Box Score

Final · MLB · Sat Sep 19, 1:10 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Jackson Jobe (DET) vs Sean Burke (CWS)
TV
Chicago Sports Network, Detroit SportsNet
Where
Rate Field

White Sox get past Tigers 3-1. White Sox led from start to finish.

123456789RHE
DET000010000181
CWS10001100X340

Win: Sean Burke. Loss: Jackson Jobe. Save: Grant Taylor. Home runs: Vargas, M (CWS).

By the numbers: Hits DET 8, CWS 4; Errors DET 1, CWS 0; Left on base DET 18, CWS 5.

Team stats

DETCWS
Hits84
Errors10
Left on base185
Home runs01
Walks32
Strikeouts912

Box score

Detroit Tigers

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
McGonigle 3B4011000
Lee 2B5020030
Keith 1B3000010
Torkelson 1B2000010
Greene, R DH3020000
Dingler C4010010
Clark CF3010100
Malgeri LF2100110
Callahan LF3010010
Valencia PH1000000
McKinstry RF0000000
Peck SS3000110
Totals33181390

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Jobe (L)6.043319196
Waguespack2.000013031
Totals8.04332121127

Chicago White Sox

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Antonacci LF3001000
Grichuk LF0000000
Teel C4000020
Vargas, M 3B2211201
Murakami 1B4011020
Benintendi DH3000030
Montgomery, C SS3000030
Meidroth 2B2000010
Montgomery, B RF3110000
Doyle, B CF3010010
Totals273432121

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Burke, S (W)6.051135097
Schultz1.220004032
Taylor, G (S)1.110000023
Totals9.0811390152

