Box Score

Final · MLB · Mon May 25, 1:10 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Matthew Liberatore (STL) vs Jacob Misiorowski (MIL)
TV
Brewers.TV Presented by Potawatomi Sportsbook, Cardinals.TV Presented by bet365
Where
American Family Field

Brewers down Cardinals 5-1. Brewers led from start to finish.

123456789RHE
STL000001000121
MIL30000110X5110

Win: Jacob Misiorowski. Loss: Matthew Liberatore. Home runs: Yelich (MIL).

By the numbers: Hits STL 2, MIL 11; Errors STL 1, MIL 0; Left on base STL 6, MIL 19.

Team stats

STLMIL
Hits211
Errors10
Left on base619
Home runs01
Walks14
Strikeouts1312

Box score

St. Louis Cardinals

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Wetherholt 2B3010110
Herrera DH4001030
Burleson 1B4000010
Walker, J RF3000010
Gorman 3B3000030
Winn SS3000010
Torres, B CF3000010
Pagés, P C3010010
Scott II CF2100010
Fermín LF1000000
Totals291211130

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Liberatore (L)5.07332101101
Mautz3.042222059
Totals8.011554121160

Milwaukee Brewers

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Chourio, J LF3100120
Turang 2B3100130
Contreras, Wm C3111110
Yelich DH4122011
Vaughn 1B4131010
Rengifo 3B3020100
Perkins, B RF4000010
Mitchell CF4021010
Ortiz, J SS4010020
Totals3251154121

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Misiorowski (W)7.0211112096
Ashby2.000001021
Totals9.02111130117

