th 5
  1. 0 out ATH Max Muncy triples (1) on a sharp fly ball to right fielder Aaron Judge.
  2. 0 out ATH Tyler Soderstrom singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Aaron Judge. Max Muncy scores. ATH 1, NYY 0
  3. 1 out ATH Austin Wynns out on a sacrifice bunt, third baseman Ryan McMahon to first baseman Ben Rice. Tyler Soderstrom to 2nd.
  4. 2 out ATH Darell Hernaiz flies out to right fielder Aaron Judge.
  5. 3 out ATH Denzel Clarke pops out to first baseman Ben Rice in foul territory.
Bottom 7th 5
  1. 1 out NYY Cody Bellinger flies out to center fielder Denzel Clarke.
  2. 1 out NYY Giancarlo Stanton walks.
  3. 1 out NYY Ben Rice singles on a ground ball to right fielder Lawrence Butler. Giancarlo Stanton to 2nd.
  4. 2 out NYY Randal Grichuk strikes out swinging.
  5. 3 out NYY Austin Wells flies out to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom.
Top 8th 3
  1. 1 out ATH Jacob Wilson grounds out softly, pitcher Ryan Weathers to first baseman Ben Rice.
  2. 2 out ATH Nick Kurtz strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out ATH Lawrence Butler grounds out, second baseman Amed Rosario to first baseman Ben Rice.
Bottom 8th 4
  1. 1 out NYY Trent Grisham called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out NYY Ryan McMahon grounds out, second baseman Darell Hernaiz to first baseman Nick Kurtz.
  3. 2 out NYY Amed Rosario walks.
  4. 3 out NYY Aaron Judge grounds out, second baseman Darell Hernaiz to first baseman Nick Kurtz.
Top 9th 4
  1. 1 out ATH Jeff McNeil grounds out, first baseman Ben Rice to pitcher Paul Blackburn.
  2. 1 out ATH Max Muncy doubles (4) on a line drive to left fielder Cody Bellinger.
  3. 2 out ATH Tyler Soderstrom grounds out, shortstop Ryan McMahon to first baseman Ben Rice. Max Muncy to 3rd.
  4. 3 out ATH Austin Wynns strikes out swinging.
Bottom 9th 3
  1. 1 out NYY Cody Bellinger pops out to catcher Austin Wynns in foul territory.
  2. 2 out NYY Jazz Chisholm Jr. flies out to center fielder Denzel Clarke.
  3. 3 out NYY Ben Rice strikes out swinging.

← MLB scoreboard