Play-by-play

Top 1st 3
  1. 1 out DET Kevin McGonigle flies out to center fielder Brenton Doyle.
  2. 2 out DET Hao-Yu Lee strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out DET Colt Keith strikes out swinging.
Bottom 1st 5
  1. 1 out CWS Sam Antonacci grounds out, second baseman Hao-Yu Lee to first baseman Colt Keith.
  2. 2 out CWS Kyle Teel called out on strikes.
  3. 2 out CWS Miguel Vargas walks.
  4. 2 out CWS Munetaka Murakami singles on a fly ball to left fielder Brett Callahan. Miguel Vargas scores. DET 0, CWS 1
  5. 3 out CWS Andrew Benintendi strikes out swinging.
Top 2nd 3
  1. 1 out DET Riley Greene grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.
  2. 1 out DET Dillon Dingler singles on a ground ball to left fielder Sam Antonacci.
  3. 3 out DET Max Clark grounds into a double play, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami. Dillon Dingler out at 2nd. Max Clark out at 1st.
Bottom 2nd 3
  1. 1 out CWS Colson Montgomery strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out CWS Chase Meidroth strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out CWS Braden Montgomery grounds out, third baseman Kevin McGonigle to first baseman Colt Keith.
Top 3rd 3
  1. 1 out DET Ben Malgeri strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out DET Brett Callahan lines out to center fielder Brenton Doyle.
  3. 3 out DET John Peck grounds out, third baseman Miguel Vargas to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.
Bottom 3rd 4
  1. 1 out CWS Brenton Doyle lines out sharply to center fielder Max Clark.
  2. 2 out CWS Sam Antonacci grounds out to first baseman Colt Keith.
  3. 2 out CWS Kyle Teel reaches on a fielding error by first baseman Colt Keith.
  4. 3 out CWS Miguel Vargas flies out to left fielder Brett Callahan.
Top 4th 5
  1. 1 out DET Kevin McGonigle grounds out, third baseman Miguel Vargas to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.
  2. 1 out DET Hao-Yu Lee singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Brenton Doyle.
  3. 2 out DET Colt Keith flies out to left fielder Sam Antonacci.
  4. 2 out DET Riley Greene singles on a ground ball to right fielder Braden Montgomery. Hao-Yu Lee to 2nd.
  5. 3 out DET Dillon Dingler grounds out, third baseman Miguel Vargas to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.
Bottom 4th 3
  1. 1 out CWS Munetaka Murakami strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out CWS Andrew Benintendi strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out CWS Colson Montgomery strikes out on a foul tip.
Top 5th 6
  1. 1 out DET Max Clark grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.
  2. 1 out DET Ben Malgeri hit by pitch.
  3. 1 out DET Brett Callahan singles on a line drive to center fielder Brenton Doyle. Ben Malgeri to 2nd.
  4. 1 out DET John Peck walks. Ben Malgeri to 3rd. Brett Callahan to 2nd.
  5. 2 out DET Kevin McGonigle out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Sam Antonacci. Ben Malgeri scores. DET 1, CWS 1
  6. 3 out DET Hao-Yu Lee strikes out swinging.
Bottom 5th 5
  1. 1 out CWS Chase Meidroth flies out to left fielder Brett Callahan.
  2. 1 out CWS Braden Montgomery hits a ground-rule double (14) on a line drive to left-center field.
  3. 1 out CWS Brenton Doyle singles on a line drive to left fielder Brett Callahan. Braden Montgomery to 3rd.
  4. 2 out CWS Sam Antonacci out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Brett Callahan. Braden Montgomery scores. DET 1, CWS 2
  5. 3 out CWS Kyle Teel flies out to center fielder Max Clark.
Top 6th 6
  1. 1 out DET Colt Keith pops out to third baseman Miguel Vargas.
  2. 1 out DET Riley Greene singles on a line drive to center fielder Brenton Doyle.
  3. 2 out DET Dillon Dingler flies out to right fielder Braden Montgomery.
  4. 2 out DET Kyle Teel challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Max Clark walks. Riley Greene to 2nd.
  5. 2 out DET Ben Malgeri walks. Riley Greene to 3rd. Max Clark to 2nd.
  6. 3 out DET Brett Callahan called out on strikes.
Bottom 6th 4
  1. 0 out CWS Miguel Vargas homers (33) on a fly ball to left center field. DET 1, CWS 3
  2. 1 out CWS Munetaka Murakami grounds out, second baseman Hao-Yu Lee to first baseman Colt Keith.
  3. 2 out CWS Andrew Benintendi strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out CWS Colson Montgomery strikes out swinging.
Top 7th 4
  1. 1 out DET John Peck called out on strikes.
  2. 1 out DET Kevin McGonigle singles on a line drive to right fielder Braden Montgomery.
  3. 2 out DET Hao-Yu Lee strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out DET Spencer Torkelson called out on strikes.
Bottom 7th 3
  1. 0 out CWS Chase Meidroth hit by pitch.
  2. 2 out CWS Braden Montgomery grounds into a double play, second baseman Hao-Yu Lee to shortstop John Peck to first baseman Spencer Torkelson. Chase Meidroth out at 2nd. Braden Montgomery out at 1st.
  3. 3 out CWS Brenton Doyle called out on strikes.
Top 8th 5
  1. 0 out DET Riley Greene hit by pitch.
  2. 1 out DET Dillon Dingler called out on strikes.
  3. 1 out DET Max Clark singles on a fly ball to right fielder Braden Montgomery. Riley Greene to 2nd.
  4. 2 out DET Ben Malgeri pops out to second baseman Chase Meidroth on the infield fly rule.
  5. 3 out DET Eduardo Valencia grounds out, first baseman Munetaka Murakami to pitcher Grant Taylor.
Bottom 8th 4
  1. 1 out CWS Sam Antonacci grounds out to first baseman Spencer Torkelson.
  2. 2 out CWS Kyle Teel strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out CWS Miguel Vargas walks.
  4. 3 out CWS Munetaka Murakami strikes out swinging.
Top 9th 4
  1. 1 out DET John Peck grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.
  2. 2 out DET Kevin McGonigle grounds out, shortstop Colson Montgomery to first baseman Munetaka Murakami.
  3. 2 out DET Hao-Yu Lee singles on a line drive to left fielder Randal Grichuk.
  4. 3 out DET Spencer Torkelson flies out sharply to center fielder Brenton Doyle.

← MLB scoreboard