H-Town Ledger
Houston & Harris County, Texas · Monday, Oct 26, 2026
Houston's ledger: every tax dollar, vote, donor and deal. Schools first, just the facts.
 

The Lineup: Houston

Badges and benches

Every agency in Harris County that can arrest, charge, jail or sentence someone, with what it did, what it costs and what it bought. Text only, no mugshots.

Rap Sheet Newest cops & courts fact sheets

All →

Clear Lake High School student hit by school bus remains hospitalized

A 16-year-old junior at Clear Lake High School was struck by a school bus and dragged approximately 30 feet while riding his bicycle from school on Oct. 16, 2026. He was taken to UTMB Health Clear Lake Hospital with multiple serious injuries including spinal fractures requiring spinal fusion surgery, two broken shoulder blades, a broken tailbone, a broken toe and internal injuries.

· 2 outlets · updated
Cops & courtsDayton ISDEarlier story · Oct 24

14-year-old struck by Dayton ISD bus in hit-and-run has died

Brantley Conner, 14, died from injuries sustained when he was struck by a Dayton ISD school bus driven by Ricky Eugene Cherry on October 16, 2026, near U.S. Highway 90 and Stilson Road in Dayton. The driver allegedly left the scene without stopping to help the boy, who was a pedestrian and not a student passenger on the bus.

· 4 outlets · first reported Oct 24, 2026 · updated
Cops & courtsSingle sourceEarlier story · Oct 24

Man dies after head injury during family altercation in NW Houston

A man died after an altercation with family members that turned physical, resulting in him hitting his head on the pavement in northwest Houston on Saturday, October 24, 2026. He was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.

· one outlet so far · first reported Oct 24, 2026
Cops & courtsSingle sourceEarlier story · Oct 24

Skeletal remains found in vacant lot off Sam Houston Tollway

A lawn crew discovered skeletal remains in a brushy area of a vacant lot at 4477 W. Sam Houston Parkway North on Saturday, Oct. 24, 2026. Houston Police Department homicide detectives are investigating, and shoes and other clothing articles were found on and near the remains.

· one outlet so far · first reported Oct 24, 2026
Cops & courtsEarlier story · Oct 24

Man killed, another wounded in shooting at Houston house party

A man was killed and another was injured in a shooting at a house party at an Airbnb on Baer Street near east downtown Houston in the early morning hours of Saturday, Oct. 24, 2026. Police said the shooting involved multiple people firing at each other and continued both inside and outside the home.

· 3 outlets · first reported Oct 24, 2026 · updated
Cops & courtsEarlier story · Oct 22

Police chase ends in crash; 3 hospitalized downtown Houston

Northeast Houston police initiated a traffic stop on a suspicious vehicle near the 4900 block of Bostic Street around 8:38 p.m. on October 21, 2026. The driver refused to stop, leading to an eight-minute pursuit. Officers used a PIT maneuver to stop the vehicle near the 1100 block of North San Jacinto Street in downtown Houston. All three occupants were found unconscious inside the vehicle and were taken to a local hospital. Police believe the occupants may have ingested narcotics, though this remains unconfirmed.

· 3 outlets · first reported Oct 22, 2026 · updated
Cops & courtsEarlier story · Oct 22

Man charged with murder in fatal Harrisburg Boulevard shooting

Tony Boyd, 64, was arrested and charged with murder and unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon in the fatal shooting of Michael Robinson, 39, at 5317 Harrisburg Boulevard on October 10, 2026, around 9:30 p.m. Boyd admitted to shooting the victim during an argument and was also linked to a second shooting at 800 South Wayside Drive the same night.

· official record or trusted outlet · first reported Oct 22, 2026 · updated
Cops & courtsEarlier story · Oct 22

Man found dead in hit-and-run on Katy Freeway service road

A male pedestrian, believed to be 30 years old, was found dead on the service road of Katy Freeway in west Houston on Thursday, Oct. 22, 2026, after being struck by a vehicle. The driver did not remain at the scene, and Houston police are investigating the hit-and-run crash.

· 2 outlets · first reported Oct 22, 2026 · updated
Cops & courtsEarlier story · Oct 22

ICE vehicle strikes pickup truck in northwest Harris County chase

An ICE vehicle struck a blue pickup truck driven by a man who fled from immigration agents on Wednesday, Oct. 21, 2026 morning near Old Foltin Road and Essie Road in the Hillebrenner area of northwest Harris County. The man exited the truck and ran on foot before being detained. He was taken to a Houston area hospital for evaluation after complaining of pain.

