Box Score

Final · MLB · Tue Aug 4, 5:40 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Carson Palmquist (WSH) vs Jesús Luzardo (PHI)
TV
NBCSP, Nationals.TV
Where
Citizens Bank Park

Phillies blank Nationals 5-0. Phillies led from start to finish.

123456789RHE
WSH000000000050
PHI10300010X5110

Win: Jesús Luzardo. Loss: Carson Palmquist.

By the numbers: Hits WSH 5, PHI 11; Errors WSH 0, PHI 0; Left on base WSH 14, PHI 13.

Team stats

WSHPHI
Hits511
Errors00
Left on base1413
Home runs00
Walks22
Strikeouts94

Box score

Washington Nationals

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Crews RF4000000
Chaparro 1B4000020
House 3B3010010
Ortiz, A PH1000000
Abrams DH4020020
Ford, H C3010110
Young CF3000010
Tena PH1000010
Lile LF3000010
Nuñez, N SS2010100
Vivas 2B3000000
Totals31050290

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Palmquist (L)0.121110016
Littell6.274412093
Williams1.020002021
Totals8.01155240130

Philadelphia Phillies

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Schwarber DH4000000
Turner SS4231000
Harper, B RF2100210
Hill, D RF0000000
Arraez 2B4122000
Bohm 1B3011000
Realmuto C4000020
Marsh LF4011000
Stott 3B4020000
Crawford CF4120010
Totals335115240

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Luzardo (W)8.040027098
Kilian1.010002018
Totals9.0500290116