Play-by-play

Top 1st 4
  1. 0 out STL JJ Wetherholt walks.
  2. 1 out STL Iván Herrera strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out STL Alec Burleson strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out STL Jordan Walker grounds out, third baseman Luis Rengifo to first baseman Andrew Vaughn.
Bottom 1st 7
  1. 0 out MIL Jackson Chourio walks.
  2. 1 out MIL Brice Turang strikes out on a foul tip.
  3. 1 out MIL William Contreras singles on a ground ball to left fielder Bryan Torres. Jackson Chourio scores. STL 0, MIL 1
  4. 1 out MIL Christian Yelich homers (4) on a line drive to left center field. William Contreras scores. STL 0, MIL 3
  5. 2 out MIL Andrew Vaughn strikes out swinging.
  6. 2 out MIL Luis Rengifo singles on a line drive to left fielder Bryan Torres.
  7. 3 out MIL Luis Rengifo caught stealing 2nd base, catcher Pedro Pagés to second baseman JJ Wetherholt.
Top 2nd 3
  1. 1 out STL Nolan Gorman strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out STL Masyn Winn grounds out, second baseman Brice Turang to first baseman Andrew Vaughn.
  3. 3 out STL Bryan Torres strikes out swinging.
Bottom 2nd 4
  1. 1 out MIL Blake Perkins strikes out swinging.
  2. 1 out MIL Garrett Mitchell singles on a ground ball to shortstop Masyn Winn.
  3. 2 out MIL Joey Ortiz strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out MIL Garrett Mitchell caught stealing 2nd base, catcher Pedro Pagés to second baseman JJ Wetherholt.
Top 3rd 3
  1. 1 out STL Pedro Pagés strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out STL Victor Scott II called out on strikes.
  3. 3 out STL JJ Wetherholt called out on strikes.
Bottom 3rd 3
  1. 1 out MIL Jackson Chourio strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out MIL Brice Turang called out on strikes.
  3. 3 out MIL William Contreras called out on strikes.
Top 4th 3
  1. 1 out STL Iván Herrera called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out STL Alec Burleson flies out to center fielder Garrett Mitchell.
  3. 3 out STL Jordan Walker strikes out swinging.
Bottom 4th 5
  1. 1 out MIL Christian Yelich strikes out swinging.
  2. 1 out MIL Andrew Vaughn doubles (5) on a line drive to right fielder Jordan Walker.
  3. 1 out MIL Luis Rengifo singles on a line drive to center fielder Victor Scott II. Andrew Vaughn to 3rd.
  4. 2 out MIL Blake Perkins reaches on a fielder's choice out, third baseman Nolan Gorman to catcher Pedro Pagés to third baseman Nolan Gorman. Andrew Vaughn out at home. Luis Rengifo to 2nd.
  5. 3 out MIL Garrett Mitchell called out on strikes.
Top 5th 3
  1. 1 out STL Nolan Gorman strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out STL Masyn Winn grounds out, first baseman Andrew Vaughn to pitcher Jacob Misiorowski.
  3. 3 out STL Bryan Torres lines out to third baseman Luis Rengifo.
Bottom 5th 5
  1. 0 out MIL Joey Ortiz singles on a ground ball to left fielder Bryan Torres.
  2. 1 out MIL Jackson Chourio grounds into a force out, fielded by shortstop Masyn Winn. Joey Ortiz out at 2nd. Jackson Chourio to 1st.
  3. 2 out MIL Pedro Pagés challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Brice Turang called out on strikes.
  4. 2 out MIL William Contreras walks.
  5. 3 out MIL Christian Yelich grounds out, second baseman JJ Wetherholt to first baseman Alec Burleson.
Top 6th 5
  1. 0 out STL Pedro Pagés singles on a fly ball to right fielder Blake Perkins.
  2. 1 out STL Victor Scott II grounds into a force out, second baseman Brice Turang to shortstop Joey Ortiz. Pedro Pagés out at 2nd. Victor Scott II to 1st.
  3. 1 out STL JJ Wetherholt singles on a ground ball to right fielder Blake Perkins. Victor Scott II to 3rd.
  4. 2 out STL Iván Herrera grounds out, third baseman Luis Rengifo to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. Victor Scott II scores. JJ Wetherholt to 2nd. STL 1, MIL 3
  5. 3 out STL Alec Burleson grounds out, shortstop Joey Ortiz to first baseman Andrew Vaughn.
Bottom 6th 6
  1. 0 out MIL Andrew Vaughn singles on a line drive to right fielder Jordan Walker.
  2. 0 out MIL Luis Rengifo walks.
  3. 1 out MIL Blake Perkins flies out to center fielder Victor Scott II. Andrew Vaughn to 3rd.
  4. 1 out MIL Garrett Mitchell singles on a line drive to left fielder Bryan Torres. Andrew Vaughn scores. Luis Rengifo to 2nd. STL 1, MIL 4
  5. 2 out MIL Joey Ortiz strikes out swinging.
  6. 3 out MIL Jackson Chourio strikes out swinging.
Top 7th 3
  1. 1 out STL Jordan Walker flies out to center fielder Garrett Mitchell.
  2. 2 out STL Nolan Gorman strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out STL Masyn Winn strikes out swinging.
Bottom 7th 5
  1. 0 out MIL Brice Turang walks.
  2. 1 out MIL William Contreras flies out to right fielder Jordan Walker.
  3. 1 out MIL Christian Yelich singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jordan Walker. Brice Turang to 2nd.
  4. 1 out MIL Andrew Vaughn hits a ground-rule double (6) on a fly ball down the left-field line. Brice Turang scores. Christian Yelich to 3rd. STL 1, MIL 5
  5. 3 out MIL Cardinals challenged (tag play), call on the field was overturned: Luis Rengifo lines into a double play, right fielder Jordan Walker to catcher Pedro Pagés. Christian Yelich out at home.
Top 8th 3
  1. 1 out STL Bryan Torres grounds out, third baseman Luis Rengifo to first baseman Andrew Vaughn.
  2. 2 out STL Pedro Pagés flies out sharply to center fielder Garrett Mitchell.
  3. 3 out STL José Fermín pops out to second baseman Brice Turang.
Bottom 8th 3
  1. 1 out MIL Blake Perkins grounds out, second baseman JJ Wetherholt to first baseman Alec Burleson.
  2. 2 out MIL Garrett Mitchell grounds out to first baseman Alec Burleson.
  3. 3 out MIL Joey Ortiz flies out to center fielder Bryan Torres.
Top 9th 3
  1. 1 out STL JJ Wetherholt grounds out, second baseman Brice Turang to first baseman Andrew Vaughn.
  2. 2 out STL Iván Herrera strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out STL Alec Burleson pops out to third baseman Luis Rengifo.

← MLB scoreboard