Box Score

Final · MLB · Tue Jun 23, 6:40 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Parker Messick (CLE) vs Sean Burke (CWS)
TV
Chicago Sports Network, Guardians.TV Presented by Progressive
Where
Rate Field

White Sox hold off Guardians 2-1. White Sox took the lead for good in the 6th.

123456789RHE
CLE000010000161
CWS00010100X230

Win: Sean Burke. Loss: Parker Messick. Save: Sean Newcomb. Home runs: Watson (CLE), Vargas, M (CWS).

By the numbers: Hits CLE 6, CWS 3; Errors CLE 1, CWS 0; Left on base CLE 12, CWS 5.

Team stats

CLECWS
Hits63
Errors10
Left on base125
Home runs11
Walks21
Strikeouts811

Box score

Cleveland Guardians

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Bazzana 2B4000020
Manzardo 1B3000100
Rocchio SS4000010
Hoskins DH3000100
Schneemann 3B3000010
Fairchild PH1000010
Arias, G 3B0000000
Watson RF4121011
Kwan CF4010010
Hedges C3020010
Halpin CF1010000
Fry LF1000000
Totals31161281

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Messick (L)7.2322110195
Holderman0.10000106
Totals8.03221111101

Chicago White Sox

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Vargas, M 1B4111011
Grichuk DH3110000
Meidroth 2B3000010
Montgomery, C 3B3011020
Perez, J CF3000020
Montgomery, B RF2000120
Acuña SS3000020
Antonacci LF3000000
Romo C3000010
Totals272321111

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Burke, S (W)6.161116190
Newcomb, S (S)2.200012045
Totals9.0611281135

