Box Score

Final · MLB · Thu Apr 23, 2:45 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Tyler Glasnow (LAD) vs Logan Webb (SF)
TV
NBCS BA, SportsNet LA
Where
Oracle Park

Dodgers blank Giants 3-0. Dodgers took the lead for good in the 2nd.

123456789RHE
LAD010200000381
SF000000000011

Win: Tyler Glasnow. Loss: Logan Webb. Save: Tanner Scott.

By the numbers: Hits LAD 8, SF 1; Errors LAD 1, SF 1; Left on base LAD 14, SF 4.

Team stats

LADSF
Hits81
Errors11
Left on base144
Home runs00
Walks31
Strikeouts79

Box score

Los Angeles Dodgers

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Ohtani DH5000020
Freeman, F 1B4010000
Hernández, T LF4000020
Tucker RF4120010
Muncy 3B3210100
Pages, A CF4000000
Rushing C2011100
Kim, Hy SS4021010
Freeland, A 2B3010110
Totals33382370

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Glasnow (W)8.0100190105
Scott (S)1.000000013
Totals9.0100190118

San Francisco Giants

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Adames SS4000020
Arraez 2B2010100
Chapman, M 3B3000010
Devers 1B3000030
Ramos, H LF3000020
Lee, J RF3000000
Brennan DH3000010
Gilbert CF2000000
Encarnacion PH1000000
Bailey C3000000
Totals27010190

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Webb, L (L)7.073325098
Tidwell2.010012025
Totals9.0833370123

