Box Score

Final · MLB · Wed Apr 29, 6:15 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Tarik Skubal (DET) vs JR Ritchie (ATL)
TV
Detroit SportsNet, BravesVision
Where
Truist Park

Braves hold off Tigers 4-3. Braves took the lead for good in the 9th.

123456789RHE
DET021000000350
ATL200000002461

Win: Reynaldo López. Loss: Kenley Jansen. Home runs: Greene, R (DET), Albies (ATL), Olson (ATL).

By the numbers: Hits DET 5, ATL 6; Errors DET 0, ATL 1; Left on base DET 11, ATL 6.

Team stats

DETATL
Hits56
Errors01
Left on base116
Home runs12
Walks43
Strikeouts108

Box score

Detroit Tigers

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
McGonigle SS4021010
Torres 2B3000100
Keith 3B4010010
Greene, R LF4111021
Dingler C4000020
Carpenter RF3000110
Vierling CF0000000
Torkelson 1B4000010
Pérez, W RF3110110
Jung, Ja DH1100100
Jones, Jah DH2000010
Totals323524101

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Skubal7.052207191
Finnegan1.000021029
Jansen, K (L)0.012210111
Totals8.0644382131

Atlanta Braves

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Acuña Jr. RF3000130
Baldwin, D C4120000
Albies 2B3212101
Olson 1B4122011
Riley, A 3B3000020
Dubón SS3000010
Harris II CF3010010
White, E LF2000000
Yastrzemski LF1000000
Heim C2000000
Smith, D PH0000100
Mateo PR0000000
López, R P0000000
Totals28464382

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Ritchie5.153244197
Lee, D1.200004028
López, R (W)2.000002017
Totals9.05324101142

