Box Score

Final · MLB · Fri Apr 24, 6:40 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Paul Skenes (PIT) vs Brandon Woodruff (MIL)
TV
SportsNet Pittsburgh, Brewers.TV Presented by Potawatomi Sportsbook
Where
American Family Field

Pirates blank Brewers 6-0. Pirates took the lead for good in the 3rd.

123456789RHE
PIT001111020690
MIL000000000012

Win: Paul Skenes. Loss: Brandon Woodruff. Home runs: Griffin (PIT). Griffin drove in 3 for Pirates.

By the numbers: Hits PIT 9, MIL 1; Errors PIT 0, MIL 2; Left on base PIT 20, MIL 2.

Team stats

PITMIL
Hits91
Errors02
Left on base202
Home runs10
Walks31
Strikeouts59

Box score

Pittsburgh Pirates

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Cruz, O CF5001010
Lowe, B 2B5110010
Reynolds, B LF3000220
Mangum LF0000000
Ozuna DH5000010
O'Hearn 1B4220000
Gonzales, N 3B4111000
Horwitz 1B3111100
Cook, B RF0000000
Griffin SS4133001
Davis, H C4010000
Totals37696351

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Skenes (W)7.010007093
Montgomery, M1.00000109
Mattson1.000011014
Totals9.0100190116

Milwaukee Brewers

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Turang 2B3000120
Contreras, Wm C4000000
Bauers 1B3010010
Black DH3000010
Rengifo 3B3000000
Mitchell CF2000020
Perkins, B CF1000010
Frelick RF2000000
Jones, G RF1000000
Lockridge LF3000010
Hamilton, D SS2000010
Ortiz, J SS1000000
Totals28010190

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Woodruff (L)5.053323171
Drohan4.043112071
Totals9.0964351142

