Box Score

Final · MLB · Tue Sep 15, 7:40 PM CDT · Roberto Clemente Day

Probable pitchers
Walker Buehler (SD) vs Kyle Freeland (COL)
TV
Padres.TV Presented by UC San Diego Health, Rockies.TV
Where
Coors Field

Rockies beat Padres 9-3. Rockies took the lead for good in the 6th.

123456789RHE
SD1100100003110
COL00200520X9160

Win: Ryan Feltner. Loss: Wandy Peralta. Home runs: Tatis Jr. (SD), Hays (SD), Campusano (SD), Carrigg 2 (COL). Carrigg drove in 5 for Rockies.

By the numbers: Hits SD 11, COL 16; Errors SD 0, COL 0; Left on base SD 12, COL 17.

Team stats

SDCOL
Hits1116
Errors00
Left on base1217
Home runs32
Walks11
Strikeouts63

Box score

San Diego Padres

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Tatis Jr. RF5111011
Hays DH3121001
Salas DH1000010
Machado, M 3B3010100
Song 3B0000000
France, T 1B4000020
Merrill CF4020000
Bowen LF0000000
Bogaerts SS4010020
Campusano C4121001
Taylor, S LF2000000
Harris, D CF2010000
Cronenworth 2B4010000
Totals363113163

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Buehler4.272211192
Peralta, W (L)0.244401024
Vásquez, R2.253301144
Totals8.01699132160

Colorado Rockies

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
McCarthy LF5120000
Amador 2B5110000
Carrigg CF5245012
Rumfield 1B4020000
Karros, K 3B4110100
Moniak DH4110010
Johnston, T RF3132000
Tovar SS0100000
Sullivan, B C4111000
Veen RF4011010
Totals389169132

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Freeland, K4.083301350
Feltner (W)5.030015061
Totals9.01133163111