Play-by-play

Top 1st 3
  1. 1 out LAD Shohei Ohtani grounds out to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  2. 2 out LAD Freddie Freeman grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  3. 3 out LAD Teoscar Hernández strikes out swinging.
Bottom 1st 4
  1. 1 out SF Willy Adames strikes out swinging.
  2. 1 out SF Luis Arraez walks.
  3. 2 out SF Matt Chapman strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out SF Rafael Devers strikes out swinging.
Top 2nd 5
  1. 1 out LAD Kyle Tucker grounds out, pitcher Logan Webb to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  2. 1 out LAD Max Muncy walks.
  3. 2 out LAD Andy Pages grounds out, third baseman Matt Chapman to first baseman Rafael Devers. Max Muncy to 2nd.
  4. 2 out LAD Dalton Rushing singles on a line drive to center fielder Drew Gilbert. Max Muncy scores. Dalton Rushing to 2nd. LAD 1, SF 0
  5. 3 out LAD Hyeseong Kim strikes out swinging.
Bottom 2nd 3
  1. 0 out SF Heliot Ramos reaches on a fielding error by shortstop Hyeseong Kim.
  2. 2 out SF Jung Hoo Lee grounds into a double play, shortstop Hyeseong Kim to first baseman Freddie Freeman. Heliot Ramos out at 2nd. Jung Hoo Lee out at 1st.
  3. 3 out SF Will Brennan strikes out on a foul tip.
Top 3rd 4
  1. 1 out LAD Alex Freeland pops out to third baseman Matt Chapman in foul territory.
  2. 2 out LAD Shohei Ohtani strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out LAD Freddie Freeman singles on a ground ball to left fielder Heliot Ramos.
  4. 3 out LAD Teoscar Hernández grounds into a force out, fielded by second baseman Luis Arraez. Freddie Freeman out at 2nd.
Bottom 3rd 3
  1. 1 out SF Drew Gilbert grounds out, second baseman Alex Freeland to first baseman Freddie Freeman.
  2. 2 out SF Patrick Bailey flies out to center fielder Andy Pages.
  3. 3 out SF Willy Adames pops out to catcher Dalton Rushing in foul territory.
Top 4th 7
  1. 0 out LAD Kyle Tucker doubles (3) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Drew Gilbert.
  2. 0 out LAD Max Muncy doubles (2) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Drew Gilbert. Kyle Tucker scores. Throwing error by center fielder Drew Gilbert. LAD 2, SF 0
  3. 1 out LAD Andy Pages grounds out, third baseman Matt Chapman to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  4. 2 out LAD Dalton Rushing flies out to left fielder Heliot Ramos in foul territory.
  5. 2 out LAD Hyeseong Kim singles on a line drive to left fielder Heliot Ramos. Max Muncy scores. Hyeseong Kim to 2nd. LAD 3, SF 0
  6. 2 out LAD Alex Freeland challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Alex Freeland walks.
  7. 3 out LAD Shohei Ohtani strikes out swinging.
Bottom 4th 3
  1. 0 out SF Luis Arraez singles on a line drive to center fielder Andy Pages.
  2. 2 out SF Matt Chapman grounds into a double play, third baseman Max Muncy to second baseman Alex Freeland to first baseman Freddie Freeman. Luis Arraez out at 2nd. Matt Chapman out at 1st.
  3. 3 out SF Rafael Devers called out on strikes.
Top 5th 4
  1. 1 out LAD Freddie Freeman lines out to left fielder Heliot Ramos.
  2. 2 out LAD Teoscar Hernández strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out LAD Kyle Tucker singles on a line drive to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee.
  4. 3 out LAD Max Muncy grounds out, pitcher Logan Webb to first baseman Rafael Devers.
Bottom 5th 3
  1. 1 out SF Heliot Ramos strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out SF Jung Hoo Lee flies out to center fielder Andy Pages.
  3. 3 out SF Will Brennan grounds out, shortstop Hyeseong Kim to first baseman Freddie Freeman.
Top 6th 3
  1. 1 out LAD Andy Pages lines out sharply to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee.
  2. 1 out LAD Dalton Rushing hit by pitch.
  3. 3 out LAD Hyeseong Kim grounds into a double play, second baseman Luis Arraez to shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. Dalton Rushing out at 2nd. Hyeseong Kim out at 1st.
Bottom 6th 3
  1. 1 out SF Drew Gilbert grounds out, second baseman Alex Freeland to first baseman Freddie Freeman.
  2. 2 out SF Patrick Bailey lines out to right fielder Kyle Tucker.
  3. 3 out SF Willy Adames strikes out swinging.
Top 7th 3
  1. 0 out LAD Alex Freeland singles on a line drive to left fielder Heliot Ramos.
  2. 2 out LAD Shohei Ohtani grounds into a double play, second baseman Luis Arraez to shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. Alex Freeland out at 2nd. Shohei Ohtani out at 1st.
  3. 3 out LAD Freddie Freeman grounds out, first baseman Rafael Devers to pitcher Logan Webb.
Bottom 7th 3
  1. 1 out SF Luis Arraez grounds out, second baseman Alex Freeland to first baseman Freddie Freeman.
  2. 2 out SF Matt Chapman flies out to center fielder Andy Pages.
  3. 3 out SF Rafael Devers called out on strikes.
Top 8th 3
  1. 1 out LAD Teoscar Hernández flies out to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee.
  2. 2 out LAD Patrick Bailey challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Kyle Tucker called out on strikes.
  3. 3 out LAD Max Muncy grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers.
Bottom 8th 3
  1. 1 out SF Heliot Ramos strikes out on a foul tip.
  2. 2 out SF Jung Hoo Lee pops out to first baseman Freddie Freeman in foul territory.
  3. 3 out SF Will Brennan grounds out, second baseman Alex Freeland to first baseman Freddie Freeman.
Top 9th 5
  1. 1 out LAD Andy Pages grounds out softly, pitcher Blade Tidwell to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  2. 1 out LAD Dalton Rushing walks.
  3. 1 out LAD Hyeseong Kim singles on a line drive to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. Dalton Rushing to 3rd.
  4. 2 out LAD Alex Freeland strikes out swinging.
  5. 3 out LAD Shohei Ohtani flies out to center fielder Drew Gilbert.
Bottom 9th 3
  1. 1 out SF Jerar Encarnacion lines out to right fielder Kyle Tucker.
  2. 2 out SF Patrick Bailey flies out to center fielder Andy Pages.
  3. 3 out SF Willy Adames grounds out, third baseman Max Muncy to first baseman Freddie Freeman.

← MLB scoreboard