Play-by-play

Top 1st 3
  1. 1 out PIT Oneil Cruz pops out to third baseman Luis Rengifo in foul territory.
  2. 2 out PIT Brandon Lowe called out on strikes.
  3. 3 out PIT Bryan Reynolds strikes out swinging.
Bottom 1st 3
  1. 1 out MIL Brice Turang strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out MIL William Contreras pops out to shortstop Konnor Griffin.
  3. 3 out MIL Jake Bauers strikes out swinging.
Top 2nd 3
  1. 1 out PIT Marcell Ozuna strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out PIT Ryan O'Hearn flies out to center fielder Garrett Mitchell.
  3. 3 out PIT Nick Gonzales grounds out, shortstop David Hamilton to first baseman Jake Bauers.
Bottom 2nd 3
  1. 1 out MIL Tyler Black grounds out, first baseman Spencer Horwitz to pitcher Paul Skenes.
  2. 2 out MIL Luis Rengifo grounds out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  3. 3 out MIL Garrett Mitchell strikes out swinging.
Top 3rd 4
  1. 1 out PIT Spencer Horwitz flies out to left fielder Brandon Lockridge.
  2. 1 out PIT Konnor Griffin homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. PIT 1, MIL 0
  3. 1 out PIT Henry Davis singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Garrett Mitchell.
  4. 3 out PIT Oneil Cruz grounds into a double play, second baseman Brice Turang to shortstop David Hamilton to first baseman Jake Bauers. Henry Davis out at 2nd. Oneil Cruz out at 1st.
Bottom 3rd 3
  1. 1 out MIL Sal Frelick lines out to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  2. 2 out MIL Brandon Lockridge grounds out, shortstop Konnor Griffin to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  3. 3 out MIL David Hamilton strikes out swinging.
Top 4th 5
  1. 0 out PIT Brandon Lowe doubles (5) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Sal Frelick.
  2. 0 out PIT Bryan Reynolds walks.
  3. 1 out PIT Marcell Ozuna flies out to left fielder Brandon Lockridge.
  4. 2 out PIT Ryan O'Hearn pops out to catcher William Contreras in foul territory.
  5. 3 out PIT Nick Gonzales singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Brandon Lockridge. Brandon Lowe scores. Bryan Reynolds out at 2nd on the throw, left fielder Brandon Lockridge to third baseman Luis Rengifo. PIT 2, MIL 0
Bottom 4th 3
  1. 1 out MIL Brice Turang strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out MIL William Contreras grounds out softly, third baseman Nick Gonzales to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  3. 3 out MIL Jake Bauers grounds out, pitcher Paul Skenes to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
Top 5th 6
  1. 0 out PIT Spencer Horwitz walks.
  2. 0 out PIT Konnor Griffin singles on a ground ball to right fielder Sal Frelick. Spencer Horwitz to 3rd.
  3. 1 out PIT Henry Davis grounds out, shortstop David Hamilton to first baseman Jake Bauers.
  4. 1 out PIT Oneil Cruz reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by first baseman Jake Bauers. Spencer Horwitz scores. Konnor Griffin to 3rd. PIT 3, MIL 0
  5. 2 out PIT Brandon Lowe pops out to third baseman Luis Rengifo.
  6. 3 out PIT Bryan Reynolds flies out to shortstop David Hamilton.
Bottom 5th 3
  1. 1 out MIL Tyler Black called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out MIL Luis Rengifo grounds out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  3. 3 out MIL Garrett Mitchell called out on strikes.
Top 6th 5
  1. 1 out PIT Marcell Ozuna flies out to center fielder Garrett Mitchell.
  2. 1 out PIT Ryan O'Hearn doubles (4) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Sal Frelick.
  3. 2 out PIT Nick Gonzales flies out to right fielder Sal Frelick.
  4. 2 out PIT Spencer Horwitz singles on a line drive to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. Ryan O'Hearn scores. PIT 4, MIL 0
  5. 3 out PIT Konnor Griffin lines out to center fielder Garrett Mitchell.
Bottom 6th 3
  1. 1 out MIL Sal Frelick grounds out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  2. 2 out MIL Brandon Lockridge grounds out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  3. 3 out MIL David Hamilton flies out to center fielder Oneil Cruz.
Top 7th 3
  1. 1 out PIT Henry Davis grounds out, shortstop David Hamilton to first baseman Jake Bauers.
  2. 2 out PIT Oneil Cruz lines out sharply to center fielder Garrett Mitchell.
  3. 3 out PIT Brandon Lowe grounds out, second baseman Brice Turang to first baseman Jake Bauers.
Bottom 7th 4
  1. 1 out MIL Brice Turang grounds out to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  2. 2 out MIL William Contreras flies out to right fielder Ryan O'Hearn.
  3. 2 out MIL Jake Bauers singles on a ground ball to center fielder Oneil Cruz.
  4. 3 out MIL Tyler Black flies out to center fielder Oneil Cruz.
Top 8th 7
  1. 1 out PIT Bryan Reynolds strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out PIT Marcell Ozuna lines out to shortstop David Hamilton.
  3. 2 out PIT Ryan O'Hearn singles on a ground ball to shortstop David Hamilton.
  4. 2 out PIT Nick Gonzales reaches on a throwing error by shortstop David Hamilton. Ryan O'Hearn to 2nd.
  5. 2 out PIT Spencer Horwitz reaches on a fielding error by first baseman Jake Bauers. Ryan O'Hearn to 3rd. Nick Gonzales to 2nd.
  6. 2 out PIT Konnor Griffin singles on a line drive to center fielder Garrett Mitchell. Ryan O'Hearn scores. Nick Gonzales scores. Billy Cook to 3rd. PIT 6, MIL 0
  7. 3 out PIT Henry Davis pops out softly to first baseman Jake Bauers in foul territory.
Bottom 8th 3
  1. 1 out MIL Luis Rengifo grounds out, shortstop Konnor Griffin to first baseman Ryan O'Hearn.
  2. 2 out MIL Blake Perkins strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out MIL Greg Jones lines out to center fielder Oneil Cruz.
Top 9th 4
  1. 1 out PIT Oneil Cruz strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out PIT Brandon Lowe grounds out, second baseman Brice Turang to first baseman Jake Bauers.
  3. 2 out PIT Bryan Reynolds walks.
  4. 3 out PIT Marcell Ozuna pops out to first baseman Jake Bauers.
Bottom 9th 4
  1. 1 out MIL Brandon Lockridge strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out MIL Joey Ortiz pops out to first baseman Ryan O'Hearn.
  3. 2 out MIL Brice Turang walks.
  4. 3 out MIL William Contreras flies out sharply to center fielder Oneil Cruz.

← MLB scoreboard