Box Score

Final · MLB · Sat Aug 15, 8:38 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Randy Dobnak (KC) vs Reid Detmers (LAA)
TV
Royals.TV, ABTV, presented by Pechanga Resort Casino
Where
Angel Stadium

Angels blank Royals 1-0. Angels took the lead for good in the 8th.

123456789RHE
KC000000000020
LAA00000001X160

Win: Reid Detmers. Loss: Nate Pearson. Save: Ben Joyce.

By the numbers: Hits KC 2, LAA 6; Errors KC 0, LAA 0; Left on base KC 2, LAA 13.

Team stats

KCLAA
Hits26
Errors00
Left on base213
Home runs00
Walks03
Strikeouts137

Box score

Kansas City Royals

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Loftin 3B4000020
Witt Jr. SS3000010
Caglianone 1B3010010
Perez, S DH3000020
Collins LF3000010
Massey 2B3010000
Marte, S RF3000020
Isbel CF0000000
Maile C2000020
Jensen PH1000010
Tolbert RF2000010
Rave PH1000000
Totals280200130

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Dobnak5.240026093
Kimbrel1.110000013
Pearson (L)1.011111020
Totals8.0611370126

Los Angeles Angels

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Meckler LF3000110
Siri LF0100000
Trout CF4010010
Schanuel 1B3031000
Neto SS3000120
Ballesteros DH3000110
Lowe, J RF3000010
Guzman, D 3B3000010
Frazier 2B3020000
Heineman C3000000
Totals28161370

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Detmers (W)8.0200011092
Joyce (S)1.000002013
Totals9.02000130105

Play-by-play

Top 1st 3
  1. 1 out KC Nick Loftin strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out KC Bobby Witt Jr. lines out to right fielder Josh Lowe.
  3. 3 out KC Jac Caglianone flies out sharply to left fielder Wade Meckler.
Bottom 1st 4
  1. 1 out LAA Wade Meckler strikes out swinging.
  2. 1 out LAA Mike Trout singles on a line drive to left fielder Isaac Collins.
  3. 2 out LAA Nolan Schanuel out on a sacrifice bunt, pitcher Randy Dobnak to first baseman Jac Caglianone. Mike Trout to 2nd.
  4. 3 out LAA Zach Neto grounds out to first baseman Jac Caglianone.
Top 2nd 3
  1. 1 out KC Salvador Perez strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out KC Isaac Collins called out on strikes.
  3. 3 out KC Michael Massey grounds out, second baseman Adam Frazier to first baseman Nolan Schanuel.
Bottom 2nd 5
  1. 0 out LAA Moisés Ballesteros walks.
  2. 1 out LAA Josh Lowe flies out to left fielder Isaac Collins.
  3. 2 out LAA Denzer Guzman strikes out swinging.
  4. 2 out LAA Adam Frazier doubles (6) on a line drive to right fielder Starling Marte. Moisés Ballesteros to 3rd.
  5. 3 out LAA Tyler Heineman grounds out, first baseman Jac Caglianone to pitcher Randy Dobnak.
Top 3rd 3
  1. 1 out KC Starling Marte strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out KC Luke Maile called out on strikes.
  3. 3 out KC Tyler Tolbert strikes out swinging.
Bottom 3rd 4
  1. 1 out LAA Wade Meckler grounds out, second baseman Michael Massey to first baseman Jac Caglianone.
  2. 2 out LAA Mike Trout flies out to left fielder Isaac Collins.
  3. 2 out LAA Nolan Schanuel singles on a sharp ground ball to right fielder Starling Marte.
  4. 3 out LAA Zach Neto strikes out swinging.
Top 4th 4
  1. 1 out KC Nick Loftin flies out to right fielder Josh Lowe.
  2. 2 out KC Bobby Witt Jr. pops out to second baseman Adam Frazier.
  3. 2 out KC Jac Caglianone singles on a sharp ground ball to center fielder Mike Trout.
  4. 3 out KC Salvador Perez flies out to right fielder Josh Lowe.
Bottom 4th 3
  1. 1 out LAA Moisés Ballesteros challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Moisés Ballesteros called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out LAA Josh Lowe strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out LAA Denzer Guzman grounds out, third baseman Nick Loftin to first baseman Jac Caglianone.
Top 5th 3
  1. 1 out KC Isaac Collins flies out to right fielder Josh Lowe.
  2. 1 out KC Michael Massey singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Mike Trout.
  3. 3 out KC Starling Marte grounds into a double play, pitcher Reid Detmers to second baseman Adam Frazier to first baseman Nolan Schanuel. Michael Massey out at 2nd. Starling Marte out at 1st.
Bottom 5th 3
  1. 1 out LAA Adam Frazier lines out to center fielder Tyler Tolbert.
  2. 2 out LAA Tyler Heineman grounds out, shortstop Bobby Witt Jr. to first baseman Jac Caglianone.
  3. 3 out LAA Wade Meckler grounds out, shortstop Bobby Witt Jr. to first baseman Jac Caglianone.
Top 6th 3
  1. 1 out KC Luke Maile strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out KC Tyler Tolbert grounds out, third baseman Denzer Guzman to first baseman Nolan Schanuel.
  3. 3 out KC Nick Loftin flies out to right fielder Josh Lowe.
Bottom 6th 5
  1. 1 out LAA Mike Trout called out on strikes.
  2. 1 out LAA Nolan Schanuel singles on a line drive to right fielder Starling Marte.
  3. 1 out LAA Zach Neto walks. Nolan Schanuel to 2nd.
  4. 2 out LAA Moisés Ballesteros flies out to left fielder Isaac Collins.
  5. 3 out LAA Josh Lowe flies out to right fielder Starling Marte.
Top 7th 3
  1. 1 out KC Bobby Witt Jr. strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out KC Jac Caglianone strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out KC Salvador Perez strikes out swinging.
Bottom 7th 3
  1. 1 out LAA Denzer Guzman lines out sharply to center fielder Tyler Tolbert.
  2. 1 out LAA Adam Frazier singles on a ground ball to right fielder Starling Marte.
  3. 3 out LAA Tyler Heineman pops out to shortstop Bobby Witt Jr.
Top 8th 3
  1. 1 out KC Isaac Collins lines out to center fielder Mike Trout.
  2. 2 out KC Michael Massey flies out to right fielder Josh Lowe.
  3. 3 out KC Starling Marte strikes out on a foul tip.
Bottom 8th 5
  1. 0 out LAA Wade Meckler walks.
  2. 1 out LAA Mike Trout pops out to first baseman Jac Caglianone in foul territory.
  3. 1 out LAA Nolan Schanuel singles on a sharp ground ball to right fielder Tyler Tolbert, deflected by first baseman Jac Caglianone. Jose Siri scores. KC 0, LAA 1
  4. 2 out LAA Zach Neto strikes out swinging.
  5. 3 out LAA Moisés Ballesteros grounds out, second baseman Michael Massey to first baseman Jac Caglianone.
Top 9th 3
  1. 1 out KC Carter Jensen strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out KC John Rave pops out to second baseman Adam Frazier.
  3. 3 out KC Nick Loftin strikes out swinging.

← MLB scoreboard