Box Score

Final · MLB · Sun Jun 28, 3:05 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Chris Sale (ATL) vs Robbie Ray (SF)
TV
NBCS BA, BravesVision
Where
Oracle Park

Giants survive Braves 3-2. Giants took the lead for good in the 6th.

123456789RHE
ATL000000011262
SF00000210X3101

Win: Robbie Ray. Loss: Chris Sale. Save: Caleb Kilian.

By the numbers: Hits ATL 6, SF 10; Errors ATL 2, SF 1; Left on base ATL 16, SF 20.

Team stats

ATLSF
Hits610
Errors21
Left on base1620
Home runs00
Walks12
Strikeouts312

Box score

Atlanta Braves

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Dubón LF4010000
Harris II CF3001000
Albies 2B4000010
Olson 1B4130010
Baldwin, D DH4000000
Riley, A 3B4001000
Bart C3000000
Smith, D PH1010000
Mateo PR0000000
White, E RF3110000
Yastrzemski PH1000010
Kim, Ha SS2000100
Totals33262130

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Sale (L)6.0821110094
Fuentes0.121110016
Lee, D0.20000207
Kinley1.000000012
Totals8.010322120129

San Francisco Giants

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Chapman, M 3B4020010
Arraez 2B3121000
Ramos, H DH3110110
Devers 1B4010020
Adames SS4010030
Schmitt SS0000000
Bericoto LF4010010
Lee, J RF4011000
Haase C3000120
Cox CF2000020
Gilbert CF1110000
Totals3231022120

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Ray (W)8.041012095
Kilian (S)1.021101018
Totals9.0621130113