Play-by-play

Top 1st 5
  1. 1 out DET Kevin McGonigle lines out to second baseman Ozzie Albies.
  2. 1 out DET Gleyber Torres walks.
  3. 1 out DET Colt Keith singles on a ground ball to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr. Gleyber Torres to 2nd.
  4. 2 out DET Riley Greene strikes out swinging.
  5. 3 out DET Dillon Dingler challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Dillon Dingler called out on strikes.
Bottom 1st 5
  1. 1 out ATL Ronald Acuña Jr. strikes out on a foul tip.
  2. 1 out ATL Drake Baldwin singles on a line drive to left fielder Riley Greene.
  3. 1 out ATL Ozzie Albies homers (7) on a fly ball to left field. Drake Baldwin scores. DET 0, ATL 2
  4. 2 out ATL Matt Olson grounds out, third baseman Colt Keith to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
  5. 3 out ATL Austin Riley strikes out swinging.
Top 2nd 6
  1. 1 out DET Kerry Carpenter strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out DET Spencer Torkelson grounds out, shortstop Mauricio Dubón to first baseman Matt Olson.
  3. 2 out DET Wenceel Pérez doubles (1) on a ground ball to left fielder Eli White.
  4. 2 out DET Jace Jung walks.
  5. 2 out DET Kevin McGonigle singles on a line drive to center fielder Michael Harris II. Wenceel Pérez scores. Jace Jung to 3rd. DET 1, ATL 2
  6. 3 out DET Gleyber Torres grounds out to first baseman Matt Olson.
Bottom 2nd 3
  1. 1 out ATL Mauricio Dubón grounds out, shortstop Kevin McGonigle to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
  2. 2 out ATL Michael Harris II grounds out, second baseman Gleyber Torres to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
  3. 3 out ATL Eli White lines out to right fielder Kerry Carpenter.
Top 3rd 4
  1. 1 out DET Colt Keith flies out to left fielder Eli White.
  2. 1 out DET Riley Greene homers (4) on a fly ball to center field. DET 3, ATL 2
  3. 2 out DET Dillon Dingler lines out to center fielder Michael Harris II.
  4. 3 out DET Kerry Carpenter flies out to shortstop Mauricio Dubón.
Bottom 3rd 4
  1. 1 out ATL Jonah Heim grounds out, second baseman Gleyber Torres to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
  2. 2 out ATL Ronald Acuña Jr. strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out ATL Drake Baldwin singles on a ground ball to right fielder Kerry Carpenter.
  4. 3 out ATL Ozzie Albies flies out to right fielder Kerry Carpenter.
Top 4th 5
  1. 1 out DET Spencer Torkelson grounds out, third baseman Austin Riley to first baseman Matt Olson.
  2. 1 out DET Wenceel Pérez walks.
  3. 2 out DET Jace Jung lines out to center fielder Michael Harris II.
  4. 2 out DET Kevin McGonigle singles on a line drive to left fielder Eli White. Wenceel Pérez to 3rd.
  5. 3 out DET Gleyber Torres grounds out, shortstop Mauricio Dubón to first baseman Matt Olson.
Bottom 4th 3
  1. 0 out ATL Matt Olson singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Kerry Carpenter.
  2. 2 out ATL Austin Riley grounds into a double play, third baseman Colt Keith to second baseman Gleyber Torres to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. Matt Olson out at 2nd. Austin Riley out at 1st.
  3. 3 out ATL Mauricio Dubón grounds out, third baseman Colt Keith to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
Top 5th 3
  1. 1 out DET Colt Keith pops out to third baseman Austin Riley in foul territory.
  2. 2 out DET Riley Greene lines out to first baseman Matt Olson.
  3. 3 out DET Dillon Dingler strikes out swinging.
Bottom 5th 3
  1. 0 out ATL Michael Harris II singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Kerry Carpenter.
  2. 1 out ATL Eli White flies out to right fielder Kerry Carpenter.
  3. 3 out ATL Jonah Heim grounds into a double play, third baseman Colt Keith to second baseman Gleyber Torres to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. Michael Harris II out at 2nd. Jonah Heim out at 1st.
Top 6th 4
  1. 0 out DET Kerry Carpenter walks.
  2. 1 out DET Spencer Torkelson flies out to shortstop Mauricio Dubón.
  3. 2 out DET Wenceel Pérez strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out DET Jahmai Jones strikes out swinging.
Bottom 6th 3
  1. 1 out ATL Ronald Acuña Jr. strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out ATL Drake Baldwin grounds out, shortstop Kevin McGonigle to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
  3. 3 out ATL Ozzie Albies grounds out, third baseman Colt Keith to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
Top 7th 3
  1. 1 out DET Kevin McGonigle strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out DET Gleyber Torres lines out to shortstop Mauricio Dubón.
  3. 3 out DET Colt Keith strikes out swinging.
Bottom 7th 3
  1. 1 out ATL Matt Olson strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out ATL Austin Riley strikes out on a foul tip.
  3. 3 out ATL Mauricio Dubón strikes out swinging.
Top 8th 3
  1. 1 out DET Riley Greene strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out DET Dillon Dingler grounds out, third baseman Austin Riley to first baseman Matt Olson.
  3. 3 out DET Kerry Carpenter lines out sharply to center fielder Michael Harris II.
Bottom 8th 5
  1. 1 out ATL Michael Harris II strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out ATL Mike Yastrzemski flies out to left fielder Riley Greene.
  3. 2 out ATL Dominic Smith challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Dominic Smith walks.
  4. 2 out ATL Ronald Acuña Jr. walks. Jorge Mateo to 2nd.
  5. 3 out ATL Drake Baldwin grounds out, pitcher Kyle Finnegan to shortstop Kevin McGonigle to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
Top 9th 3
  1. 1 out DET Spencer Torkelson called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out DET Wenceel Pérez flies out to right fielder Ronald Acuña Jr.
  3. 3 out DET Jahmai Jones flies out to center fielder Michael Harris II.
Bottom 9th 2
  1. 0 out ATL Ozzie Albies walks.
  2. 0 out ATL Matt Olson homers (9) on a fly ball to right center field. Ozzie Albies scores. DET 3, ATL 4

← MLB scoreboard