H-Town Ledger
Houston & Harris County, Texas · Wednesday, Oct 28, 2026
Houston's ledger: every tax dollar, vote, donor and deal. Schools first, just the facts.
 

San Jacinto Watershed received 14% of promised 2018 Flood Bond funds

The San Jacinto Watershed, which experienced the worst flooding in Harris County during Hurricane Harvey, has received only 14% of the $367.45 million in flood-mitigation assistance promised under the 2018 Flood Bond, according to spending data through the third quarter of 2026. The Harris County Flood Control District has spent $2.33 billion of a total $5.3 billion in bond and partnership funds across all watersheds.

Earlier story. First reported Oct 1, 2026 at 12:00 am; added to this site Oct 28, 2026. Details may have changed since.

When it happened
through third quarter of 2026; spending data analyzed Oct. 27, 2026
Where
Harris County; San Jacinto Watershed; San Jacinto West Fork at US 59 gage; Spring Creek at I-45
First reported by an outlet
Oct 1, 2026 at 12:00 am
Confirmed by
2 independent outlets
First reported Oct 1, 2026 · added to this site Oct 28, 2026 at 12:07 am

Taxes & money

WhatAmountWho pays
flood-mitigation assistance promised to San Jacinto Watershed under 2018 Flood Bond$367.45 million[2]Not stated
2018 Flood Bond$2.5 billion[2]Harris County voters
flood-mitigation funds spent across all watersheds through third quarter 2026$2.33 billion[2]Harris County Flood Control District
total flood-mitigation funds including secured partnership dollars$5.3 billion[2]Not stated
Community Development Block Grant Funds at risk from U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development$250 million[2]U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development

Who's involved

  • Commissioner Adrian Garcia · recommended former HCFCD executive director[2]

The facts

  1. During Hurricane Harvey, the San Jacinto Watershed experienced the worst flooding in Harris County, reaching more than 20 feet above flood stage at the US 59 gage at the San Jacinto West Fork [2][2]
  2. Spring Creek at I-45 was the second-worst flooded area during Hurricane Harvey [2][2]
  3. San Jacinto Watershed has received only 14% of the $367.45 million in flood-mitigation assistance promised under the 2018 Flood Bond through third quarter 2026 [2][2]
  4. Spring Creek received the third-least support out of all watersheds in Harris County, despite being the second-worst flooded during Hurricane Harvey [2][2]
  5. The San Jacinto River Basin, Harris County's largest, has received only 14% of promised flood mitigation dollars to date [2][2]
  6. Harris County Flood Control District has spent $2.33 billion of $5.3 billion in total flood-mitigation funds through third quarter 2026, with the $5.3 billion including secured partnership dollars [2][2]
  7. The 2018 Flood Bond was sold to Harris County voters on the basis of 'worst first,' meaning areas with the worst flooding would receive flood-mitigation help first [2][2]
  8. After the 2018 Flood Bond passed, a Democratic majority in commissioners court redefined the language voters approved, prioritizing projects by equity and social vulnerability rather than equitable expenditure and 'worst first' as promised [2][2]

Who said what

  • Harris County Flood Control District Activity Page analyst Flood risk no longer factors into the formula for prioritizing projects[2]
  • author of Reduce Flooding report Project delivery rates fell off precipitously under HCFCD's former executive director who was recommended by Commissioner Adrian Garcia, and he defended her slow delivery long after problems under her leadership became clear[2]
  • author of Reduce Flooding report More than $250 million of Community Development Block Grant Funds from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development are at risk unless HCFCD can speed up project execution[2]

Sources

  1. News Not rated "Worst-First" Promised, But Far From Delivered - Reduce Flooding {"@context":"https://schema.org","@graph":[{"@type":"Article","@id":"https://reduceflooding.com/2026/10/27/worst-first-promised-but-far-from Kingwood · Oct 1, 2026
  2. News Not rated "Worst-First" Promised, But Far From Delivered Reduce Flooding · Oct 27, 2026

Written by AI from the sources above, under fixed rules: every fact is cited, claims are kept apart from facts, and dollar figures appear only when a source states them. Mistakes get corrected in public.

Something wrong here? Tell us →

Your email stays with us