Box Score
HOUHouston Astros80-8113
ATHAthletics64-972

Final · MLB · Sat Sep 26, 8:40 PM CDT

Probable pitchers
Hayden Wesneski (HOU) vs Jack Perkins (ATH)
TV
NBCSCA, Space City Home Network
Where
Sutter Health Park

Astros cruise past Athletics 13-2. Astros led from start to finish.

123456789RHE
HOU10203033113161
ATH000100100260

Win: Hayden Wesneski. Loss: Jack Perkins. Home runs: Peña 2 (HOU), Alvarez, Y (HOU), Paredes (HOU), Spence (HOU). Peña drove in 4 for Astros.

By the numbers: Hits HOU 16, ATH 6; Errors HOU 1, ATH 0; Left on base HOU 15, ATH 17.

Team stats

HOUATH
Hits166
Errors10
Left on base1517
Home runs50
Walks42
Strikeouts138

Box score

Houston Astros

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Peña SS6444012
Alvarez, Y DH5223021
Paredes 3B5231011
Allen, N 3B0000000
Altuve 2B4122100
Diaz, Y C5020010
Walker, C 1B4011010
Spence CF5122031
Smith RF3200220
Trammell LF2000020
Velázquez, N PH1000000
Barrosa LF1100100
Totals411316134135

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Wesneski (W)7.062115082
Blanco2.000013030
Totals9.0621280112

Athletics

Batting

BatterABRHRBIBBKHR
Bolte RF3020110
Butler, L RF3100000
Kuroda-Grauer 2B1000000
Langeliers DH4000020
McNeil 2B2000100
Clarke CF1000000
Gelof 3B4121010
Walton SS4000010
Cortes LF4000010
White 1B3021010
Heim C3000010
Totals32262280

Pitching

PitcherIPHRERBBKHRNP
Perkins (L)5.056639394
Blewett0.220002017
Rom1.053300025
Tur2.144412246
Totals9.01613134135182

