Box Score

Final · MLB · Sun Sep 20, 12:40 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Jack Perkins (ATH) vs Gavin Williams (CLE)
TV
NBCSCA, Guardians.TV Presented by Progressive
Where
Progressive Field

Guardians shut out Athletics 1-0. Guardians took the lead for good in the 4th.

123456789RHE
ATH000000000060
CLE00010000X170

Win: Gavin Williams. Loss: Jack Perkins. Save: Cade Smith.

By the numbers: Hits ATH 6, CLE 7; Errors ATH 0, CLE 0; Left on base ATH 13, CLE 11.

Team stats

ATHCLE
Hits67
Errors00
Left on base1311
Home runs00
Walks11
Strikeouts137

Box score

Athletics

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Bolte CF4010020
Langeliers DH4000020
Butler, L RF3000120
Gelof 3B4020000
Walton SS4010030
White 1B3000000
Williams SS2000020
McNeil 2B1010000
Heim C3010000
Stefanic PR0000000
Serven C0000000
Clarke CF2000010
Cortes LF1000010
Totals310601130

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Perkins (L)6.051104080
Medina1.000001010
Alvarado1.020012021
Totals8.0711170111

Cleveland Guardians

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Kwan LF4030000
Ramírez, Jo 3B4120000
DeLauter RF3010100
Adell DH4011000
Bazzana 2B3000010
Lowe, N 1B3000000
Martínez, A LF3000020
Halpin CF0000000
Bailey C3000030
Genao SS3000010
Totals30171170

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Williams, G (W)7.030019089
Gaddis0.220001014
Smith, C (S)1.110003020
Totals9.06001130123

