Box Score

Final · MLB · Tue Aug 18, 5:40 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Keider Montero (DET) vs Braxton Ashcraft (PIT)
TV
SportsNet Pittsburgh, Detroit SportsNet
Where
PNC Park

Pirates get past Tigers 4-1. Pirates took the lead for good in the 5th.

123456789RHE
DET000010000150
PIT00003001X461

Win: Braxton Ashcraft. Loss: Keider Montero. Save: Mason Montgomery. Home runs: Callahan (DET), Cruz, O (PIT).

By the numbers: Hits DET 5, PIT 6; Errors DET 0, PIT 1; Left on base DET 10, PIT 9.

Team stats

DETPIT
Hits56
Errors01
Left on base109
Home runs11
Walks01
Strikeouts65

Box score

Detroit Tigers

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Torres 2B4010000
McGonigle 3B4010000
Keith DH3010000
Dingler PH1000010
Valencia C4000020
McKinstry RF3000010
Lee PH1000000
Torkelson 1B3000020
Callahan LF3121001
Clark CF3000000
Báez, J SS3000000
Totals32151061

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Montero, K (L)5.043313178
Madden2.011102027
De Jesus1.010000013
Totals8.0644151118

Pittsburgh Pirates

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Horwitz 1B3011010
Lowe, B 2B4000000
Reynolds, B DH4011000
Valdez, Es RF3100110
Cook, B LF0000000
Cruz, O CF3112021
Mangum RF3010000
Flores Jr. C3110010
Gonzalez, J SS3000000
Triolo 3B3110000
Totals29464151

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Ashcraft, B (W)8.051104180
Montgomery, M (S)1.000002015
Totals9.051106195

