Box Score

Final · MLB · Fri May 15, 7:40 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Merrill Kelly (AZ) vs Kyle Freeland (COL)
TV
DBACKS.TV, Rockies.TV
Where
Coors Field

D-backs roll past Rockies 9-1. D-backs led from start to finish.

123456789RHE
AZ6001002009130
COL100000000141

Win: Merrill Kelly. Loss: Kyle Freeland. Home runs: Goodman (COL). Moreno drove in 3 for D-backs.

By the numbers: Hits AZ 13, COL 4; Errors AZ 0, COL 1; Left on base AZ 12, COL 5.

Team stats

AZCOL
Hits134
Errors01
Left on base125
Home runs01
Walks50
Strikeouts53

Box score

Arizona Diamondbacks

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Marte, K 2B5000010
Carroll RF5220000
Perdomo SS5010010
Arenado 3B1210400
Vargas, I 1B5242000
Gurriel Jr. LF3111100
Tawa LF0000000
Moreno C5123020
Fernandez, Jo DH5111000
Waldschmidt CF4012010
Totals389139550

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Kelly, Me (W)9.0411031100
Totals9.0411031100

Colorado Rockies

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Julien 2B4000010
Moniak LF4010000
Goodman C4111001
Rumfield DH4000010
Johnston, T 1B3000010
McCarthy CF3000000
Castro, W SS3000000
Tovar SS2010000
Thompson, S RF1000000
Karros, K 3B3010000
Totals31141031

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Freeland, K (L)3.287743081
Agnos4.142201057
Halvorsen1.010011025
Totals9.01399550163