Play-by-play

Top 1st 6
  1. 0 out SD Fernando Tatis Jr. homers (23) on a fly ball to left field. SD 1, COL 0
  2. 1 out SD Austin Hays lines out to right fielder Troy Johnston.
  3. 1 out SD Manny Machado singles on a sharp line drive to shortstop Cole Carrigg.
  4. 2 out SD Ty France strikes out swinging.
  5. 2 out SD Jackson Merrill singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jake McCarthy. Manny Machado to 3rd.
  6. 3 out SD Xander Bogaerts grounds out sharply, shortstop Cole Carrigg to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
Bottom 1st 4
  1. 1 out COL Jake McCarthy lines out sharply to center fielder Jackson Merrill.
  2. 2 out COL Adael Amador grounds out, second baseman Jake Cronenworth to first baseman Ty France.
  3. 2 out COL Cole Carrigg singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr.
  4. 3 out COL Cole Carrigg caught stealing 2nd base, catcher Luis Campusano to shortstop Xander Bogaerts.
Top 2nd 6
  1. 0 out SD Luis Campusano homers (8) on a fly ball to left field. SD 2, COL 0
  2. 1 out SD Samad Taylor bunt grounds out, pitcher Kyle Freeland to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  3. 1 out SD Jake Cronenworth singles on a sharp ground ball to center fielder Jake McCarthy.
  4. 2 out SD Fernando Tatis Jr. grounds into a force out, third baseman Kyle Karros to second baseman Adael Amador. Jake Cronenworth out at 2nd. Fernando Tatis Jr. to 1st.
  5. 2 out SD Austin Hays singles on a ground ball to third baseman Kyle Karros. Fernando Tatis Jr. to 2nd.
  6. 3 out SD Manny Machado flies out to left fielder Zac Veen.
Bottom 2nd 5
  1. 0 out COL TJ Rumfield singles on a fly ball to left fielder Samad Taylor.
  2. 0 out COL Kyle Karros walks. TJ Rumfield to 2nd.
  3. 1 out COL Mickey Moniak flies out sharply to center fielder Jackson Merrill. TJ Rumfield to 3rd.
  4. 1 out COL Troy Johnston hit by pitch. Kyle Karros to 2nd.
  5. 3 out COL Brett Sullivan flies into a double play, left fielder Samad Taylor to center fielder Jackson Merrill to shortstop Xander Bogaerts. Kyle Karros out at 2nd.
Top 3rd 4
  1. 1 out SD Ty France lines out sharply to center fielder Jake McCarthy.
  2. 2 out SD Jackson Merrill lines out to center fielder Jake McCarthy.
  3. 2 out SD Xander Bogaerts singles on a line drive to center fielder Jake McCarthy.
  4. 3 out SD Luis Campusano grounds out sharply, third baseman Kyle Karros to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
Bottom 3rd 6
  1. 1 out COL Zac Veen flies out to left fielder Samad Taylor.
  2. 2 out COL Jake McCarthy grounds out to first baseman Ty France.
  3. 2 out COL Adael Amador singles on a ground ball to shortstop Xander Bogaerts.
  4. 2 out COL Cole Carrigg homers (9) on a fly ball to right field. Adael Amador scores. SD 2, COL 2
  5. 2 out COL TJ Rumfield singles on a line drive to center fielder Jackson Merrill.
  6. 3 out COL Kyle Karros grounds into a force out, shortstop Xander Bogaerts to second baseman Jake Cronenworth. TJ Rumfield out at 2nd.
Top 4th 3
  1. 1 out SD Samad Taylor flies out to center fielder Jake McCarthy.
  2. 2 out SD Jake Cronenworth flies out to left fielder Zac Veen.
  3. 3 out SD Fernando Tatis Jr. flies out to right fielder Troy Johnston.
Bottom 4th 4
  1. 1 out COL Mickey Moniak strikes out swinging.
  2. 1 out COL Troy Johnston singles on a line drive to left fielder Samad Taylor.
  3. 2 out COL Brett Sullivan pops out to first baseman Ty France in foul territory.
  4. 3 out COL Zac Veen grounds out, second baseman Jake Cronenworth to first baseman Ty France.
Top 5th 5
  1. 0 out SD Austin Hays homers (3) on a line drive to left field. SD 3, COL 2
  2. 1 out SD Manny Machado grounds out, second baseman Adael Amador to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
  3. 2 out SD Ty France strikes out swinging.
  4. 2 out SD Jackson Merrill singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Zac Veen.
  5. 3 out SD Jackson Merrill caught stealing 2nd base, catcher Brett Sullivan to second baseman Adael Amador.
Bottom 5th 5
  1. 1 out COL Jake McCarthy grounds out, first baseman Ty France to pitcher Walker Buehler.
  2. 2 out COL Adael Amador grounds out, shortstop Xander Bogaerts to first baseman Ty France.
  3. 2 out COL Cole Carrigg doubles (21) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr.
  4. 2 out COL TJ Rumfield hit by pitch.
  5. 3 out COL Kyle Karros lines out to shortstop Xander Bogaerts.
Top 6th 4
  1. 1 out SD Xander Bogaerts strikes out swinging.
  2. 1 out SD Luis Campusano singles on a line drive to center fielder Jake McCarthy.
  3. 2 out SD Dustin Harris grounds out to first baseman TJ Rumfield. Luis Campusano to 2nd.
  4. 3 out SD Jake Cronenworth grounds out to first baseman TJ Rumfield.
Bottom 6th 8
  1. 0 out COL Mickey Moniak triples (5) on a line drive to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr.
  2. 0 out COL Troy Johnston doubles (30) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jackson Merrill. Mickey Moniak scores. SD 3, COL 3
  3. 0 out COL Brett Sullivan singles on a ground ball to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr. Troy Johnston scores. SD 3, COL 4
  4. 1 out COL Zac Veen strikes out on a foul tip.
  5. 1 out COL Jake McCarthy singles on a ground ball to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr. Brett Sullivan to 2nd.
  6. 2 out COL Adael Amador flies out sharply to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr.
  7. 2 out COL Cole Carrigg homers (10) on a fly ball to right field. Brett Sullivan scores. Jake McCarthy scores. SD 3, COL 7
  8. 3 out COL TJ Rumfield flies out to center fielder Jackson Merrill.
Top 7th 4
  1. 1 out SD Fernando Tatis Jr. strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out SD Ethan Salas strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out SD Manny Machado walks.
  4. 3 out SD Ty France lines out to center fielder Jake McCarthy.
Bottom 7th 7
  1. 0 out COL Kyle Karros singles on a ground ball to left fielder Dustin Harris.
  2. 1 out COL Mickey Moniak flies out to center fielder Jackson Merrill.
  3. 1 out COL Troy Johnston doubles (31) on a line drive to left fielder Dustin Harris. Kyle Karros scores. SD 3, COL 8
  4. 2 out COL Brett Sullivan grounds out, second baseman Jake Cronenworth to first baseman Ty France. Ezequiel Tovar to 3rd.
  5. 2 out COL Zac Veen singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Fernando Tatis Jr. Ezequiel Tovar scores. SD 3, COL 9
  6. 2 out COL Jake McCarthy singles on a line drive to center fielder Jackson Merrill. Zac Veen to 2nd.
  7. 3 out COL Adael Amador grounds into a force out, fielded by shortstop Xander Bogaerts. Jake McCarthy out at 2nd.
Top 8th 3
  1. 1 out SD Jackson Merrill flies out to left fielder Jake McCarthy.
  2. 2 out SD Xander Bogaerts strikes out on a foul tip.
  3. 3 out SD Luis Campusano flies out to right fielder Zac Veen.
Bottom 8th 3
  1. 1 out COL Cole Carrigg challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Cole Carrigg called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out COL TJ Rumfield grounds out, second baseman Jake Cronenworth to first baseman Ty France.
  3. 3 out COL Kyle Karros lines out to shortstop Xander Bogaerts.
Top 9th 3
  1. 0 out SD Dustin Harris singles on a ground ball to shortstop Ezequiel Tovar.
  2. 1 out SD Jake Cronenworth flies out to center fielder Cole Carrigg.
  3. 3 out SD Fernando Tatis Jr. grounds into a double play, shortstop Ezequiel Tovar to second baseman Adael Amador to first baseman TJ Rumfield. Dustin Harris out at 2nd. Fernando Tatis Jr. out at 1st.

← MLB scoreboard