Box Score

Final · MLB · Wed Jun 3, 6:40 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Logan Webb (SF) vs Robert Gasser (MIL)
TV
NBCS BA, Brewers.TV Presented by Potawatomi Sportsbook
Where
American Family Field

Giants blank Brewers 1-0. Giants took the lead for good in the 5th.

123456789RHE
SF000010000180
MIL000000000030

Win: Logan Webb. Loss: Robert Gasser. Save: Keaton Winn. Home runs: Bericoto (SF).

By the numbers: Hits SF 8, MIL 3; Errors SF 0, MIL 0; Left on base SF 20, MIL 11.

Team stats

SFMIL
Hits83
Errors00
Left on base2011
Home runs10
Walks32
Strikeouts95

Box score

San Francisco Giants

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Schmitt LF5010010
Cox CF0000000
Devers 1B4000010
Arraez 2B4010010
Adames SS3000110
Lee, J RF4020010
Chapman, M 3B4000010
Eldridge DH3010110
Susac, D C4020010
Bericoto RF3111011
Gilbert LF0000100
Totals34181391

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Webb, L (W)7.010014095
Miller, E0.110010011
Winn, K (S)1.210001015
Totals9.0300250121

Milwaukee Brewers

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Yelich DH4010020
Vaughn 1B4000000
Turang 2B4010010
Contreras, Wm C4000010
Bauers RF3000000
Mitchell CF2000010
Chourio, J LF1010000
Frelick RF1000100
Perkins, B CF1000000
Rengifo 3B2000100
Hamilton, D SS2000000
Sánchez PH1000000
Ortiz, J SS0000000
Totals29030250

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Gasser (L)5.051115183
Patrick4.030024049
Totals9.0811391132

