Box Score

Final · MLB · Tue Jun 30, 5:40 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Jacob deGrom (TEX) vs Tanner Bibee (CLE)
TV
Guardians.TV Presented by Progressive, Rangers Sports Network, presented by Progressive
Where
Progressive Field

Rangers get past Guardians 4-2. Rangers took the lead for good in the 7th.

123456789RHE
TEX002000110460
CLE200000000251

Win: Jacob deGrom. Loss: Tanner Bibee. Save: Jacob Latz. Home runs: Pederson (TEX), Jung, Jo (TEX), Manzardo (CLE).

By the numbers: Hits TEX 6, CLE 5; Errors TEX 0, CLE 1; Left on base TEX 4, CLE 6.

Team stats

TEXCLE
Hits65
Errors01
Left on base46
Home runs21
Walks00
Strikeouts512

Box score

Texas Rangers

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Pederson DH4112011
Jung, Jo 3B4121001
Seager SS0000000
Cauley 2B4000010
Burger 1B4000000
Duran, E RF4110010
Carter CF4000020
Osuna, A LF3010000
Díaz, E C3000000
Lopez, N SS3110000
Totals33463052

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
deGrom (W)7.042209196
Gray1.010001010
Latz (S)1.000002013
Totals9.05220121119

Cleveland Guardians

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Bazzana 2B4000010
DeLauter DH4110000
Manzardo 1B3112011
Rocchio PH1000000
Watson RF3000020
Fry PH1000010
Ingle LF4000030
Schneemann SS3020010
Arias, G 3B3000020
Bailey C3000010
Kwan CF3010000
Totals322520121

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Bibee (L)7.053202191
Armstrong1.011101117
Espino1.000002016
Totals9.0643052124