Play-by-play

Top 1st 3
  1. 1 out CLE Travis Bazzana flies out sharply to right fielder Braden Montgomery.
  2. 2 out CLE Kyle Manzardo grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Miguel Vargas.
  3. 3 out CLE Brayan Rocchio strikes out swinging.
Bottom 1st 3
  1. 1 out CWS Miguel Vargas flies out sharply to center fielder Petey Halpin.
  2. 2 out CWS Randal Grichuk grounds out, shortstop Brayan Rocchio to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
  3. 3 out CWS Chase Meidroth grounds out, third baseman Daniel Schneemann to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
Top 2nd 3
  1. 1 out CLE Rhys Hoskins pops out to second baseman Chase Meidroth.
  2. 2 out CLE Daniel Schneemann strikes out swinging, catcher Drew Romo to first baseman Miguel Vargas.
  3. 3 out CLE Kahlil Watson strikes out swinging.
Bottom 2nd 3
  1. 1 out CWS Colson Montgomery called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out CWS Junior Perez grounds out, third baseman Daniel Schneemann to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
  3. 3 out CWS Braden Montgomery strikes out swinging.
Top 3rd 5
  1. 0 out CLE Steven Kwan doubles (9) on a line drive to left fielder Sam Antonacci.
  2. 0 out CLE Austin Hedges hit by pitch.
  3. 1 out CLE Petey Halpin out on a sacrifice bunt, third baseman Colson Montgomery to second baseman Chase Meidroth. Steven Kwan to 3rd. Austin Hedges to 2nd.
  4. 2 out CLE Travis Bazzana strikes out swinging.
  5. 3 out CLE Kyle Manzardo flies out to center fielder Junior Perez.
Bottom 3rd 3
  1. 1 out CWS Luisangel Acuña called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out CWS Sam Antonacci grounds out, second baseman Travis Bazzana to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
  3. 3 out CWS Drew Romo grounds out, third baseman Daniel Schneemann to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
Top 4th 3
  1. 1 out CLE Brayan Rocchio grounds out to first baseman Miguel Vargas.
  2. 2 out CLE Rhys Hoskins flies out to right fielder Braden Montgomery.
  3. 3 out CLE Daniel Schneemann grounds out, first baseman Miguel Vargas to pitcher Sean Burke.
Bottom 4th 5
  1. 1 out CWS Miguel Vargas grounds out, third baseman Daniel Schneemann to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
  2. 1 out CWS Randal Grichuk doubles (8) on a line drive to left fielder Steven Kwan.
  3. 2 out CWS Chase Meidroth called out on strikes.
  4. 2 out CWS Colson Montgomery singles on a ground ball to right fielder Kahlil Watson. Randal Grichuk scores. CLE 0, CWS 1
  5. 3 out CWS Junior Perez strikes out swinging.
Top 5th 7
  1. 0 out CLE Kahlil Watson homers (1) on a fly ball to right field. CLE 1, CWS 1
  2. 1 out CLE Steven Kwan strikes out swinging.
  3. 1 out CLE Austin Hedges singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Junior Perez.
  4. 1 out CLE Petey Halpin singles on a ground ball to right fielder Braden Montgomery. Austin Hedges to 2nd.
  5. 2 out CLE Travis Bazzana strikes out swinging.
  6. 2 out CLE Kyle Manzardo walks. Austin Hedges to 3rd. Petey Halpin to 2nd.
  7. 3 out CLE Brayan Rocchio pops out to shortstop Luisangel Acuña.
Bottom 5th 4
  1. 0 out CWS Braden Montgomery walks.
  2. 1 out CWS Luisangel Acuña grounds into a force out, shortstop Brayan Rocchio to second baseman Travis Bazzana. Braden Montgomery out at 2nd. Luisangel Acuña to 1st.
  3. 2 out CWS Sam Antonacci pops out to third baseman Daniel Schneemann in foul territory.
  4. 3 out CWS Drew Romo strikes out swinging.
Top 6th 4
  1. 1 out CLE Rhys Hoskins pops out to third baseman Colson Montgomery in foul territory.
  2. 2 out CLE Daniel Schneemann flies out to left fielder Sam Antonacci.
  3. 2 out CLE Kahlil Watson singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Junior Perez.
  4. 3 out CLE Kahlil Watson caught stealing 2nd base, catcher Drew Romo to shortstop Luisangel Acuña.
Bottom 6th 4
  1. 0 out CWS Miguel Vargas homers (17) on a fly ball to left field. CLE 1, CWS 2
  2. 1 out CWS Randal Grichuk pops out to first baseman Kyle Manzardo in foul territory.
  3. 2 out CWS Chase Meidroth lines out to left fielder Steven Kwan.
  4. 3 out CWS Colson Montgomery strikes out swinging.
Top 7th 4
  1. 1 out CLE Steven Kwan flies out to left fielder Sam Antonacci.
  2. 1 out CLE Austin Hedges doubles (7) on a line drive to right fielder Braden Montgomery.
  3. 2 out CLE David Fry grounds out, third baseman Colson Montgomery to first baseman Miguel Vargas.
  4. 3 out CLE Travis Bazzana grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Miguel Vargas.
Bottom 7th 3
  1. 1 out CWS Junior Perez strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out CWS Braden Montgomery strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out CWS Luisangel Acuña strikes out swinging.
Top 8th 4
  1. 1 out CLE Kyle Manzardo grounds out to first baseman Miguel Vargas.
  2. 2 out CLE Brayan Rocchio flies out to left fielder Sam Antonacci.
  3. 2 out CLE Rhys Hoskins walks.
  4. 3 out CLE Stuart Fairchild called out on strikes.
Bottom 8th 3
  1. 1 out CWS Sam Antonacci grounds out to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
  2. 2 out CWS Drew Romo grounds out, shortstop Brayan Rocchio to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
  3. 3 out CWS Miguel Vargas strikes out swinging.
Top 9th 3
  1. 1 out CLE Kahlil Watson flies out to left fielder Sam Antonacci.
  2. 2 out CLE Steven Kwan lines out to shortstop Luisangel Acuña.
  3. 3 out CLE Austin Hedges strikes out swinging.

← MLB scoreboard