Box Score
ATHAthletics47-734

Final · MLB · Tue Aug 11, 8:40 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Nick Martinez (TB) vs Mason Barnett (ATH)
TV
NBCSCA, Rays.TV
Where
Sutter Health Park

Rays roll past Athletics 12-4. Rays led from start to finish.

123456789RHE
TB20130123012110
ATH000200002481

Win: Nick Martinez. Loss: Mason Barnett. Home runs: Díaz, Y (TB), Caminero (TB), Williams, C (TB), Mesa Jr. (TB), Walls 2 (TB), Butler, L (ATH). Walls drove in 3 for Rays.

By the numbers: Hits TB 11, ATH 8; Errors TB 0, ATH 1; Left on base TB 14, ATH 8.

Team stats

TBATH
Hits118
Errors01
Left on base148
Home runs61
Walks40
Strikeouts65

Box score

Tampa Bay Rays

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Díaz, Y DH5311001
Aranda 1B4000100
Vilade 1B0000000
Caminero 3B3212111
Williams, C 3B1113001
Hicks, L C3100100
Fortes C0000000
Simpson LF4021000
Mesa Jr. RF5122011
Mullins CF5000010
Palacios, R 2B4220120
Walls SS4223012
Totals38121112466

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Martinez, N (W)9.0844051101
Totals9.0844051101

Athletics

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
McNeil 1B3010000
Muncy 3B1000010
Gelof LF4110020
Wilson, J SS3110000
Williams SS1110000
Cortes DH4012020
Butler, L RF4112001
Heim C4000000
Bolte CF3010000
Walton 2B3010000
White 1B3000000
Totals33484051

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Barnett (L)4.056530367
Basso2.031102139
Alvarado1.012211121
Tur2.023303133
Totals9.0111211466160