Play-by-play

Top 1st 3
  1. 1 out WSH Dylan Crews lines out to right fielder Bryce Harper.
  2. 2 out WSH Andrés Chaparro strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out WSH Brady House strikes out swinging.
Bottom 1st 5
  1. 1 out PHI Kyle Schwarber grounds out to first baseman Andrés Chaparro.
  2. 1 out PHI Trea Turner singles on a fly ball to center fielder Jacob Young.
  3. 1 out PHI Bryce Harper walks. Trea Turner to 2nd.
  4. 1 out PHI Luis Arraez singles on a line drive to center fielder Jacob Young. Trea Turner scores. Bryce Harper to 2nd. WSH 0, PHI 1
  5. 3 out PHI Alec Bohm grounds into a double play, third baseman Brady House to second baseman Jorbit Vivas to first baseman Andrés Chaparro. Luis Arraez out at 2nd. Alec Bohm out at 1st.
Top 2nd 4
  1. 0 out WSH CJ Abrams doubles (22) on a ground ball to right fielder Bryce Harper.
  2. 1 out WSH Harry Ford flies out to right fielder Bryce Harper.
  3. 2 out WSH Jacob Young flies out to right fielder Bryce Harper.
  4. 3 out WSH Daylen Lile grounds out, shortstop Trea Turner to first baseman Alec Bohm.
Bottom 2nd 5
  1. 1 out PHI J.T. Realmuto lines out to shortstop Nasim Nuñez.
  2. 2 out PHI Brandon Marsh lines out to left fielder Daylen Lile.
  3. 2 out PHI Bryson Stott singles on a line drive to first baseman Andrés Chaparro.
  4. 2 out PHI Justin Crawford singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Daylen Lile. Bryson Stott to 2nd.
  5. 3 out PHI Kyle Schwarber grounds out to first baseman Andrés Chaparro.
Top 3rd 3
  1. 0 out WSH Nasim Nuñez walks.
  2. 1 out WSH Jorbit Vivas grounds out, shortstop Trea Turner to first baseman Alec Bohm. Nasim Nuñez to 2nd.
  3. 3 out WSH Dylan Crews grounds out, shortstop Trea Turner to first baseman Alec Bohm.
Bottom 3rd 7
  1. 0 out PHI Trea Turner singles on a ground ball to third baseman Brady House.
  2. 0 out PHI Bryce Harper walks. Trea Turner to 2nd.
  3. 0 out PHI Luis Arraez doubles (24) on a ground ball to right fielder Dylan Crews, deflected by first baseman Andrés Chaparro. Trea Turner scores. Bryce Harper to 3rd. WSH 0, PHI 2
  4. 1 out PHI Alec Bohm out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Jacob Young. Bryce Harper scores. Luis Arraez to 3rd. WSH 0, PHI 3
  5. 2 out PHI J.T. Realmuto strikes out on a foul tip.
  6. 2 out PHI Brandon Marsh doubles (16) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Dylan Crews. Luis Arraez scores. WSH 0, PHI 4
  7. 3 out PHI Bryson Stott grounds out to first baseman Andrés Chaparro.
Top 4th 5
  1. 1 out WSH Andrés Chaparro grounds out, pitcher Jesús Luzardo to first baseman Alec Bohm.
  2. 1 out WSH Brady House singles on a line drive to right fielder Bryce Harper.
  3. 2 out WSH CJ Abrams called out on strikes.
  4. 2 out WSH Harry Ford walks.
  5. 3 out WSH Jacob Young strikes out swinging.
Bottom 4th 3
  1. 1 out PHI Justin Crawford grounds out to first baseman Andrés Chaparro.
  2. 2 out PHI Kyle Schwarber lines out to first baseman Andrés Chaparro.
  3. 3 out PHI Trea Turner grounds out, shortstop Nasim Nuñez to first baseman Andrés Chaparro.
Top 5th 3
  1. 1 out WSH Daylen Lile pops out to third baseman Bryson Stott in foul territory.
  2. 2 out WSH Nasim Nuñez flies out to right fielder Bryce Harper.
  3. 3 out WSH Jorbit Vivas grounds out, shortstop Trea Turner to first baseman Alec Bohm.
Bottom 5th 3
  1. 1 out PHI Bryce Harper grounds out, shortstop Nasim Nuñez to first baseman Andrés Chaparro.
  2. 2 out PHI Luis Arraez flies out to center fielder Jacob Young.
  3. 3 out PHI Alec Bohm flies out to right fielder Dylan Crews.
Top 6th 3
  1. 1 out WSH Dylan Crews flies out to center fielder Justin Crawford.
  2. 2 out WSH Andrés Chaparro called out on strikes.
  3. 3 out WSH Brady House grounds out, shortstop Trea Turner to first baseman Alec Bohm.
Bottom 6th 3
  1. 1 out PHI J.T. Realmuto grounds out, third baseman Brady House to first baseman Andrés Chaparro.
  2. 2 out PHI Brandon Marsh grounds out, second baseman Jorbit Vivas to first baseman Andrés Chaparro.
  3. 3 out PHI Bryson Stott flies out to center fielder Jacob Young.
Top 7th 4
  1. 1 out WSH CJ Abrams strikes out swinging.
  2. 1 out WSH Harry Ford doubles (2) on a fly ball to center fielder Justin Crawford.
  3. 2 out WSH Jacob Young grounds out, third baseman Bryson Stott to first baseman Alec Bohm.
  4. 3 out WSH Daylen Lile strikes out swinging.
Bottom 7th 5
  1. 0 out PHI Justin Crawford singles on a ground ball to shortstop Nasim Nuñez.
  2. 1 out PHI Kyle Schwarber grounds out, shortstop Nasim Nuñez to first baseman Andrés Chaparro. Justin Crawford to 3rd.
  3. 1 out PHI Trea Turner singles on a line drive to right fielder Dylan Crews. Justin Crawford scores. WSH 0, PHI 5
  4. 2 out PHI Bryce Harper strikes out on a foul tip.
  5. 3 out PHI Luis Arraez grounds out, second baseman Jorbit Vivas to first baseman Andrés Chaparro.
Top 8th 4
  1. 0 out WSH Nasim Nuñez singles on a fly ball to left fielder Brandon Marsh.
  2. 1 out WSH Jorbit Vivas lines out, pitcher Jesús Luzardo to first baseman Alec Bohm. Nasim Nuñez to 2nd.
  3. 2 out WSH Dylan Crews grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Alec Bohm. Nasim Nuñez to 3rd.
  4. 3 out WSH Andrés Chaparro grounds out, second baseman Luis Arraez to first baseman Alec Bohm.
Bottom 8th 5
  1. 0 out PHI Alec Bohm singles on a ground ball to left fielder Daylen Lile.
  2. 1 out PHI J.T. Realmuto strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out PHI Brandon Marsh pops into a force out, shortstop Nasim Nuñez to second baseman Jorbit Vivas. Alec Bohm out at 2nd. Brandon Marsh to 1st.
  4. 2 out PHI Bryson Stott doubles (22) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Dylan Crews. Brandon Marsh to 3rd.
  5. 3 out PHI Justin Crawford strikes out swinging.
Top 9th 4
  1. 1 out WSH Abimelec Ortiz flies out to right fielder Derek Hill.
  2. 1 out WSH CJ Abrams singles on a ground ball to center fielder Justin Crawford.
  3. 2 out WSH J.T. Realmuto challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Harry Ford called out on strikes.
  4. 3 out WSH José Tena challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: José Tena called out on strikes.

← MLB scoreboard