Play-by-play

Top 1st 3
  1. 1 out ATL Mauricio Dubón grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  2. 2 out ATL Michael Harris II grounds out, third baseman Matt Chapman to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  3. 3 out ATL Ozzie Albies strikes out swinging.
Bottom 1st 4
  1. 1 out SF Matt Chapman pops out to first baseman Matt Olson.
  2. 1 out SF Luis Arraez singles on a ground ball to right fielder Eli White.
  3. 2 out SF Heliot Ramos strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out SF Rafael Devers flies out to center fielder Michael Harris II.
Top 2nd 3
  1. 1 out ATL Matt Olson strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out ATL Drake Baldwin lines out to third baseman Matt Chapman.
  3. 3 out ATL Austin Riley pops out to first baseman Rafael Devers.
Bottom 2nd 5
  1. 0 out SF Willy Adames singles on a ground ball to third baseman Austin Riley.
  2. 1 out SF Victor Bericoto flies out to right fielder Eli White.
  3. 2 out SF Jung Hoo Lee grounds out, pitcher Chris Sale to first baseman Matt Olson. Willy Adames to 2nd.
  4. 2 out SF Eric Haase walks.
  5. 3 out SF Jonah Cox strikes out swinging.
Top 3rd 3
  1. 1 out ATL Joey Bart flies out to center fielder Jonah Cox.
  2. 2 out ATL Eli White grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  3. 3 out ATL Ha-Seong Kim flies out to center fielder Jonah Cox.
Bottom 3rd 4
  1. 0 out SF Matt Chapman singles on a line drive to left fielder Mauricio Dubón.
  2. 1 out SF Luis Arraez ground bunts into a force out, pitcher Chris Sale to shortstop Ha-Seong Kim. Matt Chapman out at 2nd. Luis Arraez to 1st.
  3. 2 out SF Heliot Ramos grounds into a force out, shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to second baseman Ozzie Albies. Luis Arraez out at 2nd. Heliot Ramos to 1st.
  4. 3 out SF Rafael Devers strikes out swinging.
Top 4th 3
  1. 1 out ATL Mauricio Dubón grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  2. 2 out ATL Michael Harris II grounds out softly, pitcher Robbie Ray to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  3. 3 out ATL Ozzie Albies grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers.
Bottom 4th 3
  1. 1 out SF Willy Adames strikes out swinging.
  2. 1 out SF Victor Bericoto singles on a fly ball to right fielder Eli White.
  3. 3 out SF Jung Hoo Lee grounds into a double play, first baseman Matt Olson to shortstop Ha-Seong Kim to first baseman Matt Olson. Victor Bericoto out at 2nd. Jung Hoo Lee out at 1st.
Top 5th 4
  1. 0 out ATL Matt Olson singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jonah Cox.
  2. 1 out ATL Drake Baldwin lines out to left fielder Victor Bericoto.
  3. 2 out ATL Austin Riley flies out sharply to center fielder Jonah Cox.
  4. 3 out ATL Joey Bart flies out to left fielder Victor Bericoto.
Bottom 5th 3
  1. 1 out SF Eric Haase strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out SF Jonah Cox strikes out on a foul tip.
  3. 3 out SF Matt Chapman strikes out swinging.
Top 6th 5
  1. 0 out ATL Eli White singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee.
  2. 0 out ATL Ha-Seong Kim walks.
  3. 1 out ATL Mauricio Dubón pops out to shortstop Willy Adames on the infield fly rule.
  4. 2 out ATL Michael Harris II grounds out, pitcher Robbie Ray to shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers. Eli White to 3rd. Ha-Seong Kim to 2nd.
  5. 3 out ATL Ozzie Albies grounds out, third baseman Matt Chapman to first baseman Rafael Devers.
Bottom 6th 7
  1. 0 out SF Luis Arraez singles on a ground ball to third baseman Austin Riley.
  2. 0 out SF Heliot Ramos singles on a line drive to center fielder Michael Harris II. Luis Arraez to 2nd.
  3. 0 out SF Rafael Devers singles on a ground ball to third baseman Austin Riley. Luis Arraez scores. Heliot Ramos to 3rd. Throwing error by third baseman Austin Riley. ATL 0, SF 1
  4. 1 out SF Willy Adames strikes out swinging.
  5. 2 out SF Victor Bericoto called out on strikes.
  6. 2 out SF Jung Hoo Lee singles on a ground ball to second baseman Ozzie Albies. Heliot Ramos scores. Rafael Devers to 3rd. Jung Hoo Lee to 2nd. Throwing error by second baseman Ozzie Albies. ATL 0, SF 2
  7. 3 out SF Eric Haase called out on strikes.
Top 7th 4
  1. 0 out ATL Matt Olson singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jonah Cox.
  2. 1 out ATL Drake Baldwin grounds into a force out, second baseman Luis Arraez to shortstop Willy Adames. Matt Olson out at 2nd. Drake Baldwin to 1st.
  3. 2 out ATL Austin Riley flies out to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee.
  4. 3 out ATL Joey Bart flies out to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee.
Bottom 7th 6
  1. 0 out SF Drew Gilbert singles on a line drive to center fielder Michael Harris II.
  2. 0 out SF Matt Chapman doubles (18) on a ground ball to left fielder Mauricio Dubón. Drew Gilbert to 3rd.
  3. 1 out SF Luis Arraez out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Eli White. Drew Gilbert scores. Matt Chapman to 3rd. ATL 0, SF 3
  4. 1 out SF Heliot Ramos walks.
  5. 2 out SF Rafael Devers strikes out swinging.
  6. 3 out SF Willy Adames strikes out swinging.
Top 8th 5
  1. 0 out ATL Eli White reaches on a fielding error by third baseman Matt Chapman.
  2. 1 out ATL Ha-Seong Kim flies out to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee.
  3. 1 out ATL Mauricio Dubón doubles (17) on a line drive to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. Eli White to 3rd.
  4. 2 out ATL Michael Harris II out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Victor Bericoto in foul territory. Eli White scores. ATL 1, SF 3
  5. 3 out ATL Ozzie Albies flies out to center fielder Drew Gilbert.
Bottom 8th 3
  1. 1 out SF Victor Bericoto flies out to right fielder Eli White.
  2. 2 out SF Jung Hoo Lee pops out to catcher Joey Bart in foul territory.
  3. 3 out SF Eric Haase lines out to left fielder Mauricio Dubón.
Top 9th 5
  1. 0 out ATL Matt Olson doubles (21) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Victor Bericoto.
  2. 1 out ATL Drake Baldwin grounds out, shortstop Casey Schmitt to first baseman Rafael Devers. Matt Olson to 3rd.
  3. 2 out ATL Austin Riley grounds out to first baseman Rafael Devers. Matt Olson scores. ATL 2, SF 3
  4. 2 out ATL Dominic Smith singles on a ground ball to center fielder Drew Gilbert, deflected by shortstop Casey Schmitt.
  5. 3 out ATL Mike Yastrzemski strikes out swinging.

← MLB scoreboard