· 2 outlets · first reported Oct 22, 2026
Cops & courtsEarlier story · Oct 11

ICE agent's vehicle strikes man during pursuit in NW Harris County

An ICE agent's vehicle struck a man during a pursuit in northwest Harris County on Thursday, Oct. 22, 2026. The man was taken to a hospital and into ICE custody. The Harris County Sheriff's Office is investigating the crash.

· 7 outlets · first reported Oct 11, 2026 · updated
Cops & courtsEarlier story · Oct 22

Car crash involving ICE agent injures one in northwest Harris County

A car crash involving a U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) agent occurred in the 12400 block of Old Foltin Road in northwest Harris County on Thursday, Oct. 22, 2026. At least one person was injured and transported to a local hospital.

· official record or trusted outlet · first reported Oct 22, 2026
Cops & courtsSingle sourceEarlier story · Oct 21

Man arrested for stabbing ex-girlfriend, killing two dogs in Harris County

On Tuesday, Oct. 20, 2026, Harris County Sheriff's Office deputies responded to a disturbance call in the 300 block of Highlands Cross Drive and found two dogs dead with apparent gunshot wounds and a butcher knife inside an apartment. Around the same time, a woman was found at a nearby hospital with multiple stab wounds; detectives connected the incidents and identified her ex-boyfriend as the alleged attacker. The suspect was arrested when he arrived at the hospital.

· one outlet so far · first reported Oct 21, 2026
Cops & courtsEarlier story · Oct 21

Suspect dead after shooting by Humble police in parking lot

A man accused of theft was shot and killed by Humble police officers in the parking lot of an Academy Sports & Outdoors store on Wednesday, Oct. 21, 2026. The Montgomery County Sheriff's Office had notified Humble police that a theft suspect was entering the city limits.

· 2 outlets · first reported Oct 21, 2026
Cops & courtsEarlier story · Oct 17

Two shot on Aldine Bender Road in northeast Harris County

Two people were shot Saturday, October 17, 2026, around noon in the 5600 block of Aldine Bender Road in northeast Harris County. Both victims sustained injuries that were not life-threatening, and the male suspect fled the scene.

· 2 outlets · first reported Oct 17, 2026
Cops & courtsEarlier story · Oct 19

Italian court grants extradition for Lee Gilley on murder charge, not capital murder

An Italian court on Monday, October 19, 2026 ruled that Lee Gilley, a Houston man charged with capital murder in the October 2024 death of his pregnant wife Christa Bauer, will not be extradited for capital murder but will be extradited if the charge is reduced to murder. In late September 2026, Harris County District Attorney Sean Teare filed notice that his office will not seek the death penalty.

· 5 outlets · first reported Oct 19, 2026 · updated
Cops & courtsEarlier story · Oct 17

Woman detained after shooting two men at Cypress Station apartments

A verbal altercation between residents at The Park at Cumberland Apartments in Harris County escalated into a physical fight, after which an adult woman fired into a crowd of people on Saturday, Oct. 17, 2026, wounding two men. Both men were hospitalized and expected to survive.

· 2 outlets · first reported Oct 17, 2026
Cops & courtsEarlier story · Oct 19

Shots fired on Ella Boulevard in north Houston; man flees scene

Houston police responded to a shooting at 13501 Ella Boulevard in north Houston on Monday, Oct. 19, 2026 at 1:20 p.m. after someone called 911 reporting a flipped-over vehicle and then hearing gunshots as a man ran from the scene. Police did not say whether anyone was injured.

· 2 outlets · first reported Oct 19, 2026

Badge & Bench money

AgencyBudgetNote
City of Houston: Police (General Fund, FY2027 adopted)$1,218,334,289up from $1,131,190,938 in FY2026 [1]
City of Houston: Fire (General Fund, FY2027 adopted)$718,970,217down from $732,262,375 in FY2026 [1]
Harris County: District Attorney$152,247,941proposed [2]
Harris County: Public Defender$86,317,411proposed; the adopted budget added $15 million [2]
Harris County: District Courts$44,792,186proposed, plus $72.5 million for court-appointed attorneys [2]
Harris County: Constables, Precincts 1-8$345,232,091proposed; Precinct 4 alone $98,458,791 [2]

Overtime

From the City of Houston's own payroll file (2026 is year to date, read Oct 21): overtime pay added up by department. [City of Houston payroll data]