Play-by-play

Top 1st 6
  1. 0 out TB Yandy Díaz reaches on a fielding error by center fielder Henry Bolte. Yandy Díaz to 2nd.
  2. 1 out TB Jonathan Aranda grounds out, second baseman Donovan Walton to pitcher Mason Barnett. Yandy Díaz to 3rd.
  3. 1 out TB Junior Caminero homers (35) on a fly ball to center field. Yandy Díaz scores. TB 2, ATH 0
  4. 2 out TB Liam Hicks grounds out to first baseman Jeff McNeil.
  5. 2 out TB Chandler Simpson singles on a line drive to left fielder Zack Gelof.
  6. 3 out TB Victor Mesa Jr. flies out to left fielder Zack Gelof.
Bottom 1st 3
  1. 1 out ATH Jeff McNeil lines out to center fielder Cedric Mullins.
  2. 2 out ATH Zack Gelof strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out ATH Jacob Wilson grounds out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda.
Top 2nd 4
  1. 1 out TB Cedric Mullins grounds out, shortstop Jacob Wilson to first baseman Jeff McNeil.
  2. 1 out TB Richie Palacios walks.
  3. 2 out TB Taylor Walls flies out to left fielder Zack Gelof.
  4. 3 out TB Yandy Díaz lines out to center fielder Henry Bolte.
Bottom 2nd 3
  1. 1 out ATH Carlos Cortes called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out ATH Lawrence Butler lines out to left fielder Chandler Simpson.
  3. 3 out ATH Jonah Heim pops out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda.
Top 3rd 4
  1. 0 out TB Jonathan Aranda walks.
  2. 0 out TB Junior Caminero walks. Jonathan Aranda to 2nd.
  3. 1 out TB Liam Hicks reaches on a fielder's choice out, pitcher Mason Barnett to catcher Jonah Heim to third baseman Tommy White. Jonathan Aranda out at home. Junior Caminero to 3rd.
  4. 3 out TB Chandler Simpson flies into a sacrifice double play, center fielder Henry Bolte to first baseman Jeff McNeil to second baseman Donovan Walton. Junior Caminero scores. Liam Hicks out at 2nd. TB 3, ATH 0
Bottom 3rd 4
  1. 1 out ATH Henry Bolte flies out to center fielder Cedric Mullins.
  2. 1 out ATH Donovan Walton singles on a line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins.
  3. 2 out ATH Tommy White pops out to shortstop Taylor Walls.
  4. 3 out ATH Jeff McNeil grounds out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda.
Top 4th 6
  1. 1 out TB Victor Mesa Jr. flies out to center fielder Henry Bolte.
  2. 2 out TB Cedric Mullins pops out to third baseman Tommy White.
  3. 2 out TB Richie Palacios singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Zack Gelof.
  4. 2 out TB Taylor Walls homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. Richie Palacios scores. TB 5, ATH 0
  5. 2 out TB Yandy Díaz homers (17) on a line drive to right field. TB 6, ATH 0
  6. 3 out TB Jonathan Aranda grounds out, pitcher Mason Barnett to first baseman Jeff McNeil.
Bottom 4th 5
  1. 1 out ATH Zack Gelof flies out to center fielder Cedric Mullins.
  2. 1 out ATH Jacob Wilson singles on a ground ball to center fielder Cedric Mullins.
  3. 2 out ATH Carlos Cortes flies out to left fielder Chandler Simpson in foul territory.
  4. 2 out ATH Lawrence Butler homers (8) on a fly ball to center field. Jacob Wilson scores. TB 6, ATH 2
  5. 3 out ATH Jonah Heim flies out to right fielder Victor Mesa Jr.
Top 5th 5
  1. 1 out TB Junior Caminero called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out TB Liam Hicks flies out to center fielder Henry Bolte.
  3. 2 out TB Chandler Simpson singles on a fly ball to left fielder Zack Gelof.
  4. 2 out TB Victor Mesa Jr. singles on a ground ball to right fielder Lawrence Butler. Chandler Simpson to 3rd.
  5. 3 out TB Cedric Mullins flies out to right fielder Lawrence Butler.
Bottom 5th 3
  1. 0 out ATH Henry Bolte singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins.
  2. 2 out ATH Donovan Walton grounds into a double play, second baseman Richie Palacios to shortstop Taylor Walls to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. Henry Bolte out at 2nd. Donovan Walton out at 1st.
  3. 3 out ATH Tommy White pops out to first baseman Jonathan Aranda in foul territory.
Top 6th 4
  1. 1 out TB Richie Palacios strikes out swinging.
  2. 1 out TB Taylor Walls homers (2) on a fly ball to left center field. TB 7, ATH 2
  3. 2 out TB Yandy Díaz grounds out, third baseman Tommy White to first baseman Jeff McNeil.
  4. 3 out TB Jonathan Aranda grounds out, shortstop Jacob Wilson to first baseman Jeff McNeil.
Bottom 6th 3
  1. 0 out ATH Jeff McNeil singles on a ground ball to center fielder Cedric Mullins.
  2. 1 out ATH Zack Gelof strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out ATH Jacob Wilson grounds into a double play, shortstop Taylor Walls to second baseman Richie Palacios to first baseman Jonathan Aranda. Jeff McNeil out at 2nd. Jacob Wilson out at 1st.
Top 7th 5
  1. 1 out TB Junior Caminero flies out to left fielder Zack Gelof.
  2. 1 out TB Liam Hicks walks.
  3. 2 out TB Chandler Simpson flies out to center fielder Henry Bolte.
  4. 2 out TB Victor Mesa Jr. homers (10) on a fly ball to center field. Liam Hicks scores. TB 9, ATH 2
  5. 3 out TB Cedric Mullins strikes out swinging.
Bottom 7th 3
  1. 1 out ATH Carlos Cortes strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out ATH Lawrence Butler flies out to right fielder Victor Mesa Jr.
  3. 3 out ATH Jonah Heim grounds out, second baseman Richie Palacios to first baseman Jonathan Aranda.
Top 8th 7
  1. 0 out TB Richie Palacios singles on a fly ball to left fielder Zack Gelof.
  2. 1 out TB Jonah Heim challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Taylor Walls called out on strikes.
  3. 1 out TB Yandy Díaz reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by shortstop Jacob Wilson. Richie Palacios to 2nd.
  4. 2 out TB Jonathan Aranda grounds out to first baseman Jeff McNeil. Richie Palacios to 3rd. Yandy Díaz to 2nd.
  5. 2 out TB Carson Williams homers (1) on a fly ball to center field. Richie Palacios scores. Yandy Díaz scores. TB 12, ATH 2
  6. 2 out TB Liam Hicks hit by pitch.
  7. 3 out TB Chandler Simpson grounds out, second baseman Donovan Walton to first baseman Jeff McNeil.
Bottom 8th 3
  1. 1 out ATH Henry Bolte grounds out, second baseman Richie Palacios to first baseman Ryan Vilade.
  2. 2 out ATH Donovan Walton flies out to center fielder Cedric Mullins.
  3. 3 out ATH Tommy White grounds out, second baseman Richie Palacios to first baseman Ryan Vilade.
Top 9th 3
  1. 1 out TB Victor Mesa Jr. strikes out on a foul tip.
  2. 2 out TB Cedric Mullins grounds out, second baseman Donovan Walton to first baseman Tommy White.
  3. 3 out TB Richie Palacios strikes out swinging.
Bottom 9th 6
  1. 1 out ATH Max Muncy called out on strikes.
  2. 1 out ATH Zack Gelof singles on a line drive to right fielder Victor Mesa Jr.
  3. 1 out ATH Alika Williams singles on a ground ball to left fielder Chandler Simpson. Zack Gelof to 2nd.
  4. 1 out ATH Carlos Cortes doubles (13) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Cedric Mullins. Zack Gelof scores. Alika Williams scores. TB 12, ATH 4
  5. 2 out ATH Lawrence Butler grounds out, second baseman Richie Palacios to first baseman Ryan Vilade. Carlos Cortes to 3rd.
  6. 3 out ATH Jonah Heim grounds out to first baseman Ryan Vilade.

← MLB scoreboard