Box Score

Final · MLB · Fri Jun 19, 7:40 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Bubba Chandler (PIT) vs Kyle Freeland (COL)
TV
SportsNet Pittsburgh, Rockies.TV
Where
Coors Field

Rockies edge Pirates 4-3. Rockies took the lead for good in the 3rd.

123456789RHE
PIT000000030370
COL00110002X491

Win: Antonio Senzatela. Loss: Mason Montgomery. Home runs: Rumfield (COL).

By the numbers: Hits PIT 7, COL 9; Errors PIT 0, COL 1; Left on base PIT 13, COL 15.

Team stats

PITCOL
Hits79
Errors01
Left on base1315
Home runs01
Walks12
Strikeouts92

Box score

Pittsburgh Pirates

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Horwitz 1B3100000
Gonzales, N 3B4011000
O'Hearn RF4000000
Ozuna DH4010010
Davis, H PR0000000
Lowe, B 2B4010020
Rodríguez, E C3000120
Valdez, Es LF3110010
Callihan, T PH1000010
Triolo SS4121000
Cook, B CF2000020
Reynolds, B PH1011000
Mangum CF0000000
Totals33373190

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Chandler6.062221174
Ramírez1.10000006
Montgomery, M (L)0.232201024
Totals8.0944221104

Colorado Rockies

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
McCarthy LF4010000
Castro, W 2B3011100
Goodman C4000000
Rumfield 1B4121001
Freeman, T RF3110000
Carrigg CF3110100
Thompson, S DH2000010
Fulford DH1012000
Tovar SS4120010
Karros, K 3B3000000
Totals31494221

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Freeland, K7.142208081
Hill0.221100010
Senzatela (W)1.010011019
Totals9.0733190110