Department, 2026OvertimeOf all pay
Fire
4,423 of 5,402 paid any overtime; most for one person $156,918
$65.2M17.1%
Police
5,511 of 7,759 paid any overtime; most for one person $161,627
$54.5M8.9%
Houston Public Works
3,111 of 4,751 paid any overtime; most for one person $80,643
$23.7M9.7%
Houston Airport System
1,014 of 1,657 paid any overtime; most for one person $44,964
$3.5M4.3%
Fleet Management
309 of 368 paid any overtime; most for one person $58,722
$2.1M12.3%
Houston Emergency Center
183 of 244 paid any overtime; most for one person $40,603
$1.8M15.2%
Health & Human Services
347 of 1,182 paid any overtime; most for one person $50,204
$855.5K1.4%
Parks & Recreation
314 of 983 paid any overtime; most for one person $29,580
$669.6K2.5%
General Services
131 of 247 paid any overtime; most for one person $29,230
$558.5K4.6%
Admin. & Regulatory Affairs
273 of 533 paid any overtime; most for one person $12,411
$354.6K1.5%
Solid Waste Management
29 of 74 paid any overtime; most for one person $15,342
$117.5K12.4%
Finance
12 of 308 paid any overtime; most for one person $33,257
$95K0.5%

Citywide overtime by year: 2026 $153.6M so far · 2025 $151.4M · 2024 $184.6M · 2023 $161.2M · 2022 $148.7M · 2021 $141.7M · 2020 $139.6M · 2019 $92.9M · 2018 $85.3M

What the budget planned, and what was spent

Harris County publishes no payroll file, so the Sheriff's and constables' overtime comes only from budgets and audits.

Settlements

Lawsuit settlements and judgments involving police, deputies, constables or the jail that went on a city or county agenda in the last 12 months.

Surveillance buys

Plate readers, cameras, gunshot detection, drones and body cameras on any agenda the site reads, last 12 months.

HPD crime numbers

Offenses reported to HPD, January through June 2026 compared with the same months of 2025, from HPD's NIBRS incident file.

Offense20262025Change
Simple assault11,98713,210-9%
Theft from motor vehicle9,48913,224-28%
Intimidation9,15910,362-12%
All other larceny8,3249,195-9%
Shoplifting7,6008,018-5%
All other offenses7,4977,977-6%
Destruction, damage, vandalism6,98510,710-35%
Aggravated Assault6,5787,970-17%
Motor vehicle theft5,7066,880-17%
Trespass of real property5,2795,294-0%
Burglary, Breaking and Entering4,6555,939-22%
Theft of motor vehicle parts or accessory3,9104,181-6%
Drug, narcotic violations3,1733,992-21%
Driving under the influence2,1162,488-15%
Robbery1,9492,671-27%
Weapon law violations1,1201,394-20%
Disorderly conduct1,0811,099-2%
Drug equipment violations8671,135-24%
Identify theft7681,513-49%
Credit card, ATM fraud6221,178-47%

Source: HPD NIBRS incident file, 2026.

Judge Watch

Criminal cases disposed in each Harris County district court in the last 90 days, and how many ended in dismissal, from the District Clerk's daily public files.

CourtCases disposedDismissedShare
0169900%
0019000%
0058900%
0138800%
0128800%
0048700%
0118500%
0098000%
0077500%
0157100%
0106900%
0036600%
0145700%
0085700%
0025700%
0065600%
1784100%
4863400%
2283200%
1763200%
2483100%
1793100%
4873000%
2082800%
2622700%
4822600%
3372600%
4972500%
2302500%
4952400%
3392400%
2092400%
1802300%
1742300%
1822200%
1842100%
1832000%
1772000%
3511900%
2321700%
1851700%
4881400%
3381400%
4961300%
2631300%

Source: Harris County District Clerk public datasets.

The jail

Harris County's row of the Texas Commission on Jail Standards population report, exactly as published.