Play-by-play

Top 1st 3
  1. 1 out SF Casey Schmitt lines out to left fielder Jake Bauers.
  2. 2 out SF Rafael Devers strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out SF Luis Arraez flies out to left fielder Jake Bauers.
Bottom 1st 3
  1. 1 out MIL Christian Yelich strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out MIL Andrew Vaughn grounds out, first baseman Rafael Devers to pitcher Logan Webb.
  3. 3 out MIL Brice Turang flies out to center fielder Jung Hoo Lee.
Top 2nd 3
  1. 1 out SF Willy Adames grounds out, third baseman Luis Rengifo to first baseman Andrew Vaughn.
  2. 2 out SF Jung Hoo Lee strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out SF Matt Chapman lines out to center fielder Garrett Mitchell.
Bottom 2nd 3
  1. 1 out MIL William Contreras grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  2. 2 out MIL Jake Bauers lines out to third baseman Matt Chapman.
  3. 3 out MIL Garrett Mitchell strikes out swinging.
Top 3rd 6
  1. 0 out SF Giants challenged (play at 1st), call on the field was overturned: Bryce Eldridge singles on a ground ball to catcher William Contreras.
  2. 0 out SF Daniel Susac singles on a ground ball to left fielder Jake Bauers, deflected by shortstop David Hamilton. Bryce Eldridge to 2nd.
  3. 1 out SF Victor Bericoto strikes out swinging.
  4. 1 out SF Casey Schmitt singles on a ground ball to shortstop David Hamilton. Bryce Eldridge to 3rd. Daniel Susac to 2nd.
  5. 2 out SF Rafael Devers flies out to left fielder Jake Bauers.
  6. 3 out SF Luis Arraez grounds out, first baseman Andrew Vaughn to pitcher Robert Gasser.
Bottom 3rd 3
  1. 1 out MIL Sal Frelick grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  2. 2 out MIL Luis Rengifo grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  3. 3 out MIL David Hamilton grounds out to first baseman Rafael Devers.
Top 4th 5
  1. 1 out SF Willy Adames strikes out swinging.
  2. 1 out SF Jung Hoo Lee singles on a line drive to right fielder Sal Frelick.
  3. 2 out SF Matt Chapman flies out to right fielder Sal Frelick.
  4. 2 out SF Bryce Eldridge walks. Jung Hoo Lee to 2nd.
  5. 3 out SF Daniel Susac grounds out, third baseman Luis Rengifo to first baseman Andrew Vaughn.
Bottom 4th 3
  1. 1 out MIL Christian Yelich called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out MIL Andrew Vaughn grounds out, pitcher Logan Webb to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  3. 3 out MIL Brice Turang grounds out, third baseman Matt Chapman to first baseman Rafael Devers.
Top 5th 4
  1. 0 out SF Victor Bericoto homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. SF 1, MIL 0
  2. 1 out SF Casey Schmitt lines out to third baseman Luis Rengifo.
  3. 2 out SF Rafael Devers grounds out, second baseman Brice Turang to first baseman Andrew Vaughn.
  4. 3 out SF William Contreras challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Luis Arraez called out on strikes.
Bottom 5th 3
  1. 1 out MIL William Contreras strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out MIL Jake Bauers grounds out to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  3. 3 out MIL Garrett Mitchell flies out to left fielder Casey Schmitt in foul territory.
Top 6th 4
  1. 0 out SF Willy Adames walks.
  2. 1 out SF Jung Hoo Lee grounds out, second baseman Brice Turang to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. Willy Adames to 2nd.
  3. 2 out SF Matt Chapman grounds out, shortstop David Hamilton to first baseman Andrew Vaughn. Willy Adames to 3rd.
  4. 3 out SF Bryce Eldridge strikes out on a foul tip.
Bottom 6th 4
  1. 0 out MIL Sal Frelick walks.
  2. 1 out MIL Luis Rengifo grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers. Sal Frelick to 2nd.
  3. 2 out MIL David Hamilton grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers. Sal Frelick to 3rd.
  4. 3 out MIL Christian Yelich grounds out, first baseman Rafael Devers to pitcher Logan Webb.
Top 7th 3
  1. 0 out SF Daniel Susac singles on a line drive to right fielder Sal Frelick.
  2. 1 out SF Victor Bericoto grounds into a force out, third baseman Luis Rengifo to second baseman Brice Turang. Daniel Susac out at 2nd. Victor Bericoto to 1st.
  3. 3 out SF Casey Schmitt strikes out swinging and Victor Bericoto caught stealing 2nd, catcher William Contreras to second baseman Brice Turang to catcher William Contreras.
Bottom 7th 4
  1. 1 out MIL Andrew Vaughn flies out to right fielder Victor Bericoto.
  2. 1 out MIL Brice Turang singles on a line drive to left fielder Casey Schmitt.
  3. 2 out MIL William Contreras flies out to right fielder Victor Bericoto.
  4. 3 out MIL Jake Bauers grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers.
Top 8th 5
  1. 1 out SF Rafael Devers grounds out, second baseman Brice Turang to first baseman Andrew Vaughn.
  2. 1 out SF Luis Arraez singles on a line drive to left fielder Jake Bauers.
  3. 2 out SF Willy Adames pops out to shortstop David Hamilton.
  4. 2 out SF Jung Hoo Lee singles on a bunt ground ball to pitcher Chad Patrick. Luis Arraez to 2nd.
  5. 3 out SF Matt Chapman strikes out swinging.
Bottom 8th 4
  1. 0 out MIL Jackson Chourio singles on a line drive to left fielder Casey Schmitt.
  2. 1 out MIL Blake Perkins bunt pops out softly to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  3. 1 out MIL Daniel Susac challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Luis Rengifo walks. Jackson Chourio to 2nd.
  4. 3 out MIL Gary Sánchez grounds into a double play, third baseman Matt Chapman to first baseman Rafael Devers. Jackson Chourio out at 3rd. Gary Sánchez out at 1st.
Top 9th 4
  1. 1 out SF Bryce Eldridge grounds out, second baseman Brice Turang to first baseman Andrew Vaughn.
  2. 2 out SF Daniel Susac strikes out on a foul tip.
  3. 2 out SF Drew Gilbert walks.
  4. 3 out SF Casey Schmitt grounds out, third baseman Luis Rengifo to first baseman Andrew Vaughn.
Bottom 9th 4
  1. 0 out MIL Christian Yelich doubles (6) on a line drive to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee.
  2. 1 out MIL Andrew Vaughn grounds out to first baseman Rafael Devers. Christian Yelich to 3rd.
  3. 2 out MIL Brice Turang strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out MIL William Contreras grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers.

← MLB scoreboard