Play-by-play

Top 1st 4
  1. 1 out HOU Jeremy Peña lines out to left fielder Carlos Cortes.
  2. 2 out HOU Yordan Alvarez strikes out swinging.
  3. 2 out HOU Isaac Paredes homers (25) on a fly ball to left field. HOU 1, ATH 0
  4. 3 out HOU Jose Altuve lines out to second baseman Jeff McNeil.
Bottom 1st 3
  1. 1 out ATH Henry Bolte strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out ATH Lawrence Butler grounds out, third baseman Isaac Paredes to first baseman Christian Walker.
  3. 3 out ATH Shea Langeliers flies out to right fielder Cam Smith.
Top 2nd 3
  1. 1 out HOU Yainer Diaz strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out HOU Christian Walker strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out HOU Lucas Spence strikes out swinging.
Bottom 2nd 3
  1. 1 out ATH Jeff McNeil grounds out, pitcher Hayden Wesneski to first baseman Christian Walker.
  2. 1 out ATH Zack Gelof singles on a ground ball to center fielder Lucas Spence.
  3. 3 out ATH Donovan Walton lines into an unassisted double play, first baseman Christian Walker. Zack Gelof out at 1st.
Top 3rd 5
  1. 0 out HOU Cam Smith walks.
  2. 1 out HOU Taylor Trammell strikes out swinging.
  3. 1 out HOU Jeremy Peña homers (21) on a fly ball to center field. Cam Smith scores. HOU 3, ATH 0
  4. 2 out HOU Yordan Alvarez called out on strikes.
  5. 3 out HOU Isaac Paredes called out on strikes.
Bottom 3rd 3
  1. 1 out ATH Carlos Cortes grounds out, second baseman Jose Altuve to first baseman Christian Walker.
  2. 1 out ATH Tommy White singles on a line drive to right fielder Cam Smith.
  3. 3 out ATH Jonah Heim grounds into a double play, third baseman Isaac Paredes to second baseman Jose Altuve to first baseman Christian Walker. Tommy White out at 2nd. Jonah Heim out at 1st.
Top 4th 3
  1. 0 out HOU Jose Altuve walks.
  2. 2 out HOU Yainer Diaz flies out to right fielder Lawrence Butler.
  3. 3 out HOU Christian Walker lines out to first baseman Tommy White.
Bottom 4th 6
  1. 0 out ATH Henry Bolte singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Cam Smith.
  2. 1 out ATH Lawrence Butler grounds into a force out, shortstop Jeremy Peña to second baseman Jose Altuve. Henry Bolte out at 2nd. Lawrence Butler to 1st.
  3. 1 out ATH Shea Langeliers reaches on a fielder's choice. Lawrence Butler to 2nd. Lawrence Butler advances to 2nd, on a fielding error by shortstop Jeremy Peña.
  4. 1 out ATH Jeff McNeil walks. Lawrence Butler to 3rd. Shea Langeliers to 2nd.
  5. 2 out ATH Zack Gelof grounds into a force out, fielded by shortstop Jeremy Peña. Lawrence Butler scores. Shea Langeliers to 3rd. Jeff McNeil out at 2nd. Zack Gelof to 1st. HOU 3, ATH 1
  6. 3 out ATH Donovan Walton grounds out to first baseman Christian Walker.
Top 5th 7
  1. 1 out HOU Lucas Spence strikes out swinging.
  2. 1 out HOU Cam Smith walks.
  3. 2 out HOU Taylor Trammell challenged (pitch result), call on the field was confirmed: Taylor Trammell called out on strikes.
  4. 2 out HOU Jeremy Peña singles on a ground ball to second baseman Jeff McNeil. Cam Smith to 3rd.
  5. 2 out HOU Yordan Alvarez homers (42) on a line drive to right field. Cam Smith scores. Jeremy Peña scores. HOU 6, ATH 1
  6. 2 out HOU Isaac Paredes singles on a line drive to center fielder Henry Bolte.
  7. 3 out HOU Jose Altuve grounds into a force out, shortstop Donovan Walton to second baseman Jeff McNeil. Isaac Paredes out at 2nd.
Bottom 5th 3
  1. 1 out ATH Carlos Cortes lines out sharply to right fielder Cam Smith.
  2. 2 out ATH Tommy White strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out ATH Jonah Heim strikes out swinging.
Top 6th 5
  1. 0 out HOU Yainer Diaz singles on a line drive to center fielder Henry Bolte.
  2. 0 out HOU Christian Walker doubles (26) on a line drive to right fielder Lawrence Butler. Yainer Diaz to 3rd.
  3. 1 out HOU Jonah Heim challenged (pitch result), call on the field was overturned: Lucas Spence called out on strikes.
  4. 2 out HOU Cam Smith strikes out swinging.
  5. 3 out HOU Nelson Velázquez lines out to center fielder Henry Bolte.
Bottom 6th 4
  1. 0 out ATH Henry Bolte singles on a ground ball to center fielder Lucas Spence.
  2. 1 out ATH Lawrence Butler grounds into a force out, second baseman Jose Altuve to shortstop Jeremy Peña. Henry Bolte out at 2nd. Lawrence Butler to 1st.
  3. 2 out ATH Shea Langeliers strikes out swinging.
  4. 3 out ATH Jeff McNeil grounds out to first baseman Christian Walker.
Top 7th 8
  1. 0 out HOU Jeremy Peña singles on a ground ball to center fielder Henry Bolte.
  2. 1 out HOU Yordan Alvarez flies out to left fielder Carlos Cortes.
  3. 1 out HOU Isaac Paredes singles on a line drive to left fielder Carlos Cortes. Jeremy Peña to 2nd.
  4. 1 out HOU Jose Altuve singles on a line drive to left fielder Carlos Cortes. Jeremy Peña scores. Isaac Paredes to 2nd. HOU 7, ATH 1
  5. 1 out HOU Yainer Diaz singles on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Henry Bolte. Isaac Paredes to 3rd. Jose Altuve to 2nd.
  6. 2 out HOU Christian Walker out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Lawrence Butler. Isaac Paredes scores. Jose Altuve to 3rd. HOU 8, ATH 1
  7. 2 out HOU Lucas Spence doubles (2) on a line drive to right fielder Lawrence Butler. Jose Altuve scores. Yainer Diaz to 3rd. HOU 9, ATH 1
  8. 3 out HOU Cam Smith called out on strikes.
Bottom 7th 5
  1. 0 out ATH Zack Gelof singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Jorge Barrosa.
  2. 1 out ATH Donovan Walton lines out to first baseman Christian Walker.
  3. 2 out ATH Carlos Cortes strikes out swinging.
  4. 2 out ATH Tommy White singles on a ground ball to left fielder Jorge Barrosa. Zack Gelof scores. HOU 9, ATH 2
  5. 3 out ATH Jonah Heim lines out to right fielder Cam Smith.
Top 8th 7
  1. 0 out HOU Jorge Barrosa walks.
  2. 0 out HOU Jeremy Peña homers (22) on a fly ball to left field. Jorge Barrosa scores. HOU 11, ATH 2
  3. 0 out HOU Yordan Alvarez doubles (34) on a line drive to right fielder Lawrence Butler.
  4. 1 out HOU Isaac Paredes pops out to first baseman Tommy White in foul territory.
  5. 1 out HOU Jose Altuve singles on a ground ball to center fielder Henry Bolte. Yordan Alvarez scores. HOU 12, ATH 2
  6. 2 out HOU Athletics challenged (play at 1st), call on the field was upheld: Yainer Diaz grounds into a force out, shortstop Donovan Walton to second baseman Jeff McNeil. Jose Altuve out at 2nd. Yainer Diaz to 1st.
  7. 3 out HOU Christian Walker flies out to right fielder Lawrence Butler.
Bottom 8th 4
  1. 0 out ATH Henry Bolte walks.
  2. 1 out ATH Joshua Kuroda-Grauer flies out to left fielder Jorge Barrosa.
  3. 2 out ATH Shea Langeliers strikes out on a foul tip.
  4. 3 out ATH Denzel Clarke grounds out, third baseman Nick Allen to first baseman Christian Walker.
Top 9th 4
  1. 0 out HOU Lucas Spence homers (4) on a fly ball to right field. HOU 13, ATH 2
  2. 1 out HOU Cam Smith flies out to right fielder Henry Bolte.
  3. 2 out HOU Jorge Barrosa flies out to right fielder Henry Bolte.
  4. 3 out HOU Jeremy Peña strikes out swinging.
Bottom 9th 3
  1. 1 out ATH Zack Gelof strikes out swinging.
  2. 2 out ATH Donovan Walton strikes out swinging.
  3. 3 out ATH Carlos Cortes grounds out, third baseman Nick Allen to first baseman Christian Walker.

← MLB scoreboard