County/FacilityHarris
Date44,805
Local Male Pretrial Class C Misdemeanant0
Local Female Pretrial Class C Misdemeanant0
Contract Male Pretrial Class C Misdemeanant0
Contract Female Pretrial Class C Misdemeanant0
Elsewhere Male Pretrial Class C Misdemeanant0
Elsewhere Female Pretrial Class C Misdemeanant0
Local Male Pretrial Class A&B Misdemeanant178
Local Female Pretrial Class A&B Misdemeanant29
Contract Male Pretrial Class A&B Misdemeanant0
Contract Female Pretrial Class A&B Misdemeanant0
Elsewhere Male Pretrial Class A&B Misdemeanant0
Elsewhere Female Pretrial Class A&B Misdemeanant0
Local Male Convicted Misdemeanant14
Local Female Convicted Misdemeanant2
Contract Male Convicted Misdemeanant0
Contract Female Convicted Misdemeanant0
Elsewhere Male Convicted Misdemeanant0
Elsewhere Female Convicted Misdemeanant0
Local Male Felons Whose Penalty has been reduced to a Misdemeanor34
Local Female Felons Whose Penalty has been reduced to a Misdemeanor4
Contract Male Felons Whose Penalty has been reduced to a Misdemeanor0
Contract Female Felons Whose Penalty has been reduced to a Misdemeanor0
Elsewhere Male Felons Whose Penalty has been reduced to a Misdemeanor1
Elsewhere Female Felons Whose Penalty has been reduced to a Misdemeanor0
Local Male Benchwarrants110
Local Female Benchwarrants6
Contract Male Benchwarrants0
Contract Female Benchwarrants0
Elsewhere Male Benchwarrants0
Elsewhere Female Benchwarrants0
Local Male Pretrial Felons5,916
Local Female Pretrial Felons754
Contract Male Pretrial Felons0
Contract Female Pretrial Felons0
Elsewhere Male Pretrial Felons560
Elsewhere Female Pretrial Felons0
Local Male Parole Violators or Blue Warrants227
Local Female Parole Violators or Blue Warrants16
Contract Male Parole Violators or Blue Warrants0
Contract Female Parole Violators or Blue Warrants0
Elsewhere Male Parole Violators or Blue Warrants0
Elsewhere Female Parole Violators or Blue Warrants0
Local Male Parole Violators with a New Charge324
Local Female Parole Violators with a New Charge7
Contract Male Parole Violators with a New Charge0
Contract Female Parole Violators with a New Charge0
Elsewhere Male Parole Violators with a New Charge0
Elsewhere Female Parole Violators with a New Charge0
Local Male Convicted Felons sentenced to county jail time11
Local Female Convicted Felons sentenced to county jail time1
Contract Male Convicted Felons sentenced to county jail time0
Contract Female Convicted Felons sentenced to county jail time0
Elsewhere Male Convicted Felons sentenced to county jail time0
Elsewhere Female Convicted Felons sentenced to county jail time0
Local Male Convicted Felons and Parole Violators Sentenced TDCJ one of the following Divisions ID, SAFP, ISF347
Local Female Convicted Felons and Parole Violators Sentenced TDCJ one of the following Divisions ID, SAFP, ISF28
Contract Male Convicted Felons and Parole Violators Sentenced TDCJ one of the following Divisions ID, SAFP, ISF0
Contract Female Convicted Felons and Parole Violators Sentenced TDCJ one of the following Divisions ID, SAFP, ISF0
Elsewhere Male Convicted Felons and Parole Violators Sentenced TDCJ one of the following Divisions ID, SAFP, ISF0
Elsewhere Female Convicted Felons and Parole Violators Sentenced TDCJ one of the following Divisions ID, SAFP, ISF0
Local Male Pretrial State Jail Felons (SJF)517
Local Female Pretrial State Jail Felons (SJF)136
Contract Male Pretrial State Jail Felons (SJF)0
Contract Female Pretrial State Jail Felons (SJF)0
Elsewhere Male Pretrial State Jail Felons (SJF)29
Elsewhere Female Pretrial State Jail Felons (SJF)0
Local Male Convicted SJF sentenced to county jail time60
Local Female Convicted SJF sentenced to county jail time6
Contract Male Convicted SJF sentenced to county jail time0
Contract Female Convicted SJF sentenced to county jail time0
Elsewhere Male Convicted SJF sentenced to county jail time5
Elsewhere Female Convicted SJF sentenced to county jail time0
Local Male Convicted SJF sentenced to state jail time89
Local Female Convicted SJF sentenced to state jail time16
Contract Male Convicted SJF sentenced to state jail time0
Contract Female Convicted SJF sentenced to state jail time0
Elsewhere Male Convicted SJF sentenced to state jail time5
Elsewhere Female Convicted SJF sentenced to state jail time0
Local Male Others457
Local Female Others97
Contract Male Others0
Contract Female Others0
Elsewhere Male Others0
Elsewhere Female Others0
Male Federal Inmates4
Female Federal Inmates1
Local Male Paper Ready SAFP3
Local Female Paper Ready SAFP4
Elsewhere Male Paper Ready SAFP0
Elsewhere Female Paper Ready SAFP0
Contract Inmates (In-State Counties Only; Also Excludes Federal)0
Out of State Contract Inmates (Excludes Federal)0
Housed Elsewhere Inmates (In-State Counties Only)600
Inmates Housed Out of StateData Not Available
Capacity10,466
Total Jail Population (Local + Contract + Federal)9,391
% of Capacity0.90

The full report

Bail

Harris County's misdemeanor bail system has run under a federal consent decree (ODonnell v. Harris County) since 2019. The court-appointed monitor reports twice a year.

Sources

  1. City of Houston, FY2027 Adopted Budget, General Fund Summary, 2026.
  2. Harris County, FY2027 Proposed Budget, Volume I, September 2026.

Checked against these sources on October 19, 2026.

Your email stays with us