H-Town Ledger
Houston & Harris County, Texas · Tuesday, Oct 27, 2026
Houston's ledger: every tax dollar, vote, donor and deal. Schools first, just the facts.
 

Crosby ISD asks voters to approve $208 million bond package

Crosby ISD's Board of Trustees approved two bond propositions totaling $208.28 million on August 17, 2026, placing them before voters in the November 3, 2026 election. The bonds would cost taxpayers $411 million with interest.

Earlier story. First reported Oct 21, 2026 at 5:47 pm; added to this site Oct 23, 2026. Details may have changed since.

When it happened
Tuesday, November 3, 2026 election
Where
Crosby ISD (Harris County)
First reported by an outlet
Oct 21, 2026 at 5:47 pm
Confirmed by
2 independent outlets
First reported Oct 21, 2026 · added to this site Oct 23, 2026 at 12:01 am

Taxes & money

WhatAmountWho pays
Proposition A bond principal for new elementary school and campus improvements$98.28 million[2]Crosby ISD taxpayers
Proposition A bond cost with interest$194.11 million[2]Crosby ISD taxpayers
Proposition B bond principal for new middle school$110 million[2]Crosby ISD taxpayers
Proposition B bond cost with interest$217.3 million[2]Crosby ISD taxpayers
Total bond propositions before voters$208.28 million[2]Crosby ISD taxpayers
Total bond cost with interest$411 million[2]Crosby ISD taxpayers
Crosby ISD outstanding debt principal$164.1 million[2]Not stated
Crosby ISD remaining interest obligations$84.9 million[2]Not stated
Projected annual tax increase for home with taxable value of $115,728$23.15[2]homeowner
Projected monthly tax increase for home with taxable value of $115,728$1.93[2]homeowner

Who's involved

  • Crosby ISD Board of Trustees · approved the bond election on August 17, 2026[2]

The facts

  1. Crosby ISD's Board of Trustees approved two bond propositions on August 17, 2026, placing them before voters.[2]
  2. Proposition A would authorize $98.28 million ($194.11 million with interest) for construction of a new elementary school and improvements to existing campuses, including roof replacements, HVAC upgrades, security systems and technology infrastructure.[2]
  3. The proposed new elementary school would initially accommodate approximately 750 prekindergarten through fifth grade students, with space designed for future expansion to 950 students.[2]
  4. According to the district, most elementary campuses are projected to exceed capacity by 2029.[2]
  5. Proposition B would authorize $110 million ($217.3 million with interest) to construct a new middle school to replace Crosby Middle School, which was built in 1974.[2]
  6. The proposed middle school would initially serve approximately 1,100 seventh and eighth grade students, with facilities designed to accommodate up to 1,500 students in grades six through eight.[2]
  7. The district cited aging infrastructure and ongoing engineering investigations into Crosby Middle School's foundation, roof and mechanical systems as reasons for the proposed replacement.[2]
  8. Crosby ISD already carries $164.1 million in outstanding debt principal and $84.9 million in remaining interest obligations, totaling approximately $249 million combined.[2]
  9. The district estimates the bond package would increase its debt service tax rate by approximately two cents, from $0.48 to $0.50 per $100 of taxable property value.[2]
  10. Early voting began October 19, 2026 and continues through October 30, 2026, with Election Day on November 3, 2026.[2]

Who said what

  • A political action committee called All In For Crosby promoted the bond propositions on Facebook, but has not yet filed a campaign finance report with the Texas Ethics Commission[2]

Sources

  1. News Not rated Crosby ISD residents question proposed $208 million bond Baytown Sun · Oct 21, 2026
  2. News Not rated Crosby ISD Seeks $208 Million in Bonds for New Schools Texas Scorecard · Oct 22, 2026

Written by AI from the sources above, under fixed rules: every fact is cited, claims are kept apart from facts, and dollar figures appear only when a source states them. Mistakes get corrected in public.

Something wrong here? Tell us →

Your email stays with us