Play-by-play

Top 1st 3
  1. 1 out DET Gleyber Torres grounds out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  2. 2 out DET Kevin McGonigle lines out to center fielder Oneil Cruz.
  3. 3 out DET Colt Keith grounds out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
Bottom 1st 3
  1. 1 out PIT Spencer Horwitz grounds out, second baseman Gleyber Torres to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
  2. 2 out PIT Brandon Lowe grounds out, second baseman Gleyber Torres to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
  3. 3 out PIT Bryan Reynolds grounds out, third baseman Kevin McGonigle to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
Top 2nd 3
  1. 1 out DET Eduardo Valencia grounds out, third baseman Jared Triolo to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  2. 2 out DET Zach McKinstry called out on strikes.
  3. 3 out DET Spencer Torkelson pops out to second baseman Brandon Lowe.
Bottom 2nd 3
  1. 1 out PIT Esmerlyn Valdez pops out to first baseman Spencer Torkelson in foul territory.
  2. 2 out PIT Oneil Cruz called out on strikes.
  3. 3 out PIT Jake Mangum grounds out softly, pitcher Keider Montero to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
Top 3rd 3
  1. 1 out DET Brett Callahan grounds out, shortstop Jacob Gonzalez to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  2. 2 out DET Max Clark flies out to center fielder Oneil Cruz.
  3. 3 out DET Javier Báez grounds out, third baseman Jared Triolo to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
Bottom 3rd 3
  1. 1 out PIT Rafael Flores Jr. strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out PIT Jacob Gonzalez grounds out, shortstop Javier Báez to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
  3. 3 out PIT Jared Triolo grounds out, shortstop Javier Báez to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
Top 4th 4
  1. 1 out DET Gleyber Torres flies out to left fielder Jake Mangum.
  2. 1 out DET Kevin McGonigle singles on a fly ball to center fielder Oneil Cruz.
  3. 1 out DET Colt Keith singles on a ground ball to center fielder Oneil Cruz. Kevin McGonigle to 2nd.
  4. 3 out DET Eduardo Valencia grounds into a double play, shortstop Jacob Gonzalez to second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. Colt Keith out at 2nd. Eduardo Valencia out at 1st.
Bottom 4th 3
  1. 1 out PIT Spencer Horwitz strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out PIT Brandon Lowe grounds out to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
  3. 3 out PIT Bryan Reynolds grounds out, pitcher Keider Montero to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
Top 5th 4
  1. 1 out DET Zach McKinstry grounds out to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  2. 2 out DET Spencer Torkelson strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out DET Brett Callahan homers (1) on a fly ball to right field. DET 1, PIT 0
  4. 3 out DET Max Clark grounds out, first baseman Spencer Horwitz to pitcher Braxton Ashcraft.
Bottom 5th 8
  1. 0 out PIT Esmerlyn Valdez walks.
  2. 0 out PIT Oneil Cruz homers (15) on a fly ball to center field. Esmerlyn Valdez scores. DET 1, PIT 2
  3. 0 out PIT Jake Mangum singles on a bunt ground ball to pitcher Keider Montero.
  4. 0 out PIT Rafael Flores Jr. hits a ground-rule double (2) on a line drive down the left-field line. Jake Mangum to 3rd.
  5. 1 out PIT Jacob Gonzalez grounds out softly to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
  6. 2 out PIT Tigers challenged (tag play), call on the field was overturned: Jared Triolo reaches on a fielder's choice out, third baseman Kevin McGonigle to catcher Eduardo Valencia. Jake Mangum out at home. Rafael Flores Jr. to 3rd.
  7. 2 out PIT Spencer Horwitz singles on a ground ball to right fielder Zach McKinstry. Rafael Flores Jr. scores. Jared Triolo to 2nd. DET 1, PIT 3
  8. 3 out PIT Brandon Lowe flies out to center fielder Max Clark.
Top 6th 4
  1. 1 out DET Javier Báez grounds out, first baseman Spencer Horwitz to pitcher Braxton Ashcraft.
  2. 1 out DET Gleyber Torres singles on a ground ball to right fielder Esmerlyn Valdez, deflected by first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  3. 2 out DET Kevin McGonigle flies out to left fielder Jake Mangum.
  4. 3 out DET Colt Keith lines out sharply to right fielder Esmerlyn Valdez.
Bottom 6th 3
  1. 1 out PIT Bryan Reynolds grounds out, first baseman Spencer Torkelson to pitcher Ty Madden.
  2. 2 out PIT Esmerlyn Valdez called out on strikes.
  3. 3 out PIT Oneil Cruz strikes out swinging.
Top 7th 3
  1. 1 out DET Eduardo Valencia strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out DET Zach McKinstry grounds out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
  3. 3 out DET Spencer Torkelson strikes out swinging.
Bottom 7th 3
  1. 1 out PIT Jake Mangum grounds out softly, second baseman Gleyber Torres to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
  2. 2 out PIT Rafael Flores Jr. grounds out softly, pitcher Ty Madden to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
  3. 3 out PIT Jacob Gonzalez pops out to shortstop Javier Báez.
Top 8th 4
  1. 0 out DET Brett Callahan singles on a ground ball to pitcher Braxton Ashcraft.
  2. 1 out DET Max Clark lines out to left fielder Jake Mangum.
  3. 2 out DET Javier Báez grounds out, third baseman Jared Triolo to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. Brett Callahan to 2nd.
  4. 3 out DET Gleyber Torres grounds out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.
Bottom 8th 5
  1. 0 out PIT Jared Triolo singles on a ground ball to right fielder Zach McKinstry.
  2. 0 out PIT Spencer Horwitz hit by pitch. Jared Triolo to 2nd.
  3. 2 out PIT Brandon Lowe grounds into a double play, shortstop Javier Báez to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. Jared Triolo to 3rd. Spencer Horwitz out at 2nd. Brandon Lowe out at 1st.
  4. 2 out PIT Bryan Reynolds singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Brett Callahan. Jared Triolo scores. DET 1, PIT 4
  5. 3 out PIT Esmerlyn Valdez grounds into a force out, shortstop Javier Báez to second baseman Gleyber Torres. Bryan Reynolds out at 2nd.
Top 9th 4
  1. 0 out DET Kevin McGonigle reaches on a throwing error by second baseman Brandon Lowe.
  2. 1 out DET Dillon Dingler strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out DET Eduardo Valencia strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out DET Hao-Yu Lee grounds out, second baseman Brandon Lowe to first baseman Spencer Horwitz.

← MLB scoreboard