Play-by-play

Top 1st 3
  1. 1 out ATH Henry Bolte strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out ATH Shea Langeliers strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out ATH Lawrence Butler strikes out swinging.
Bottom 1st 4
  1. 0 out CLE Steven Kwan singles on a line drive to center fielder Denzel Clarke.
  2. 1 out CLE José Ramírez grounds out softly to first baseman Tommy White. Steven Kwan to 2nd.
  3. 2 out CLE Chase DeLauter lines out sharply to right fielder Lawrence Butler. Steven Kwan to 3rd.
  4. 3 out CLE Jo Adell flies out to center fielder Denzel Clarke.
Top 2nd 5
  1. 0 out ATH Zack Gelof singles on a line drive to left fielder Angel Martínez.
  2. 0 out ATH Donovan Walton singles on a ground ball to left fielder Angel Martínez. Zack Gelof to 2nd.
  3. 1 out ATH Tommy White grounds out, second baseman Travis Bazzana to first baseman Nathaniel Lowe. Zack Gelof to 3rd. Donovan Walton to 2nd.
  4. 2 out ATH Alika Williams strikes out swinging.
  5. 3 out ATH Jonah Heim grounds out, third baseman José Ramírez to first baseman Nathaniel Lowe.
Bottom 2nd 3
  1. 1 out CLE Travis Bazzana strikes out on a foul tip.
  2. 2 out CLE Nathaniel Lowe grounds out, second baseman Donovan Walton to first baseman Tommy White.
  3. 3 out CLE Angel Martínez strikes out swinging.
Top 3rd 3
  1. 1 out ATH Denzel Clarke called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out ATH Henry Bolte grounds out, second baseman Travis Bazzana to first baseman Nathaniel Lowe.
  3. 3 out ATH Shea Langeliers grounds out, third baseman José Ramírez to first baseman Nathaniel Lowe.
Bottom 3rd 3
  1. 1 out CLE Patrick Bailey called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out CLE Angel Genao grounds out softly, pitcher Jack Perkins to first baseman Tommy White.
  3. 3 out CLE Steven Kwan lines out to center fielder Denzel Clarke.
Top 4th 3
  1. 1 out ATH Lawrence Butler strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out ATH Zack Gelof flies out to right fielder Chase DeLauter.
  3. 3 out ATH Donovan Walton strikes out swinging.
Bottom 4th 4
  1. 0 out CLE José Ramírez doubles (27) on a ground ball to right fielder Lawrence Butler.
  2. 1 out CLE Chase DeLauter flies out to left fielder Henry Bolte. José Ramírez to 3rd.
  3. 1 out CLE Jo Adell singles on a soft ground ball to pitcher Jack Perkins. José Ramírez scores. ATH 0, CLE 1
  4. 3 out CLE Travis Bazzana grounds into a double play, shortstop Alika Williams to first baseman Tommy White. Jo Adell out at 2nd. Travis Bazzana out at 1st.
Top 5th 3
  1. 1 out ATH Tommy White grounds out, second baseman Travis Bazzana to first baseman Nathaniel Lowe.
  2. 2 out ATH Alika Williams called out on strikes.
  3. 3 out ATH Jonah Heim grounds out, third baseman José Ramírez to first baseman Nathaniel Lowe.
Bottom 5th 3
  1. 1 out CLE Nathaniel Lowe grounds out, pitcher Jack Perkins to first baseman Tommy White.
  2. 2 out CLE Angel Martínez grounds out, first baseman Tommy White to pitcher Jack Perkins.
  3. 3 out CLE Patrick Bailey strikes out swinging.
Top 6th 3
  1. 1 out ATH Denzel Clarke grounds out softly, shortstop Angel Genao to first baseman Nathaniel Lowe.
  2. 1 out ATH Henry Bolte singles on a line drive to left fielder Angel Martínez.
  3. 3 out ATH Shea Langeliers flies out to right fielder Chase DeLauter.
Bottom 6th 5
  1. 1 out CLE Angel Genao grounds out, first baseman Tommy White to pitcher Jack Perkins.
  2. 1 out CLE Steven Kwan singles on a line drive to left fielder Henry Bolte.
  3. 2 out CLE José Ramírez pops out to third baseman Zack Gelof.
  4. 2 out CLE Chase DeLauter singles on a line drive to center fielder Denzel Clarke. Steven Kwan to 2nd.
  5. 3 out CLE Jo Adell pops out to second baseman Donovan Walton.
Top 7th 4
  1. 0 out ATH Lawrence Butler walks.
  2. 1 out ATH Zack Gelof flies out sharply to right fielder Chase DeLauter.
  3. 2 out ATH Donovan Walton strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out ATH Guardians challenged (tag play), call on the field was overturned: Lawrence Butler caught stealing 2nd base, catcher Patrick Bailey to second baseman Travis Bazzana.
Bottom 7th 3
  1. 1 out CLE Travis Bazzana lines out to left fielder Henry Bolte.
  2. 2 out CLE Nathaniel Lowe flies out to right fielder Lawrence Butler.
  3. 3 out CLE Angel Martínez strikes out swinging.
Top 8th 5
  1. 1 out ATH Tommy White grounds out, third baseman José Ramírez to first baseman Nathaniel Lowe.
  2. 1 out ATH Jeff McNeil singles on a ground ball to shortstop Angel Genao.
  3. 1 out ATH Jonah Heim doubles (18) on a line drive to center fielder Petey Halpin. Jeff McNeil to 3rd.
  4. 2 out ATH Carlos Cortes strikes out swinging.
  5. 3 out ATH Henry Bolte strikes out swinging.
Bottom 8th 6
  1. 1 out CLE Patrick Bailey strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out CLE Angel Genao called out on strikes.
  3. 2 out CLE Steven Kwan singles on a line drive to center fielder Henry Bolte.
  4. 2 out CLE José Ramírez singles on a fly ball to right fielder Lawrence Butler. Steven Kwan to 3rd.
  5. 2 out CLE Elvis Alvarado intentionally walks Chase DeLauter.
  6. 3 out CLE Jo Adell pops out to third baseman Zack Gelof.
Top 9th 4
  1. 1 out ATH Shea Langeliers called out on strikes.
  2. 2 out ATH Lawrence Butler grounds out, second baseman Travis Bazzana to first baseman Nathaniel Lowe.
  3. 2 out ATH Zack Gelof singles on a ground ball to third baseman José Ramírez.
  4. 3 out ATH Donovan Walton strikes out swinging.

← MLB scoreboard