Play-by-play

Top 1st 4
  1. 1 out TEX Joc Pederson pops out to shortstop Daniel Schneemann.
  2. 1 out TEX Josh Jung singles on a line drive to left fielder Cooper Ingle.
  3. 2 out TEX Cam Cauley pops out to second baseman Travis Bazzana.
  4. 3 out TEX Jake Burger pops out to second baseman Travis Bazzana.
Bottom 1st 5
  1. 1 out CLE Travis Bazzana lines out to second baseman Cam Cauley.
  2. 1 out CLE Chase DeLauter doubles (14) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Evan Carter.
  3. 1 out CLE Kyle Manzardo homers (10) on a fly ball to center field. Chase DeLauter scores. TEX 0, CLE 2
  4. 2 out CLE Kahlil Watson strikes out swinging.
  5. 3 out CLE Cooper Ingle strikes out swinging.
Top 2nd 4
  1. 1 out TEX Ezequiel Duran grounds out, second baseman Travis Bazzana to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
  2. 2 out TEX Evan Carter strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out TEX Alejandro Osuna singles on a soft ground ball to shortstop Daniel Schneemann.
  4. 3 out TEX Elias Díaz flies out to right fielder Kahlil Watson.
Bottom 2nd 4
  1. 0 out CLE Daniel Schneemann singles on a sharp ground ball to right fielder Ezequiel Duran.
  2. 1 out CLE Gabriel Arias flies out to right fielder Ezequiel Duran.
  3. 2 out CLE Patrick Bailey grounds into a force out, shortstop Nicky Lopez to second baseman Cam Cauley. Daniel Schneemann out at 2nd. Patrick Bailey to 1st.
  4. 3 out CLE Steven Kwan lines out to center fielder Evan Carter.
Top 3rd 5
  1. 0 out TEX Nicky Lopez singles on a ground ball to right fielder Kahlil Watson.
  2. 0 out TEX Joc Pederson homers (14) on a fly ball to center field. Nicky Lopez scores. TEX 2, CLE 2
  3. 1 out TEX Josh Jung lines out to center fielder Steven Kwan.
  4. 2 out TEX Cam Cauley called out on strikes.
  5. 3 out TEX Jake Burger grounds out, shortstop Daniel Schneemann to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
Bottom 3rd 3
  1. 1 out CLE Travis Bazzana grounds out sharply to first baseman Jake Burger.
  2. 2 out CLE Chase DeLauter flies out to left fielder Alejandro Osuna.
  3. 3 out CLE Kyle Manzardo strikes out swinging.
Top 4th 3
  1. 1 out TEX Ezequiel Duran grounds out, shortstop Daniel Schneemann to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
  2. 2 out TEX Evan Carter lines out sharply to right fielder Kahlil Watson.
  3. 3 out TEX Alejandro Osuna grounds out, second baseman Travis Bazzana to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
Bottom 4th 3
  1. 1 out CLE Kahlil Watson grounds out to first baseman Jake Burger.
  2. 2 out CLE Cooper Ingle strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out CLE Daniel Schneemann strikes out swinging.
Top 5th 3
  1. 1 out TEX Elias Díaz lines out to third baseman Gabriel Arias.
  2. 2 out TEX Nicky Lopez grounds out, shortstop Daniel Schneemann to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
  3. 3 out TEX Joc Pederson lines out to shortstop Daniel Schneemann.
Bottom 5th 3
  1. 1 out CLE Gabriel Arias strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out CLE Patrick Bailey grounds out, second baseman Cam Cauley to first baseman Jake Burger.
  3. 3 out CLE Steven Kwan grounds out to first baseman Jake Burger.
Top 6th 3
  1. 1 out TEX Josh Jung grounds out, shortstop Daniel Schneemann to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
  2. 2 out TEX Cam Cauley grounds out, third baseman Gabriel Arias to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
  3. 3 out TEX Jake Burger flies out to right fielder Kahlil Watson.
Bottom 6th 3
  1. 1 out CLE Travis Bazzana strikes out on a foul tip.
  2. 2 out CLE Chase DeLauter grounds out, second baseman Cam Cauley to first baseman Jake Burger.
  3. 3 out CLE Kyle Manzardo lines out to left fielder Alejandro Osuna.
Top 7th 4
  1. 0 out TEX Ezequiel Duran singles on a soft line drive to right fielder Kahlil Watson.
  2. 1 out TEX Evan Carter grounds out to first baseman Kyle Manzardo. Ezequiel Duran to 2nd.
  3. 2 out TEX Alejandro Osuna flies out to left fielder Cooper Ingle. Ezequiel Duran scores. Throwing error by left fielder Cooper Ingle. TEX 3, CLE 2
  4. 3 out TEX Elias Díaz grounds out softly, pitcher Tanner Bibee to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
Bottom 7th 4
  1. 1 out CLE Kahlil Watson strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out CLE Cooper Ingle grounds out, shortstop Nicky Lopez to first baseman Jake Burger.
  3. 2 out CLE Daniel Schneemann singles on a ground ball to right fielder Ezequiel Duran.
  4. 3 out CLE Gabriel Arias strikes out swinging.
Top 8th 4
  1. 1 out TEX Nicky Lopez grounds out, shortstop Daniel Schneemann to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
  2. 2 out TEX Joc Pederson strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out TEX Josh Jung homers (9) on a fly ball to right center field. TEX 4, CLE 2
  4. 3 out TEX Cam Cauley grounds out, third baseman Gabriel Arias to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
Bottom 8th 4
  1. 1 out CLE Patrick Bailey strikes out swinging.
  2. 1 out CLE Steven Kwan singles on a line drive to left fielder Alejandro Osuna.
  3. 2 out CLE Travis Bazzana pops out to catcher Elias Díaz in foul territory.
  4. 3 out CLE Chase DeLauter flies out to left fielder Alejandro Osuna.
Top 9th 3
  1. 1 out TEX Jake Burger grounds out, second baseman Travis Bazzana to first baseman Kyle Manzardo.
  2. 2 out TEX Ezequiel Duran strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out TEX Evan Carter strikes out swinging.
Bottom 9th 3
  1. 1 out CLE Brayan Rocchio grounds out, second baseman Cam Cauley to first baseman Jake Burger.
  2. 2 out CLE David Fry strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out CLE Cooper Ingle called out on strikes.

← MLB scoreboard