Play-by-play

Top 1st 3
  1. 1 out PIT Spencer Horwitz pops out to third baseman Kyle Karros.
  2. 2 out PIT Nick Gonzales grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  3. 3 out PIT Ryan O'Hearn pops out to third baseman Kyle Karros in foul territory.
Bottom 1st 3
  1. 1 out COL Jake McCarthy flies out to left fielder Esmerlyn Valdez.
  2. 2 out COL Willi Castro flies out to left fielder Esmerlyn Valdez.
  3. 3 out COL Hunter Goodman flies out to right fielder Ryan O'Hearn.
Top 2nd 4
  1. 1 out PIT Marcell Ozuna flies out to left fielder Jake McCarthy.
  2. 1 out PIT Brandon Lowe doubles (17) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Tyler Freeman.
  3. 2 out PIT Endy Rodríguez strikes out on a foul tip.
  4. 3 out PIT Esmerlyn Valdez flies out to center fielder Cole Carrigg.
Bottom 2nd 3
  1. 0 out COL TJ Rumfield singles on a fly ball to left fielder Esmerlyn Valdez.
  2. 2 out COL Tyler Freeman grounds into a double play, second baseman Brandon Lowe to shortstop Jared Triolo to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. TJ Rumfield out at 2nd. Tyler Freeman out at 1st.
  3. 3 out COL Cole Carrigg pops out to third baseman Nick Gonzales in foul territory.
Top 3rd 4
  1. 0 out PIT Jared Triolo singles on a line drive to center fielder Cole Carrigg.
  2. 1 out PIT Billy Cook called out on strikes.
  3. 2 out PIT Spencer Horwitz pops out softly to third baseman Kyle Karros in foul territory.
  4. 3 out PIT Nick Gonzales flies out to center fielder Cole Carrigg.
Bottom 3rd 6
  1. 0 out COL Sterlin Thompson hit by pitch.
  2. 0 out COL Ezequiel Tovar singles on a bunt ground ball to catcher Endy Rodríguez. Sterlin Thompson to 2nd.
  3. 1 out COL Kyle Karros grounds into a force out, shortstop Jared Triolo to third baseman Nick Gonzales. Sterlin Thompson out at 3rd. Ezequiel Tovar to 2nd. Kyle Karros to 1st.
  4. 2 out COL Jake McCarthy lines out to second baseman Brandon Lowe.
  5. 2 out COL Willi Castro doubles (13) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Ryan O'Hearn. Ezequiel Tovar scores. Kyle Karros to 3rd. PIT 0, COL 1
  6. 3 out COL Hunter Goodman pops out to first baseman Spencer Horwitz in foul territory.
Top 4th 3
  1. 1 out PIT Ryan O'Hearn lines out to center fielder Cole Carrigg.
  2. 2 out PIT Marcell Ozuna flies out sharply to center fielder Cole Carrigg.
  3. 3 out PIT Brandon Lowe strikes out swinging.
Bottom 4th 4
  1. 0 out COL TJ Rumfield homers (11) on a fly ball to right field. PIT 0, COL 2
  2. 1 out COL Tyler Freeman flies out to right fielder Ryan O'Hearn.
  3. 2 out COL Cole Carrigg grounds out to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  4. 3 out COL Sterlin Thompson flies out sharply to center fielder Billy Cook.
Top 5th 3
  1. 1 out PIT Endy Rodríguez called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out PIT Esmerlyn Valdez strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out PIT Jared Triolo grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
Bottom 5th 5
  1. 0 out COL Ezequiel Tovar singles on a line drive to center fielder Billy Cook.
  2. 2 out COL Kyle Karros grounds into a double play, third baseman Nick Gonzales to second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. Ezequiel Tovar out at 2nd. Kyle Karros out at 1st.
  3. 2 out COL Jake McCarthy doubles (12) on a line drive to left fielder Esmerlyn Valdez.
  4. 2 out COL Willi Castro walks.
  5. 3 out COL Hunter Goodman lines out sharply to center fielder Billy Cook.
Top 6th 3
  1. 1 out PIT Billy Cook strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out PIT Spencer Horwitz grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  3. 3 out PIT Nick Gonzales grounds out, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
Bottom 6th 5
  1. 1 out COL TJ Rumfield grounds out to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  2. 1 out COL Tyler Freeman hit by pitch.
  3. 1 out COL Cole Carrigg walks. Tyler Freeman to 2nd.
  4. 2 out COL Sterlin Thompson strikes out swinging.
  5. 3 out COL Ezequiel Tovar grounds out, shortstop Jared Triolo to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
Top 7th 3
  1. 1 out PIT Ryan O'Hearn flies out to left fielder Jake McCarthy in foul territory.
  2. 2 out PIT Marcell Ozuna strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out PIT Brandon Lowe strikes out swinging.
Bottom 7th 3
  1. 1 out COL Kyle Karros grounds out sharply, shortstop Jared Triolo to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  2. 2 out COL Jake McCarthy grounds out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  3. 3 out COL Willi Castro grounds out, first baseman Spencer Horwitz to pitcher Yohan Ramírez.
Top 8th 7
  1. 1 out PIT Endy Rodríguez grounds out, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  2. 1 out PIT Esmerlyn Valdez doubles (1) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Cole Carrigg.
  3. 1 out PIT Jared Triolo doubles (5) on a fly ball to right fielder Tyler Freeman. Esmerlyn Valdez scores. PIT 1, COL 2
  4. 1 out PIT Bryan Reynolds singles on a ground ball to center fielder Cole Carrigg. Jared Triolo scores. PIT 2, COL 2
  5. 2 out PIT Spencer Horwitz hit by pitch.
  6. 2 out PIT Nick Gonzales triples (1) on a fly ball to right fielder Tyler Freeman. Spencer Horwitz scores. PIT 3, COL 2
  7. 3 out PIT Ryan O'Hearn flies out to center fielder Cole Carrigg.
Bottom 8th 6
  1. 1 out COL Hunter Goodman flies out to left fielder Esmerlyn Valdez.
  2. 2 out COL TJ Rumfield grounds out softly, pitcher Mason Montgomery to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  3. 2 out COL Tyler Freeman singles on a ground ball to right fielder Ryan O'Hearn.
  4. 2 out COL Cole Carrigg singles on a ground ball to left fielder Esmerlyn Valdez. Tyler Freeman to 2nd.
  5. 2 out COL Braxton Fulford doubles (3) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jake Mangum. Tyler Freeman scores. Cole Carrigg scores. PIT 3, COL 4
  6. 3 out COL Ezequiel Tovar strikes out swinging.
Top 9th 5
  1. 0 out PIT Marcell Ozuna singles on a line drive to right fielder Tyler Freeman.
  2. 0 out PIT Brandon Lowe reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by shortstop Ezequiel Tovar. Henry Davis to 3rd. Henry Davis advances to 3rd, on a fielding error by shortstop Ezequiel Tovar.
  3. 0 out PIT Endy Rodríguez walks. Brandon Lowe to 2nd.
  4. 1 out PIT Tyler Callihan strikes out swinging.
  5. 3 out PIT Pirates challenged (force play), call on the field was upheld: Pirates challenged (play at 1st), call on the field was upheld: Jared Triolo grounds into a double play, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to second baseman Willi Castro to first baseman TJ Rumfield. Endy Rodríguez out at 2nd. Jared Triolo out at 1st.

← MLB scoreboard