Box Score
TEXTexas Rangers79-812
MINMinnesota Twins76-8410

Final · MLB · Fri Sep 25, 7:10 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Jacob deGrom (TEX) vs Joe Ryan (MIN)
TV
Rangers Sports Network, presented by Progressive, Twins.TV Presented by Progressive, CW33
Where
Target Field

Twins roll past Rangers 10-2. Twins took the lead for good in the 2nd.

123456789RHE
TEX200000000260
MIN06020200X10110

Win: Joe Ryan. Loss: Jacob deGrom. Home runs: Clemens (MIN). Keaschall drove in 3 for Twins.

By the numbers: Hits TEX 6, MIN 11; Errors TEX 0, MIN 0; Left on base TEX 13, MIN 8.

Team stats

TEXMIN
Hits611
Errors00
Left on base138
Home runs01
Walks23
Strikeouts109

Box score

Texas Rangers

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Nimmo RF4110030
Jung, Jo DH0100000
Osuna, A DH1000010
Foscue DH1010000
Seager SS4011010
Langford LF3001110
Duran, E 3B4010010
Lopez, N 2B3000010
Burger 1B3010100
Carter CF3000020
Freeman, C PH1000000
Jansen, D C4010000
Totals312622100

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
deGrom (L)4.088835089
Collyer2.022201134
Williams2.010003028
Totals8.0111010391151

Minnesota Twins

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Keaschall RF5343000
Lee, B 3B5000010
Ross SS0000000
Clemens 2B4133001
Bell DH2100200
Jeffers C4110010
Jenkins CF4110010
Lewis, R 3B4112020
Rodriguez, Em LF4000020
Kreidler SS2211110
Sabato 1B1000010
Totals3510119391

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Ryan (W)6.0422180103
Funderburk1.010002019
Nance1.000010011
Rogers, Ta1.01000008
Totals9.06222100141