Play-by-play

Top 1st 10
  1. 1 out AZ Ketel Marte grounds out, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman Edouard Julien.
  2. 1 out AZ Corbin Carroll singles on a fly ball to left fielder Mickey Moniak.
  3. 2 out AZ Geraldo Perdomo grounds out, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman Edouard Julien. Corbin Carroll to 2nd.
  4. 2 out AZ Nolan Arenado walks.
  5. 2 out AZ Ildemaro Vargas singles on a line drive to center fielder Jake McCarthy. Corbin Carroll scores. Nolan Arenado to 2nd. AZ 1, COL 0
  6. 2 out AZ Lourdes Gurriel Jr. walks. Nolan Arenado to 3rd. Ildemaro Vargas to 2nd.
  7. 2 out AZ Gabriel Moreno singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jake McCarthy. Nolan Arenado scores. Ildemaro Vargas scores. Lourdes Gurriel Jr. to 3rd. AZ 3, COL 0
  8. 2 out AZ Jose Fernandez doubles (4) on a line drive to right fielder Troy Johnston. Lourdes Gurriel Jr. scores. Gabriel Moreno to 3rd. AZ 4, COL 0
  9. 2 out AZ Ryan Waldschmidt singles on a fly ball to right fielder Troy Johnston. Gabriel Moreno scores. Jose Fernandez scores. AZ 6, COL 0
  10. 3 out AZ Ketel Marte strikes out swinging.
Bottom 1st 4
  1. 1 out COL Edouard Julien grounds out, first baseman Ildemaro Vargas to pitcher Merrill Kelly.
  2. 2 out COL Mickey Moniak lines out sharply to right fielder Corbin Carroll.
  3. 2 out COL Hunter Goodman homers (11) on a line drive to left field. AZ 6, COL 1
  4. 3 out COL TJ Rumfield flies out to left fielder Lourdes Gurriel Jr.
Top 2nd 4
  1. 1 out AZ Corbin Carroll flies out to center fielder Jake McCarthy.
  2. 2 out AZ Geraldo Perdomo called out on strikes.
  3. 2 out AZ Nolan Arenado walks.
  4. 3 out AZ Ildemaro Vargas doubles (8) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Mickey Moniak. Nolan Arenado out at home on the throw, left fielder Mickey Moniak to shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to catcher Hunter Goodman.
Bottom 2nd 3
  1. 1 out COL Troy Johnston strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out COL Jake McCarthy grounds out, second baseman Ketel Marte to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas.
  3. 3 out COL Willi Castro flies out to left fielder Lourdes Gurriel Jr.
Top 3rd 3
  1. 1 out AZ Lourdes Gurriel Jr. flies out to right fielder Troy Johnston.
  2. 2 out AZ Gabriel Moreno strikes out on a foul tip.
  3. 3 out AZ Jose Fernandez lines out to left fielder Mickey Moniak.
Bottom 3rd 4
  1. 1 out COL Ezequiel Tovar grounds out, third baseman Nolan Arenado to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas.
  2. 1 out COL Kyle Karros singles on a line drive to center fielder Ryan Waldschmidt.
  3. 2 out COL Edouard Julien strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out COL Mickey Moniak flies out to right fielder Corbin Carroll.
Top 4th 7
  1. 1 out AZ Ryan Waldschmidt grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman Edouard Julien.
  2. 2 out AZ Ketel Marte lines out to left fielder Mickey Moniak.
  3. 2 out AZ Corbin Carroll singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Troy Johnston.
  4. 2 out AZ Geraldo Perdomo singles on a soft bunt ground ball to third baseman Kyle Karros. Corbin Carroll to 3rd. Geraldo Perdomo to 2nd. Corbin Carroll advances to 3rd, on a throwing error by third baseman Kyle Karros.
  5. 2 out AZ Nolan Arenado walks.
  6. 2 out AZ Ildemaro Vargas singles on a ground ball to shortstop Ezequiel Tovar. Corbin Carroll scores. Geraldo Perdomo to 3rd. Nolan Arenado to 2nd. AZ 7, COL 1
  7. 3 out AZ Lourdes Gurriel Jr. flies out to left fielder Mickey Moniak.
Bottom 4th 3
  1. 1 out COL Hunter Goodman lines out to third baseman Nolan Arenado.
  2. 2 out COL TJ Rumfield grounds out to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas.
  3. 3 out COL Troy Johnston flies out to center fielder Ryan Waldschmidt.
Top 5th 3
  1. 1 out AZ Gabriel Moreno flies out to right fielder Troy Johnston.
  2. 2 out AZ Jose Fernandez grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman Edouard Julien.
  3. 3 out AZ Ryan Waldschmidt lines out to pitcher Zach Agnos.
Bottom 5th 4
  1. 1 out COL Jake McCarthy grounds out, shortstop Geraldo Perdomo to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas.
  2. 2 out COL Willi Castro grounds out to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas.
  3. 2 out COL Ezequiel Tovar doubles (9) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Ryan Waldschmidt.
  4. 3 out COL Kyle Karros grounds out, second baseman Ketel Marte to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas.
Top 6th 3
  1. 1 out AZ Ketel Marte flies out to left fielder Mickey Moniak.
  2. 2 out AZ Corbin Carroll grounds out, second baseman Willi Castro to first baseman Edouard Julien.
  3. 3 out AZ Geraldo Perdomo flies out to left fielder Mickey Moniak.
Bottom 6th 3
  1. 1 out COL Edouard Julien flies out to center fielder Ryan Waldschmidt.
  2. 2 out COL Mickey Moniak flies out to right fielder Corbin Carroll.
  3. 3 out COL Hunter Goodman grounds out, second baseman Ketel Marte to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas.
Top 7th 6
  1. 0 out AZ Nolan Arenado doubles (7) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Mickey Moniak.
  2. 0 out AZ Ildemaro Vargas singles on a line drive to right fielder Troy Johnston, deflected by second baseman Willi Castro. Nolan Arenado to 3rd.
  3. 1 out AZ Lourdes Gurriel Jr. out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Jake McCarthy. Nolan Arenado scores. Ildemaro Vargas to 2nd. AZ 8, COL 1
  4. 1 out AZ Gabriel Moreno doubles (7) on a line drive to center fielder Jake McCarthy. Ildemaro Vargas scores. AZ 9, COL 1
  5. 2 out AZ Jose Fernandez flies out to left fielder Mickey Moniak. Gabriel Moreno to 3rd.
  6. 3 out AZ Ryan Waldschmidt strikes out on a foul tip.
Bottom 7th 3
  1. 1 out COL TJ Rumfield grounds out, second baseman Ketel Marte to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas.
  2. 2 out COL Troy Johnston flies out to right fielder Corbin Carroll.
  3. 3 out COL Jake McCarthy lines out to center fielder Ryan Waldschmidt.
Top 8th 3
  1. 1 out AZ Ketel Marte grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman Edouard Julien.
  2. 2 out AZ Corbin Carroll lines out sharply to first baseman Edouard Julien.
  3. 3 out AZ Geraldo Perdomo grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman Edouard Julien.
Bottom 8th 3
  1. 1 out COL Willi Castro lines out sharply to right fielder Corbin Carroll.
  2. 2 out COL Sterlin Thompson grounds out to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas.
  3. 3 out COL Kyle Karros grounds out, shortstop Geraldo Perdomo to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas.
Top 9th 5
  1. 0 out AZ Nolan Arenado walks.
  2. 1 out AZ Ildemaro Vargas grounds into a force out, first baseman Troy Johnston to shortstop Willi Castro. Nolan Arenado out at 2nd. Ildemaro Vargas to 1st.
  3. 1 out AZ Lourdes Gurriel Jr. singles on a ground ball to right fielder Sterlin Thompson. Ildemaro Vargas to 2nd.
  4. 2 out AZ Hunter Goodman challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Gabriel Moreno called out on strikes.
  5. 3 out AZ Jose Fernandez pops out to shortstop Willi Castro.
Bottom 9th 4
  1. 1 out COL Edouard Julien flies out to left fielder Tim Tawa.
  2. 1 out COL Mickey Moniak doubles (9) on a ground ball to right fielder Corbin Carroll.
  3. 2 out COL Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Nolan Arenado to first baseman Ildemaro Vargas.
  4. 3 out COL TJ Rumfield strikes out swinging.

← MLB scoreboard