Box Score

Final · MLB · Sat Jul 11, 3:05 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Kyle Freeland (COL) vs Tyler Mahle (SF)
TV
NBCS BA, Rockies.TV
Where
Oracle Park

Giants get past Rockies 4-2. Giants took the lead for good in the 6th.

123456789RHE
COL001000010261
SF00001300X470

Win: Tyler Mahle. Loss: Kyle Freeland. Save: JT Brubaker. Home runs: Karros, K (COL), Schmitt (SF). Schmitt drove in 3 for Giants.

By the numbers: Hits COL 6, SF 7; Errors COL 1, SF 0; Left on base COL 11, SF 7.

Team stats

COLSF
Hits67
Errors10
Left on base117
Home runs11
Walks31
Strikeouts69

Box score

Colorado Rockies

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
McCarthy CF4010010
Moniak LF4020020
Goodman DH4010010
Rumfield 1B3000100
Karros, K 3B4111001
Johnston, T RF3000100
Julien 2B4000010
Tovar SS2000100
Carrigg PH1000010
Sullivan, B C3110000
Castro, W PH1000000
Totals33261361

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Freeland, K (L)6.064409192
Agnos2.010010025
Totals8.0744191117

San Francisco Giants

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Ramos, H LF4110000
Arraez 2B4120010
Schmitt 3B4113011
Devers 1B3000120
Adames SS4000010
Eldridge DH3110020
Lee, J RF3000010
Rodriguez, J C3011000
Gilbert CF3010010
Totals31474191

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Mahle (W)7.0511340104
Brubaker (S)2.011102125
Totals9.0622361129

Play-by-play

Top 1st 5
  1. 1 out COL Jake McCarthy pops out to third baseman Casey Schmitt.
  2. 2 out COL Mickey Moniak strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out COL Hunter Goodman doubles (15) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Drew Gilbert.
  4. 2 out COL TJ Rumfield walks.
  5. 3 out COL Kyle Karros grounds out, third baseman Casey Schmitt to first baseman Rafael Devers.
Bottom 1st 3
  1. 1 out SF Heliot Ramos grounds out, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  2. 2 out SF Luis Arraez strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out SF Casey Schmitt grounds out, second baseman Edouard Julien to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
Top 2nd 3
  1. 1 out COL Troy Johnston grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  2. 2 out COL Edouard Julien strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out COL Ezequiel Tovar lines out sharply to center fielder Drew Gilbert.
Bottom 2nd 3
  1. 1 out SF Rafael Devers flies out to center fielder Jake McCarthy.
  2. 2 out SF Willy Adames grounds out, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  3. 3 out SF Kyle Freeland challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Bryce Eldridge called out on strikes.
Top 3rd 5
  1. 0 out COL Brett Sullivan doubles (8) on a line drive to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee.
  2. 1 out COL Jake McCarthy grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers. Brett Sullivan to 3rd.
  3. 1 out COL Mickey Moniak singles on a fly ball to center fielder Drew Gilbert.
  4. 2 out COL Hunter Goodman lines out to third baseman Casey Schmitt.
  5. 3 out COL TJ Rumfield flies out to center fielder Drew Gilbert.
Bottom 3rd 3
  1. 1 out SF Jung Hoo Lee grounds out to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  2. 2 out SF Jesus Rodriguez grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  3. 3 out SF Drew Gilbert strikes out swinging.
Top 4th 3
  1. 1 out COL Kyle Karros grounds out, third baseman Casey Schmitt to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  2. 2 out COL Troy Johnston grounds out to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  3. 3 out COL Edouard Julien lines out to left fielder Heliot Ramos.
Bottom 4th 4
  1. 1 out SF Heliot Ramos grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  2. 1 out SF Luis Arraez singles on a line drive to center fielder Jake McCarthy.
  3. 2 out SF Casey Schmitt strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out SF Rafael Devers strikes out swinging.
Top 5th 5
  1. 1 out COL Ezequiel Tovar grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  2. 2 out COL Brett Sullivan flies out to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee.
  3. 2 out COL Jake McCarthy singles on a ground ball to pitcher Tyler Mahle.
  4. 2 out COL Mickey Moniak singles on a line drive to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee. Jake McCarthy to 2nd.
  5. 3 out COL Hunter Goodman grounds out, third baseman Casey Schmitt to first baseman Rafael Devers.
Bottom 5th 5
  1. 1 out SF Willy Adames grounds out, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  2. 1 out SF Bryce Eldridge doubles (13) on a fly ball to right fielder Troy Johnston.
  3. 2 out SF Jung Hoo Lee strikes out swinging.
  4. 2 out SF Jesus Rodriguez doubles (1) on a fly ball to center fielder Jake McCarthy. Bryce Eldridge scores. COL 1, SF 1
  5. 3 out SF Drew Gilbert grounds out, second baseman Edouard Julien to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
Top 6th 4
  1. 1 out COL TJ Rumfield pops out to catcher Jesus Rodriguez in foul territory.
  2. 2 out COL Kyle Karros flies out to right fielder Jung Hoo Lee.
  3. 2 out COL Troy Johnston walks.
  4. 3 out COL Edouard Julien grounds out, shortstop Willy Adames to first baseman Rafael Devers.
Bottom 6th 6
  1. 0 out SF Heliot Ramos singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jake McCarthy.
  2. 0 out SF Luis Arraez singles on a line drive to center fielder Jake McCarthy. Heliot Ramos to 3rd.
  3. 0 out SF Casey Schmitt homers (19) on a fly ball to left center field. Heliot Ramos scores. Luis Arraez scores. COL 1, SF 4
  4. 1 out SF Rafael Devers strikes out on a foul tip.
  5. 2 out SF Willy Adames strikes out swinging.
  6. 3 out SF Bryce Eldridge strikes out swinging.
Top 7th 4
  1. 0 out COL Ezequiel Tovar walks.
  2. 1 out COL Brett Sullivan pops out to second baseman Luis Arraez.
  3. 2 out COL Jake McCarthy strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out COL Mickey Moniak called out on strikes.
Bottom 7th 4
  1. 0 out SF Jung Hoo Lee reaches on a fielding error by third baseman Kyle Karros.
  2. 2 out SF Jesus Rodriguez grounds into a double play, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to second baseman Edouard Julien to first baseman TJ Rumfield. Jung Hoo Lee out at 2nd. Jesus Rodriguez out at 1st.
  3. 2 out SF Drew Gilbert singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jake McCarthy.
  4. 3 out SF Heliot Ramos grounds out, second baseman Edouard Julien to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
Top 8th 4
  1. 1 out COL Hunter Goodman called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out COL TJ Rumfield grounds out softly, pitcher JT Brubaker to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  3. 2 out COL Kyle Karros homers (9) on a fly ball to left center field. COL 2, SF 4
  4. 3 out COL Troy Johnston grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers.
Bottom 8th 4
  1. 1 out SF Luis Arraez lines out to center fielder Jake McCarthy.
  2. 2 out SF Casey Schmitt flies out to right fielder Troy Johnston.
  3. 2 out SF Rafael Devers walks.
  4. 3 out SF Willy Adames grounds out, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
Top 9th 3
  1. 1 out COL Edouard Julien grounds out to first baseman Rafael Devers.
  2. 2 out COL Cole Carrigg called out on strikes.
  3. 3 out COL Willi Castro grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Rafael Devers.

← MLB scoreboard