Play-by-play

Top 1st 7
  1. 0 out TEX Brandon Nimmo doubles (35) on a line drive to center fielder Walker Jenkins.
  2. 0 out TEX Josh Jung hit by pitch.
  3. 0 out TEX Corey Seager singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Luke Keaschall. Brandon Nimmo scores. Josh Jung to 3rd. TEX 1, MIN 0
  4. 1 out TEX Wyatt Langford grounds out softly to first baseman Royce Lewis. Josh Jung scores. Corey Seager to 2nd. TEX 2, MIN 0
  5. 2 out TEX Ezequiel Duran pops out to second baseman Kody Clemens.
  6. 2 out TEX Nicky Lopez hit by pitch.
  7. 3 out TEX Jake Burger grounds into a force out, fielded by third baseman Brooks Lee. Corey Seager out at 3rd.
Bottom 1st 3
  1. 1 out MIN Luke Keaschall flies out to right fielder Brandon Nimmo.
  2. 2 out MIN Brooks Lee strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out MIN Kody Clemens grounds out, second baseman Nicky Lopez to first baseman Jake Burger.
Top 2nd 3
  1. 1 out TEX Evan Carter grounds out to first baseman Royce Lewis.
  2. 2 out TEX Danny Jansen flies out to right fielder Luke Keaschall.
  3. 3 out TEX Brandon Nimmo strikes out swinging.
Bottom 2nd 10
  1. 0 out MIN Josh Bell walks.
  2. 0 out MIN Ryan Jeffers singles on a line drive to left fielder Wyatt Langford. Josh Bell to 2nd.
  3. 0 out MIN Walker Jenkins singles on a line drive to left fielder Wyatt Langford. Josh Bell to 3rd. Ryan Jeffers to 2nd.
  4. 0 out MIN Royce Lewis singles on a line drive to center fielder Evan Carter. Josh Bell scores. Ryan Jeffers scores. Walker Jenkins to 3rd. TEX 2, MIN 2
  5. 1 out MIN Emmanuel Rodriguez strikes out swinging.
  6. 1 out MIN Ryan Kreidler singles on a bunt ground ball to pitcher Jacob deGrom. Walker Jenkins scores. Royce Lewis to 2nd. TEX 2, MIN 3
  7. 1 out MIN Luke Keaschall triples (3) on a line drive to right fielder Brandon Nimmo. Royce Lewis scores. Ryan Kreidler scores. TEX 2, MIN 5
  8. 2 out MIN Brooks Lee lines out softly to second baseman Nicky Lopez.
  9. 2 out MIN Kody Clemens singles on a ground ball to right fielder Brandon Nimmo.
  10. 3 out MIN Josh Bell grounds out sharply, first baseman Jake Burger to pitcher Jacob deGrom.
Top 3rd 3
  1. 1 out TEX Alejandro Osuna strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out TEX Corey Seager lines out sharply to center fielder Walker Jenkins.
  3. 3 out TEX Wyatt Langford called out on strikes.
Bottom 3rd 3
  1. 1 out MIN Ryan Jeffers flies out to right fielder Brandon Nimmo.
  2. 2 out MIN Walker Jenkins strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out MIN Royce Lewis strikes out swinging.
Top 4th 3
  1. 1 out TEX Ezequiel Duran strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out TEX Nicky Lopez grounds out, second baseman Kody Clemens to first baseman Royce Lewis.
  3. 3 out TEX Jake Burger flies out to right fielder Luke Keaschall.
Bottom 4th 7
  1. 1 out MIN Emmanuel Rodriguez lines out to right fielder Brandon Nimmo.
  2. 1 out MIN Ryan Kreidler walks.
  3. 1 out MIN Luke Keaschall doubles (27) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Evan Carter. Ryan Kreidler scores. TEX 2, MIN 7
  4. 2 out MIN Brooks Lee pops out to third baseman Ezequiel Duran in foul territory.
  5. 2 out MIN Kody Clemens singles on a line drive to right fielder Brandon Nimmo. Luke Keaschall scores. TEX 2, MIN 8
  6. 2 out MIN Josh Bell walks. Kody Clemens to 2nd.
  7. 3 out MIN Ryan Jeffers strikes out swinging.
Top 5th 5
  1. 1 out TEX Evan Carter strikes out swinging.
  2. 1 out TEX Danny Jansen singles on a line drive to right fielder Luke Keaschall.
  3. 2 out TEX Brandon Nimmo called out on strikes.
  4. 2 out TEX Alejandro Osuna hit by pitch. Danny Jansen to 2nd.
  5. 3 out TEX Corey Seager grounds out, second baseman Kody Clemens to first baseman Royce Lewis.
Bottom 5th 3
  1. 1 out MIN Walker Jenkins lines out to third baseman Ezequiel Duran.
  2. 2 out MIN Royce Lewis pops out to second baseman Nicky Lopez.
  3. 3 out MIN Emmanuel Rodriguez flies out to left fielder Wyatt Langford.
Top 6th 5
  1. 1 out TEX Wyatt Langford grounds out, shortstop Ryan Kreidler to first baseman Royce Lewis.
  2. 1 out TEX Ezequiel Duran singles on a ground ball to shortstop Ryan Kreidler.
  3. 2 out TEX Nicky Lopez called out on strikes.
  4. 2 out TEX Jake Burger walks. Ezequiel Duran to 2nd.
  5. 3 out TEX Rangers challenged (hit by pitch), call on the field was upheld: Evan Carter strikes out on a foul tip.
Bottom 6th 5
  1. 1 out MIN Ryan Kreidler called out on strikes.
  2. 1 out MIN Luke Keaschall singles on a fly ball to right fielder Brandon Nimmo.
  3. 2 out MIN Brooks Lee flies out to left fielder Wyatt Langford in foul territory.
  4. 2 out MIN Kody Clemens homers (27) on a fly ball to left center field. Luke Keaschall scores. TEX 2, MIN 10
  5. 3 out MIN Josh Bell grounds out, third baseman Ezequiel Duran to first baseman Jake Burger.
Top 7th 4
  1. 1 out TEX Danny Jansen flies out to left fielder Emmanuel Rodriguez.
  2. 2 out TEX Brandon Nimmo strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out TEX Justin Foscue singles on a sharp ground ball to center fielder Walker Jenkins.
  4. 3 out TEX Corey Seager strikes out swinging.
Bottom 7th 3
  1. 1 out MIN Ryan Jeffers grounds out, shortstop Corey Seager to first baseman Jake Burger.
  2. 2 out MIN Walker Jenkins grounds out, first baseman Jake Burger to pitcher Trevor Williams.
  3. 3 out MIN Royce Lewis called out on strikes.
Top 8th 3
  1. 0 out TEX Wyatt Langford walks.
  2. 2 out TEX Ezequiel Duran grounds into a double play, shortstop Ryan Kreidler to second baseman Kody Clemens to first baseman Royce Lewis. Wyatt Langford out at 2nd. Ezequiel Duran out at 1st.
  3. 3 out TEX Nicky Lopez lines out to shortstop Ryan Kreidler.
Bottom 8th 4
  1. 1 out MIN Emmanuel Rodriguez strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out MIN Aaron Sabato strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out MIN Luke Keaschall singles on a pop up to right fielder Brandon Nimmo.
  4. 3 out MIN Brooks Lee grounds into a force out, fielded by shortstop Corey Seager. Luke Keaschall out at 2nd.
Top 9th 3
  1. 0 out TEX Jake Burger singles on a ground ball to center fielder Walker Jenkins.
  2. 2 out TEX Twins challenged (play at 1st), call on the field was overturned: Cody Freeman grounds into a double play, third baseman Royce Lewis to second baseman Kody Clemens to first baseman Aaron Sabato. Jake Burger out at 2nd. Cody Freeman out at 1st.
  3. 3 out TEX Danny Jansen flies out to center fielder Walker Jenkins.

← MLB scoreboard