Box Score

Final · MLB · Sun May 24, 6:20 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
MacKenzie Gore (TEX) vs Reid Detmers (LAA)
TV
Peacock/NBCSN
Where
Angel Stadium

Angels survive Rangers 2-1. Angels took the lead for good in the 9th.

123456789RHE
TEX010000000131
LAA001000001240

Win: Sam Bachman. Loss: Gavin Collyer. Home runs: Burger (TEX).

By the numbers: Hits TEX 3, LAA 4; Errors TEX 1, LAA 0; Left on base TEX 3, LAA 7.

Team stats

TEXLAA
Hits34
Errors10
Left on base37
Home runs10
Walks12
Strikeouts1612

Box score

Texas Rangers

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
McCutchen LF3000010
Osuna, A CF1010000
Foscue 2B4010020
Nimmo RF3000120
Burger 1B4111021
Duran, E 3B3000020
Jansen, D C3000030
Haggerty LF3000010
Higashioka DH2000010
Pederson DH1000000
Helman SS3000020
Totals301311161

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Gore6.011127099
Junis2.020004034
Collyer (L)0.211001017
Totals8.24212120150

Los Angeles Angels

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Neto SS4000040
Trout CF4011020
Grissom 1B4000010
Soler DH4010020
Walton PR0100000
Adell RF3000010
Peraza, O 3B4010010
Siri LF2000010
Meckler LF1010000
Rivero C2100100
Frazier 2B2000100
Totals302412120

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Detmers8.0111014196
Bachman (W)1.020012027
Totals9.03111161123

Play-by-play

Top 1st 3
  1. 1 out TEX Andrew McCutchen flies out to left fielder Jose Siri.
  2. 2 out TEX Justin Foscue lines out sharply to center fielder Mike Trout.
  3. 3 out TEX Brandon Nimmo strikes out swinging.
Bottom 1st 3
  1. 1 out LAA Zach Neto strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out LAA Mike Trout lines out to left fielder Andrew McCutchen.
  3. 3 out LAA Vaughn Grissom grounds out sharply, pitcher MacKenzie Gore to first baseman Jake Burger.
Top 2nd 4
  1. 0 out TEX Jake Burger homers (10) on a fly ball to center field. TEX 1, LAA 0
  2. 1 out TEX Ezequiel Duran strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out TEX Danny Jansen called out on strikes.
  4. 3 out TEX Sam Haggerty flies out to right fielder Jo Adell.
Bottom 2nd 3
  1. 1 out LAA Jorge Soler lines out to right fielder Brandon Nimmo.
  2. 2 out LAA Jo Adell grounds out, shortstop Michael Helman to first baseman Jake Burger.
  3. 3 out LAA Oswald Peraza lines out to right fielder Brandon Nimmo.
Top 3rd 3
  1. 1 out TEX Kyle Higashioka grounds out, third baseman Oswald Peraza to first baseman Vaughn Grissom.
  2. 2 out TEX Michael Helman flies out to center fielder Mike Trout.
  3. 3 out TEX Andrew McCutchen strikes out swinging.
Bottom 3rd 6
  1. 1 out LAA Jose Siri pops out to catcher Danny Jansen in foul territory.
  2. 1 out LAA Sebastián Rivero walks.
  3. 1 out LAA Adam Frazier walks. Sebastián Rivero to 2nd.
  4. 2 out LAA Zach Neto strikes out swinging.
  5. 2 out LAA Mike Trout singles on a line drive to right fielder Brandon Nimmo. Sebastián Rivero scores. Adam Frazier to 3rd. TEX 1, LAA 1
  6. 3 out LAA Vaughn Grissom grounds out softly, third baseman Ezequiel Duran to first baseman Jake Burger.
Top 4th 3
  1. 1 out TEX Justin Foscue strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out TEX Brandon Nimmo grounds out to first baseman Vaughn Grissom.
  3. 3 out TEX Jake Burger called out on strikes.
Bottom 4th 3
  1. 1 out LAA Jorge Soler strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out LAA Jo Adell flies out sharply to right fielder Brandon Nimmo.
  3. 3 out LAA Oswald Peraza called out on strikes.
Top 5th 3
  1. 1 out TEX Ezequiel Duran flies out to center fielder Mike Trout.
  2. 2 out TEX Danny Jansen strikes out on a foul tip.
  3. 3 out TEX Sam Haggerty strikes out swinging.
Bottom 5th 3
  1. 1 out LAA Jose Siri strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out LAA Sebastián Rivero lines out to second baseman Justin Foscue.
  3. 3 out LAA Adam Frazier flies out to center fielder Sam Haggerty.
Top 6th 3
  1. 1 out TEX Kyle Higashioka strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out TEX Michael Helman strikes out swinging, catcher Sebastián Rivero to first baseman Vaughn Grissom.
  3. 3 out TEX Andrew McCutchen flies out to center fielder Mike Trout.
Bottom 6th 3
  1. 1 out LAA Zach Neto strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out LAA Mike Trout strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out LAA Vaughn Grissom grounds out sharply, second baseman Justin Foscue to first baseman Jake Burger.
Top 7th 3
  1. 1 out TEX Justin Foscue strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out TEX Brandon Nimmo called out on strikes.
  3. 3 out TEX Jake Burger flies out sharply to center fielder Mike Trout.
Bottom 7th 5
  1. 1 out LAA Jorge Soler strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out LAA Jo Adell strikes out on a foul tip.
  3. 2 out LAA Oswald Peraza singles on a line drive to left fielder Andrew McCutchen.
  4. 2 out LAA Wade Meckler singles on a line drive to center fielder Sam Haggerty. Oswald Peraza to 3rd.
  5. 3 out LAA Sebastián Rivero grounds out, third baseman Ezequiel Duran to first baseman Jake Burger.
Top 8th 3
  1. 1 out TEX Ezequiel Duran strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out TEX Danny Jansen strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out TEX Sam Haggerty grounds out sharply, second baseman Adam Frazier to first baseman Vaughn Grissom.
Bottom 8th 3
  1. 1 out LAA Adam Frazier grounds out, first baseman Jake Burger to pitcher Jakob Junis.
  2. 2 out LAA Zach Neto strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out LAA Mike Trout strikes out swinging.
Top 9th 6
  1. 1 out TEX Joc Pederson grounds out, second baseman Adam Frazier to first baseman Vaughn Grissom.
  2. 2 out TEX Michael Helman strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out TEX Alejandro Osuna singles on a line drive to left fielder Wade Meckler.
  4. 2 out TEX Justin Foscue singles on a ground ball to shortstop Zach Neto. Alejandro Osuna to 2nd.
  5. 2 out TEX Brandon Nimmo walks. Alejandro Osuna to 3rd. Justin Foscue to 2nd.
  6. 3 out TEX Jake Burger strikes out on a foul tip.
Bottom 9th 4
  1. 1 out LAA Vaughn Grissom strikes out swinging.
  2. 1 out LAA Jorge Soler singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Sam Haggerty.
  3. 1 out LAA Jo Adell hit by pitch. Jorge Soler to 2nd.
  4. 2 out LAA Oswald Peraza grounds into a force out, fielded by second baseman Justin Foscue. Donovan Walton scores. Jo Adell out at 2nd. Oswald Peraza to 1st. Throwing error by second baseman Justin Foscue. TEX 1, LAA 2

← MLB scoreboard